SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/22/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Gliere, Reinhold

    Horn Concerto in B flat, Op 91

    Eric Ruske, horn IRIS Chamber Orchestra Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:26:13


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Trio in C minor, Op 66 I

    Argenta Trio

    Playtime: 00:11:09


    Enescu, George

    Romananian Rhapsody No 01

    BBC Concert Orchestra Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:12:46




  • 01:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in E-flat, Op 09 No 02

    Ofra Harnoy, cello; Michael Dussek, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:24


    Gould, Morton

    Pavanne / Symphonette No. 2

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D, Op 60

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:42:08




  • 02:00 am

    Hadley, Patrick

    I sing of a maiden

    The Boys of King s College Choir, Cambridge Stephen Cleobury

    Playtime: 00:02:38


    Messiaen, Olivier

    THE ASCENSION: Four Symphonic Meditations for Orchestra

    Bastille Opera Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:32:18


    Debussy, Claude

    Violin Sonata

    Joshua Bell, violin; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:09


    Debussy, Claude

    La plus que lente (A Waltz)

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:55




  • 03:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in F, RV 457

    Stephen Hammer, oboe Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:51


    Brouwer, Leo

    Cuban Landscape with Rain

    The Mississippi Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:08:05


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Symphony No 01 in E-flat, Op 01

    St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkemazy

    Playtime: 00:35:05




  • 04:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Evening in the Mountains

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra Mario Bernardi

    Playtime: 00:03:45


    Veracini, Francesco Maria

    Overture No 01 in B-flat

    Musica Antiqua of Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:13:56


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 094 in G, Hob 01 No 094 Surprise II Andante

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Delius, Frederick

    Dance Rhapsody No 01

    Welsh National Opera Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:13:06


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in E flat, K 282

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:22




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Alfven, Hugo

    The Mountain King Dance of the Shepherdess

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Para Una Fiesta

    David Russell, guitar Naples Philharmonic Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:29:39


    Wieniawski, Henryk; F. Kreisler

    Caprice in A minor

    Kyung Wha Chung, violin Phillip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:39


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

    (Soloists and Members of the) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:06:14




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Sullivan, Arthur

    HMS Pinafore Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:18


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Toccata in D minor, BWV 913

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:42


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Scherzo, from Symphony No 02

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:08:21


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Spring

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin The Orchestra of St. Luke's Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg

    Playtime: 00:10:24


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 04 in A, Op 90 Italian Finale

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:05:15




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Copland, Aaron

    Fanfare for the Common Man

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:01


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 01 in D

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:11:59


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K 467 Allegro vivace assai

    Alfred Brendel, piano Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Ivanovici, Josif

    Waves of the Danube

    Budapest Strauss Ensemble István Bogár

    Playtime: 00:05:25


    Ravel, Maurice

    Boléro

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:13:24




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Lehar, Franz

    Gold and Silver Waltz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:34


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Symphony in D, Op 18 No 01

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:09:36


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Enesco, Georges

    Romanian Rhapsody No 02 in D

    London Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:13:14


    Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario

    Tarantella

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:50


    Handel, George Frideric

    Alceste: Grand Entrance and Overture

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:02:46




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Reicha, Antonin

    Minuet, from Wind Quintet in B-flat, Op. 88

    The Michael Thompson Wind Quintet

    Playtime: 00:06:19


    Borodin, Alexander

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Loris Tjeknavorian

    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 02 in D, K. 211

    Vladimir Spivakov, violin Moscow Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:20:20


    Sibelius, Jean

    Five Pieces, Op 85, The Flowers

    Havard Gimse, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:21




  • 10:00 am

    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Sheherazade Op 35

    Bastille Opera Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Frederic Laroque, violin

    Playtime: 00:41:33


    Bizet, Georges

    Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite d'Orchestre

    Orchestre de la Bastille Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:11:34




  • 11:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Bassoon Concerto in C, RV 471

    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:13


    Shostakovich, Dmitry

    The Gadfly  Romance

    Tasmin Little, violin Piers Lane, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:12


    Harty, Hamilton

    Piano Concerto in B minor

    Malcolm Binns, piano Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:37:35




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Sousa, John Philip

    The Northern Pines

    Dallas Wind Symphony Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Kodaly, Zoltan

    Dances of Galanta

    Hungarian Philharmonic Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:15:08


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Iberia Book II Triana

    Yuja Wang, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:25


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Sinfonia Concertante in A for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Pinchas Zuckerman, violin Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:15:35


    Smetana, Bedrich

    Overture to The Kiss

    Czecho-Slavak State Philharmonic Robert Stankovsky

    Playtime: 00:06:19




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Sullivan, Arthur

    Cello Concerto in D

    Paul Watkins, cello BBC Symphony Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:17:13


    Herbert, Victor

    Babes in Toyland  March of the Toys

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Hindemith, Paul

    Trauermusik (Mourning Music)

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:08:38


    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Violin Sonata No 04 in A minor, Op 23

    Arthur Grimiaux, violin; Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:21:28




  • 10:00 pm

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in E-flat, Op 12

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:25:00


    Waxman, Franz

    Carmen Fantasy (after the Opera by Bizet)

    Lara St. John, violin Ilan Rechtman, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:27


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Nocturne No 03 in C

    The Music Party Alan Hacker

    Playtime: 00:14:55




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K. 365

    Katia and Marielle Labeque, duo-pianos Berlin Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:25:02


    Holborne, Anthony

    Five Pieces

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:09:12


    Novak, Vitezslav

    In the Tatra Mountains Op. 26

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:16:14