SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/23/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Violin Sonata in G

    Schlomo Mintz, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:11


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Die Fledermaus (The Bat) ˇ Overture

    Vienna Folk Opera Orchestra Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:08:27


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in C for Flute and Harp, K 299

    Susan Palma, flute; Nancy Allen, harp Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:26:34




  • 01:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in C Major, RV 181

    I Solisti Italiani

    Playtime: 00:08:40


    Schumann, Robert

    Novelette in F, Op 21 No 01 ˇ Markiert und kraftig

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 07 in D minor, Op 70

    London Symphony Orchestra István Kertész

    Playtime: 00:37:22




  • 02:00 am

    Gibbons, Orlando

    The Silver Swan

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:01:19


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 01

    Hungarian Philharmonic Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:16:32


    Liszt, Franz

    Grandes Etudes de Paganini ˇ La campanella

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:47


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 058 in F

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:15:46


    Reger, Max

    Suite in G minor

    Yuri Bashmet, viola Moscow Soloists Yuri Bashmet

    Playtime: 00:13:51




  • 03:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D, K 334-320b

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:51:27




  • 04:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Tango

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:03:15


    Hellmesberger, Joseph Sr.

    Ball Scene (Ballszene)

    Gottingen Symphony Orchestra Christian Simonis

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op 87

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Playtime: 00:34:50


    Falla, Manuel de

    El Amor Brujo ˇ Ritual Fire Dance

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:04:23




  • 05:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Für Elise, WoO 59 (Bagatelle in A minor)

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:03:22


    Weyse, Christoph Ernst Friedrich

    Symphony No 07 in E-flat

    Royal Danish Orchestra Michael Schonwandt

    Playtime: 00:28:42


    Leoncavallo, Ruggiero

    Romanesca

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:19


    Napravnik, Eduard

    Fantaisie Russe (Russian Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra)

    Evgeny Soifertis, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:19


    Gershwin, George

    Girl Crazy ˇ Overture

    The New Princess Theater Orchestra John McGlinn

    Playtime: 00:05:18




  • 06:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    La Valse

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:12:27


    Puccini, Giacomo

    E lucevan le stelle (from 'Tosca')

    Placido Domingo Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Trio Sonata n A minor

    Anna Hölbling, violin; Quido Hölbling, violiin; Josef Zsapka, guitar

    Playtime: 00:09:43


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 05 in F, Op 76 - IV. Allegro molto

    London Symphony Orchestra Istvan Kertesz

    Playtime: 00:12:24


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Cello Concerto in C minor, RV 401

    Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:10:14


    Weill, Kurt

    The Threepenny Opera ˇ Mack the Knife

    Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra Andre Kostelanetz

    Playtime: 00:02:02




  • 07:00 am

    Alfvén, Hugo

    Festival Overture

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra Niklas Willén

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Well Tempered Clavier Book I ˇ Prelude and Fugue No 12 in F minor

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:21


    Bock, Jerry

    Potpourri: Fiddler on the Roof

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in C for Flute and Harp, K 299 ˇ Finale

    City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Duke Dobing, flute; Thelma Owen, harp

    Playtime: 00:10:52


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Suite Italienne (After Pulcinella) ˇ III

    Matt Haimovitz, cello Christopher O'Riley, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:21


    Locke, Mathew

    Broken Consort in C

    Palladian Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:18




  • 08:00 am

    Stamitz, Carl

    Clarinet Concerto No 10 in B-flat

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:17:23


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Invitation to the Dance

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:36


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Rota, Nino

    Music from the Films of Federico Fellini: "La Strada", "Boccaccio", "Amarcord", "8 1/2"

