SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/21/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Boulanger, Lili

    Nocturne

    National Philharmonic Orchestra David Measham James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:03:10


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Chamber Concerto No 01 in G

    Freiburg Baroque Consort

    Playtime: 00:10:11


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Symphony No 06 in E minor

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:33:08




  • 01:00 am

    Scriabin, Alexander

    Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op 20

    Anatol Ugorsky, piano Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:27:22


    Thompson, Randall

    The Pasture, from "Frostiana"

    Mormon Tabernacle Choir Craig Jessop Orchestra at Temple Square

    Playtime: 00:03:28


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Sonata in A "La Primavera" (Spring)

    Salvatore Accardo, violin London Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:17:07


    Williams, John

    The Accidental Tourist · Theme

    MIchael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:03




  • 02:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in A, Op 20 No 06

    Hagen Quartet

    Playtime: 00:16:27


    Chopin, Frederic

    Two Waltzes, Op post 69

    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:13


    Stamitz, Carl

    Clarinet Concerto No 11 in E-flat

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:18:02


    Debussy, Claude

    Arabesque No 01 in E

    Maria Graf, harp

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Orpheus and Euridice · Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:10




  • 03:00 am

    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Symphony No 07 in C-sharp minor Op 131

    The Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:31:14


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 05 in D, K 175

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate

    Playtime: 00:21:29




  • 04:00 am

    Messiaen, Oliver

    Symphonic Meditation No 04 for Orchestra

    Bastille Opera Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:12:22


    Elgar, Edward

    My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land

    Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Violin Concerto in B-flat, No 09, G 482 · Andante grazioso

    Jian Wang, cello

    Playtime: 00:06:18


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in D-flat Op 32 No 13

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:49


    Bernstein, Elmer

    Guitar Concerto: For Two Christophers

    Christopher Parkening, guitar London Symphony Orchestra Elmer Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:22:08




  • 05:00 am

    Locatelli, Pietro

    Finale, from the Concerto Grosso No 03 in G

    C P E Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Henchen

    Playtime: 00:04:38


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Ballet Suite No 01 (1949)

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:13:34


    Handel, George Frideric

    LARGO, from "XERXES"

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:51


    Beck, Franz

    Sinfonia in G

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:15:20


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Norma · Casta Diva

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Quartet in E-flat Op 87: Finale

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Playtime: 00:09:24




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Sante Fe Chamber Music Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Live from the Lucerne Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    Live from the Lucerne Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    UNO's "Sounds From Strauss"





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Tuesday Musical Concert Series

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Tuesday Musical Concert Series

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:45:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    None But the Lonely Heart

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke's Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:02:47




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    SYMPHONY NO. 9 IN E FLAT, OP. 70

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Kyrill Kondrashin

    Playtime: 00:25:18


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Variations concertantes, Op 17

    Elizabeth Dolin, cello Bernadene Blaha, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:05


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Fountains of Rome

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:15:19




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Concerto No 01 in G, K 313

    Jacques Zoon, flute Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman

    Playtime: 00:22:36


    Herrmann, Bernard

    Marnie: Suite

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:10:58


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    French Suite No 06 in E, BWV 817

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:16