SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/28/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 14 in A, K 114

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:18:22


    Faure, Gabriel

    Fantasie

    Irena Grafenauer, flute Michael Grandt, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:04


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 05 in F (The Egyptian Concerto)

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:26:51




  • 01:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Trio in One Movement, WoO 39

    The Istomin-Stern-Rose Trio

    Playtime: 00:06:10


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Harpsichord Sonata in A minor, K 3

    Gustav Leonhardt, harpisichord

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 03 in A minor, Op 56 Scottish

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland Reinhard Seifried

    Playtime: 00:37:24




  • 02:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Children s Corner The Snow is Dancing

    Rheinland State Philharmonic Leif Segerstam

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Handel, George Frideric

    Variations for Harp

    Marisa Robles, harp

    Playtime: 00:06:51


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 098 in B flat

    NBC Symphony Orchestra Arturo Toscanini

    Playtime: 00:24:02


    Lully, Jean-Baptiste

    Suite de Pieces

    Shura Cherkassky, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:39


    Whitacre, Eric

    Water Night

    Brigham Young University Singers

    Playtime: 00:05:16




  • 03:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade for Strings in C, Op 48

    Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein

    Playtime: 00:33:10


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    None But the Lonely Heart

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:46


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in F, Op 10 No 01 "La Tempesta di mare" (A Storm at Sea)

    Andrea Griminelli , flute English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:46


    Shore, Howard

    Dead Ringers Closing Credits

    City of Prague Philharmonic James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 Larghetto - Allegretto agitato - Allegro

    Quartetto di Cremona

    Playtime: 00:04:42




  • 04:00 am

    Bosmans, Henriette

    Impressions for Cello and Piano Accompaniment En Espagne

    Jean Decroos, cello; Daniele Dechenne, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:35


    Allegri, Gregorio

    Miserere mei

    Choir of Trinity College Cambridge Richard MArlow

    Playtime: 00:08:21


    Sibelius, Jean

    Romance in D-flat

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Howard, James Newton

    The Village The Gravel Road

    Hollywood Studio Symphony Pete Anthony

    Playtime: 00:04:31


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Violin Sonata No 02 in D, Op 94

    Joshua Bell, violin; Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:24:18


    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une Infante Defunte)

    Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:06:38




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Grainger, Percy

    Harvest Hymn

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:02:40


    Copland, Aaron

    Appalachian Spring Suite

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:25:26


    Liszt, Franz

    Die Lorelei

    Mikhail Rudy, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:25


    O'Connor, Mark

    Old Country Fairytale

    Mark O'Connor, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass

    Playtime: 00:08:25




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Concerto No 12 in E flat

    Raphael Wallfisch, cello Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:14:53


    Handel, G. F.

    He Shall Feed His Flock, from Messiah

    Delmoni String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:10


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Movements II, III and IV, from Symphony No 03 in F

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:24:40


    Traditional

    Prayer of Thanksgiving

    Boston Pops Tanglewood Festival Chorus John Williams

    Playtime: 00:02:46




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Strauss, Josef

    Consortien, Walzer, Op 260

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Kosice) Walter Hilgers

    Playtime: 00:11:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Nutcracker Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:02:17


    Purcell, Henry

    Abdelazer or The Moor's Return Suite

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:08:48


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in B-flat, K 159

    Amadeus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:21


    Bernstein, Leonard

    Divertimento  Turkey Trot

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:01:52


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Symphony in D

    The C. P. E. Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:17




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Thomson, Virgil

    Fugue and Chorale on Yankee Doodle

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:05:39


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Legends, Op 59  Molto maestoso

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:06:17


    Schubert, Franz

    Sonatina in D

    Eric Ruske, horn Pedja Muzijevic, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:24


    Traditional (arr. Lewis Buckley)

    Turkey in the Straw

    United States Heartland of America Band

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto in F for Two Wind Ensembles and Strings

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:16:30




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Traditional

    Shenandoah

    Philadelphia Orchestra Mormon Tabernacle Choir Richard P. Condie

    Playtime: 00:05:14


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 058 in F

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:15:46


    Brahms, Johannes

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 77 II Adagio

    The Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi Joshua Bell, violin

    Playtime: 00:09:09


    Debussy, Claude

    Suite Bergamasque

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:23




  • 10:00 am

    Gould, Morton

    Amber Waves

    National Symphony Orchestra of the Ukraine Theodore Kuchar

    Playtime: 00:07:21


    MacDowell, Edward

    Suite No 02, Op 48 Indian

    Ulster Orchestra Takuo Yuasa

    Playtime: 00:30:06


    Ungar, Jay

    Ashokan Farewell, from The Civil War

    Michael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:04


    Copland, Aaron

    An Outdoor Overture

    United States Air Force Band Lieutenant Colonel Lowell E. Graham

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Copland, Aaron; Horace Everett (arr. Alexander Courage)

    The Tender Land  The Promise of Living

    Boston Pops Tanglewood Festival Chorus John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:39




  • 11:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 27 in G, K 199

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:19:35


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz in D-flat, Op 70 No 03

    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:56


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Serenade for Strings in E, Op 22

    Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein

    Playtime: 00:28:33




  • 12:00 pm

    Giving Thanks: A Celebration of Fall, Food & Gratitude





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Giving Thanks: A Celebration of Fall, Food & Gratitude





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Thanksgiving with Cantus





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words

    Thanksgiving Special



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Foster, Stephen

    Beautiful Dreamer

    Mormon Tabernacle Choir

    Playtime: 00:04:03


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 062 in D

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Adam Fischer

    Playtime: 00:20:10


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Overture on Hebrew Themes

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Songs Without Words, Op 53

    Ilse von Alpenheim, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:30




  • 10:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Symphonic Dances, Op 45

    BBC National Orchestra of Whales Olari Elts

    Playtime: 00:33:41


    Handel, George Frideric

    Oboe Sonata in B-flat major "Fitzwilliam"

    Jerome Simonpoli, oboe; Daniel Matrone, organ

    Playtime: 00:06:26


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade melancolique in B minor, Op. 26

    Philharmonia Orchestra Kyril Kondrashin

    Playtime: 00:09:18




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat for Violin and Viola, K 364

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pinchas Zukerman, viola Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehia

    Playtime: 00:31:51


    Griffes, Charles Tomlinson

    Three Tone Pictures, Op 05

    David Allen Wehr, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Norwegian Dances (Airs), Op 63

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:09:04