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Elgar, Edward

    Pomp and Circumstance ˇ March No 01

    Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:06:33


    Hellmesberger, Joseph

    Valse Espagnol

    Gottingen Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:39




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Debussy, Claude

    Reverie

    Carol Rosenberger, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:33


    Berlioz, Hector

    Harold in Italy, Op 16

    Berlin Philharmonic Lorin Maazel Wolfram Christ, viola

    Playtime: 00:42:27




  • 10:00 am

    Respighi, Ottorino / Based on Themes of Rossini

    The Fantastic Toyshop

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:20:34


    Debussy, Claude

    La Boite a Joujoux (Joujoux's Toybox)

    Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:31:40




  • 11:00 am

    Popper, David

    Hungarian Rhapsody

    Shauna Rolston, cello Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra Mario Bernardi

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Piano Concerto No 02 in G Op 44

    Barry Douglas, piano Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:42:12




  • 12:00 pm

    Herbert, Victor

    Babes in Toyland ˇ March of the Toys

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 26 in E flat, K 184

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:08:09


    Hellmesberger, Joseph "Pepe"

    Gavotte

    Gottingen Symphony Orchestra Christian Simonis

    Playtime: 00:05:08


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Tafelmusik ˇ II. Quatuor in E minor

    Musica Antiqua, Koln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:08:01


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Roman Festivals

    Oregon Symphony James DePreist

    Playtime: 00:25:42




  • 01:00 pm

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto Op 10 No 03 "The Goldfinch"

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti

    Playtime: 00:09:13


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G, K 525

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:18:45


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 02 in C minor, Op 18 ˇ Adagio sostenuto

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:11:29


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 02 in D minor

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:10:29




  • 2:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Brandenburg Concerto No 02 in F, BWV 1047

    Soloists and Members of the Academy of St Martin in the Fields Sir Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Rigoletto ˇ La donna e mobile

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:02:23


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 05 in C minor, Op 67

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:36:53




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyich

    Serenade for Strings ˇ Waltz

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Sir Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:37


    Copland, Aaron

    Appalachian Spring

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Handel, George Frideric

    The Harmonious Blacksmith

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:24


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz, Op 314

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:10:20


    Williams, John

    E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial ˇ Flying Theme

    London Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:40




  • 04:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Copland, Aaron

    Symphony No 02 "Short Symphony"

    London Symphony Orchestra Aaron Copland

    Playtime: 00:15:30


    Poulenc, Francis

    Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon

    James Levine, piano; Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe; Milan Turkovic, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Liebermann, Lowell

    Flute Concerto

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:23:29




  • 08:00 pm

    Holst, Gustav

    First Suite in E-flat, Op 28, No 01

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:10:14


    Schoenfield, Paul

    Cafe Music -- Opening Movement

    Eroica Trio

    Playtime: 00:05:46


    Honegger, Arthur

    Pacific 231

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:06:29


    Bartok, Bela

    Piano Concerto No 01

    Yefim Bronfman, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Torke, Michael

    Blue Pacific

    Hana Chu, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:26




  • 09:00 pm

    Bliss, Arthur

    Music for Strings Op. 54

    English Northern Philharmonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:24:59


    Szymanowski, Karol

    Etude Op 04 No 03

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Grofe, Ferde

    Hollywood Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra William Stromberg

    Playtime: 00:20:56




  • 10:00 pm

    Piazzolla, Astor

    La Muerte del Angel

    David Tanenbaum, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Tuba Concerto in F minor

    John Fletcher, tuba London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:12:29


    Janacek, Leos

    String Quartet No 01 - After Tolstoy, "The Kreutzer Sonata"

    Hagen Quartet

    Playtime: 00:18:57


    Dohnanyi, Erno von

    Symphonic Minutes

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:14:58




  • 11:00 pm

    Goldsmith, Jerry

    Star Trek ˇ Ilia's Theme

    Studio Orchestra Jerry Goldsmith

    Playtime: 00:03:01


    Penderecki, Krzysztof

    Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima

    Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Penderecki

    Playtime: 00:09:54


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto de Aranjuez ˇ Finale

    Goran Sollscher, guitar Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:05:22


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

    Eugene Drucker, violin; Lawrence Dutton, viola Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:31:37