SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 05/31/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

    James Galway, flute Marisa Robles, harp Graham Oppenheimer, viola

    Playtime: 00:17:01


    Sibelius, Jean

    Finlandia, Op 26

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:09:23


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Tempest, Op 18

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:22:02




  • 01:00 am

    Stanford, Sir Charles Villiers

    The Blue Bird

    Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:04:01


    Handel, George Frideric

    Sonata for Oboe, Bassoon and Harpsichord in B-flat

    Bruce Haynes, oboe Hansjurg Lange, bassoon Bob Van Asperen, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:05:59


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 08 in B minor, D 759

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:39:51




  • 02:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Well Tempered Clavier Book I · Prelude and Fugue No 20 in A minor

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Barber, Samuel

    Third Essay for Orchestra, Op 47

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:14:28


    Liszt, Franz

    Mephisto Waltz No 02

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:05


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Concerto No 02 in B minor · "La Campanella": Finale

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Dutoit Salvatore Accardo, violin

    Playtime: 00:08:55


    Marais, Marin

    The Flowers of Spain

    Robert Stallman, flute Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord Karl Bennion, cello

    Playtime: 00:11:09




  • 03:00 am

    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Thieving Magpie Overture (La Gazza Ladra)

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:09:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 17 in G, K 453 · II

    John O'Conor, piano Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:10:06


    Svendsen, Johan

    Symphony No 02 in B flat, Op 15

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:32:25




  • 04:00 am

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei (Transcribed by Arcadi Volodos)

    Andante, Op 19

    Arcadi Volodos, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:59


    Strauss, Franz

    Horn Concerto in C, Op 08

    Eric Ruske, horn IRIS Chamber Orchestra Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:13:16


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in C, Op 76 No 03 "Emperor"

    Takacs String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:27:14


    Williams, John

    The Rare Breed · Universal Emblem; Hilary's Plight; Double Crossed; Tallow Ho

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:05:30




  • 05:00 am

    Bennett, Richard Rodney

    Fanfare for Brass Quintet

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV 500

    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon I Musici

    Playtime: 00:09:32


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 32 in G, K 318

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:07:32


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Violin Sonata No 01 in F minor, op 80

    Viktoria Mullova, violin; Piotr Anderszewski, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:39


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Escualo

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:04:02




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Quintet in E-flat

    Netherlands Winds Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:12:45


    Holborne, Anthony (arr. Rolf Smedvig)

    Elizabethan Dance Suite · Gigue

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet Royal Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:50


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    La Princess Jaune · Overture

    BBC Concert Orchestra Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Lumbye, Hans Christian

    Queen Louise's Waltz

    Odense Symphony Orchestra Peter Guth

    Playtime: 00:05:36


    Wieniawski, Henryk

    Violin Concerto No 02 in D minor, Op 22 · I Allegro moderato

    Robin Hood Dell Orchestra of Philadelphia Alexander Hilsberg Mischa Elman, violin

    Playtime: 00:11:51




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Cruft, Adrian

    Traditional Hornpipe Suite

    Royal Ballet Symphony Gavin Sutherland

    Playtime: 00:07:12


    Still, William Grant

    Folk Suite No 01

    New Zealand String Quartet, with: Alexa Still, flute Susan DeWitt, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:30


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 10 in G, K 74

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:07:33


    Torelli, Giuseppe

    Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 08 No 09

    Mariana Sirbu, violin I Musici

    Playtime: 00:13:44


    Gershwin / Trio Voronezh

    Gershwin Melodies

    Trio Voronezh

    Playtime: 00:02:57




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Goetz, Hermann

    Taming of the Shrew Overture

    National Orchestra of the Monte-Carlo Opera Edouard Van Remoortel

    Playtime: 00:06:01


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Scherzo, from Symphony No 03 in D

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:08:59


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Herrmann, Bernard

    North by Northwest · Overture and Conversation Piece

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:08:05


    Hubay, Jenö (after Bizet)

    Fantasie brillante on themes from 'Carmen'

    Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:53


    Handel, George Frideric

    Messiah · Part 02, No 44: Hallelujah Chorus

    London Philharmonic Orchestra John Alldis Choir Karl Richter

    Playtime: 00:04:02




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto for Two Trumpets · Allegro

    City of London Sinfonia

    Playtime: 00:02:52


    Traditional American

    Simple Gifts (Shaker Tune)

    Charles Stier, clarinet; Molly Newton, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:09


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 05 in E-flat, Op 73 "Emperor"

    Evgeny Kissin, piano Philharmonia Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:39:59




  • 10:00 am

    Offenbach, Jacques

    Die Rheinnixen Overt (The Rhine Fairy)

    Gulbenkian Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Purcell, Henry

    The Fairy Queen · Suite

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:12:58


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 06: Fairy Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:16:33


    Suk, Josef

    Pohadka (Fairy Tale), Op 16 · Intermezzo

    Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:07:27


    O'Connor, Mark

    Old Country Fairytale

    Mark O'Connor, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass

    Playtime: 00:08:25




  • 11:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    Le Villi · Prelude

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    MacFarren, George

    Symphony No 07 in C sharp minor

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra Werner Andreas Albert

    Playtime: 00:33:15


    Brahms, Johannes

    Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 · Adagio

    Karl Leister, clarinet Amadeus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:11:04


    Herrmann, Bernard

    The Man Who Knew Too Much · Prelude

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:02:40




  • 12:00 pm

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    The Paladins: Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:03:59


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Suor Angelica · Intermezzo

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Schieferdecker, Johann Christian

    Concerts musicaux: Premier Concert

    Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin

    Playtime: 00:11:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra Joann Falletta

    Playtime: 00:09:18


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Cello Concerto No 01 in A minor, Op 33

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello Philadelphia Orchestra Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:20:06




  • 01:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black

    To make a request, call toll free, 888-638-7346, Thursday afternoon between 1:00 to 3:30 or email request@netNebraska.org

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Composer's Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Bernstein, Leonard

    Candide · Overture

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:04:20


    Ravel, Maurice

    Violin Sonata in G

    James Ehnes, violin; Wendy Chen, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:40


    Bartok, Bela

    Piano Concerto No 01

    Yefim Bronfman, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Williams, John

    Empire of the Sun · Cadillac of the Skies

    Boston Pops Orchestra Tanglewood Festival Chorus John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:58




  • 08:00 pm

    Lidstrom, Mats

    Carnival of Venice

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Benny Kim, violin; Masao Kawasaki, viola; Ryo Sasaki, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello; Mats Lidstrom, cello

    Playtime: 00:13:20


    Poulenc, Francis

    Domine Deus, from Gloria

    Kathleen Battle, soprano Boston Symphony Orchestra Tanglewood Festival Chorus Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:04:35


    Britten, Benjamin

    Sinfonia da Requiem

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Donald Runnicles

    Playtime: 00:19:12


    Barber, Samuel

    Summer Music

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:11:47


    Corigliano, John

    Gazebo Dances: Waltz

    The Louisville Orchestra Lawrence Leighton Smith

    Playtime: 00:02:42




  • 09:00 pm

    Hindemith, Paul

    Symphony "Mathis der Maler"

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:26:57


    Lauro, Antonio

    Waltz No. 3 / 4 Venezuelan Waltzes

    Gordon Kreplin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:01:55


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Roman Festivals (Roman Fetes )

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:23:08




  • 10:00 pm

    Kabalevsky, Dmitri

    The Comedians · Galop

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:01:34


    Piston, Walter

    The Incredible Flutist, Ballet Suite

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:17:42


    Glass, Philip

    Violin Concerto

    Gidon Kremer, violin Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:24:54


    Morricone, Ennio

    Once Upon a Time in the West · Theme

    City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine

    Playtime: 00:06:03




  • 11:00 pm

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The Lake in the Mountains

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Ligeti, Gyorgy

    Atmospheres

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 12 ("The Year 1917")

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:39:14