SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/23/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Boieldieu, Francois

    Harp Concerto in C

    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp Radio Symphony Orchestra, Berlin Ernst Märzendorfer

    Playtime: 00:21:30


    Schubert, Franz

    Impromptu No 03 in B-flat

    Maria Jo¦o Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:04


    Sibelius, Jean

    Karelia Suite, Op 11

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:16:54




  • 01:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    String Serenade, Op 22  Moderato

    London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Massenet, Jules

    Thais Meditation

    Thomas Furi, violin; Gerard Wyss, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:30


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Sheherazade Op 35

    Bastille Opera Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Frederic Laroque, violin

    Playtime: 00:41:33




  • 02:00 am

    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Gentleman)  Canario

    Julian Bream, guitar and lute

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in C, Op 07

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:21:04


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Piano Sonata No 04 in E minor, Op 70 (J. 287)

    Alexander Paley, piano

    Playtime: 00:25:28




  • 03:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:45:00


    Coates, Eric

    Springtime in Angus

    London Pops Orchestra Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:08:02




  • 04:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    ETUDE IN E FLAT MAJOR, OP. 10, NO. 6

    TAMA VASARY, PIANO

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Ries, Ferdinand

    Symphony No 04 in F, Op 110

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra Howard Griffiths

    Playtime: 00:32:34


    Debussy, Claude (Orch. by Ravel)

    Danse

    Philharmonia Orchestra Geoffrey Simon

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Finale, from the Concerto Grosso No 03 in G

    C P E Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Henchen

    Playtime: 00:04:38


    Horner, James

    Legends of the Fall The Ludlows

    London Symphony Orchestra James Horner

    Playtime: 00:05:40




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Delibes, Leo

    Lakme Flower Duet (Dome epais, le jasmin)

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Dennis Helmrich, piano; Allan Vogel, oboe

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 099 in E flat

    Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:27:27


    Sanz, Gaspar

    Canarios

    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Kenneth Sillito

    Playtime: 00:02:45


    Warlock, Peter

    Capriol Suite

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:10:02




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems IV. From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

    Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Antoni Wit

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Heinichen, Johann David

    Chamber Concerto in A Major

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:03:15


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 09 in D minor Second Movement

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:10:20


    Boehm, Theobold

    Grande Polonaise

    Wolfgang Schulz, flute Rolf Koenen, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:25


    Bizet, Georges

    L Arlesienne Suite No 02 Farandole

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:03:10




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Oboe Quartet in B flat

    Max Artved, oboe; Elise Batnes, violin; Dimitri Golovanov, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello

    Playtime: 00:10:22


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet, Op 64 Act 01 Dance of the Knights

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:05:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Impresario Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Arensky, Anton

    Piano Trio No 01 in D minor: Scherzo

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:06:03


    Richter, Franz Xavier

    Trumpet Concerto in D

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet London Philharmonic Orchestra Elgar Howarth

    Playtime: 00:14:02




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Double Concerto in C minor, RV 509

    Viktoria Mullova, violin Giuliano Carmignola, violin Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon

    Playtime: 00:08:39


    Borodin, Alexander

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:07:21


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Gershwin, George

    Rhapsody in Blue

    Andre Previn, piano Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:13:53


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 02

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:02:35


    Coates, Eric

    Knightsbridge March

    Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Bramwell Tovey

    Playtime: 00:04:32




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Marcello, Alessandro

    Oboe Concerto  Adagio

    Allan Vogel, oboe Les Concerts du Monde Keith Clark

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    In the Fen Country (Symphonic Impression)

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:13:57


    Scriabin, Alexander

    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op 20

    Anatol Ugorsky, piano Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:27:22




  • 10:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in F, Op 10 No 01 "La Tempesta di mare" (A Storm at Sea)

    Andrea Griminelli , flute English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:46


    Schubert, Franz

    Allegro in A minor for Piano Four Hands, D947 Lebensstuurme

    Evgeny Kissin, piano; James Levine, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:17


    Berlioz, Hector

    The Trojans Royal Hunt and Storm

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Tempest, Op 18

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:22:02




  • 11:00 am

    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 03 in E minor

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz in A Minor, Op 34 No 02

    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:48


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 06 No 08

    Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman

    Playtime: 00:11:39


    Debussy, Claude

    La Mer (The Sea)

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:24:18




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 01 in G minor

    Maxim Vengerov, violin Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:03:28


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto de Aranjuez Adagio

    Goran Sollscher, guitar Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:50


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Summer III

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin The Orchestra of St. Luke's Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg

    Playtime: 00:02:45


    Copland, Aaron

    The Tender Land Suite

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Aaron Copland

    Playtime: 00:20:41


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Les Adieux, Op. 81 posth.

    Alexander Paley, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:16




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Clementi, Muzio

    Sonata Op 33, No 03 in C

    Sang Mi Chung, piano

    Playtime: 00:20:13


    Mussorgsky, Modest (orch. M. Ravel)

    Pictures at an Exhibition

    Vienna Philharmonic Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:32:11




  • 10:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 08 in F, Op 93

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:24:07


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Trio Sonata in A minor

    Palladian Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:17


    Faure, Gabriel

    Dolly, Op 56

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:17:21




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 01 in F-sharp minor, Op 01

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:24:45


    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Concert Fantasy on Gounod s Faust

    Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:23


    Franck, Cesar

    The Accursed Huntsman (Le Chausseur Maudit )

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:14:26