SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/21/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 02

    London Symphony Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:29:02


    Rota, Nino

    The Clowns The Clowns

    The Mancini Pops Orchestra Henry Mancini

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich

    Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

    Zuill Bailey, cello San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West

    Playtime: 00:15:09




  • 01:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Fantasie, Op. 79

    Mary Palchak, flute; John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Tarrega, Francisco

    Five Preludes

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:37


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 03 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:39:51




  • 02:00 am

    Heinichen, Johann David

    Concerto in F

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:08:31


    Turina, Joaquin

    Fantasia Sevillana

    Michael Lorimer, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:32


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G, K 525 (Serenade No 13 in G)

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:17:52


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Cello Sonata No 05 in D, Op 102

    Lynn Harrell, cello Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:26




  • 03:00 am

    Wilbye, John

    Draw On, Sweet Night

    Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:04:55


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 047 in G

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:19:11


    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Trio in G minor, Op 08

    Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:54




  • 04:00 am

    Horner, James (arr Shearman)

    My Heart Will Go On

    Studio Orchestra David Abel

    Playtime: 00:04:19


    Villa-Lobos, Heitor

    Savage Poem

    Roberta Rust, piano

    Playtime: 00:20:00


    Schumann, Robert

    Violin Concerto in D minor

    Joshua Bell, violin Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:27:41




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Dowland, John

    A Fancy

    Julian Bream, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 27 in G, K 199

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:19:35


    Lanner, Joseph

    The Beautiful Spring Waltz

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:14


    Debussy, Claude

    Suite Bergmasque Clair de lune

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:05:58


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Otello (Othello) Overture

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:07:59




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Piacentino, Romano

    Flute Concerto in G

    James Galway, flute I Solisti Veneti

    Playtime: 00:14:33


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    SONATA IN G

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:44


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Forza Del Destino Overture

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:07:11


    Stravinsky, Igor

    The Firebird Berceuse

    National Philharmonic Orchestra David Measham James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Napravnik, Eduard

    Fantaisie Russe (Russian Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra)

    Evgeny Soifertis, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:19




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Turandot Fantasia

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:12:00


    Uccellini, Marco

    La Bergamasca

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:03:08


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Magic Flute: Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Lalo, Edouard

    Symphonie Espagnole Finale

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit Joshua Bell, violin

    Playtime: 00:08:07


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Marche Slav

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:09:29




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Herold, Louis Joseph

    Zampa Overture

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:08:12


    Vivaldi, Antonio (arr. Fred Mills)

    Concerto in C

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 06 in F, Op 68 "Pastoral" Awakening of Cheerful Feelings Upon Arrival in the Country

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:10:59


    Poulenc, Francis

    Rondo a la Francaise (from Piano Concerto)

    Pascal Roge, piano Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Overture: The Uninhabited Island

    The Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:01




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Traditional

    The Willow Tree

    Members of the City of London Sinfonia The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Schubert, Franz / Transcribed by F. Liszt

    Four Lieder (Transcriptions for Solo Piano)

    Evgeny Kissin, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:37


    Strauss, Richard

    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:33:07




  • 10:00 am

    Ortiz, Diego

    Two Spanish Dances

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto de Aranjuez

    Goran Sollscher, guitar Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:22:19


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Espana Tango, Op 165, No 02

    Mela Tenenbaum, violin; Anton Nel, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:27


    Falla, Manuel de

    Nights in the Gardens of Spain

    Joaquin Soriano, piano English Chamber Orchestra José Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:24:19




  • 11:00 am

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 02 in C minor, Op 18

    Byron Janis, piano Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:30:54


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in B flat, K. 240

    Amadeus Winds

    Playtime: 00:13:17


    Brahms, Johannes

    Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 01

    Glenn Gould, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:55




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Suite in A Minor  Rejouissance

    James Galway, flute I Solisti Zagreb James Galway

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Ravel, Maurice

    Le Tombeau de Couperin

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:16:18


    Couperin, Francois (Arr. David Russell)

    The Mysterious Barricades

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 072 in D

    Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia Béla Drahos

    Playtime: 00:21:41


    Traditional Irish (arr. J. Rutter)

    Down By The Sally Gardens

    City of London Sinfonia Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:02:43




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    American Piano Association Awards





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    American Piano Association Awards





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Chorale Prelude "Nun komm'der Heiden Heiland" Adagio

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:54


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 029 in E

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:18:39


    Duruflé, Maurice

    Ubi Caritas

    The Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 26

    Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons Midori, violin

    Playtime: 00:25:11




  • 10:00 pm

    Bizet, Georges

    Symphony No 01 in C

    Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:29:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Quartet in A, K 298

    The Fine Arts Quartet

    Playtime: 00:11:46


    Bruch, Max

    Swedish Dances

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:09:56




  • 11:00 pm

    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 04 in E minor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:23:36


    Ravel, Maurice

    Sonatine

    Samson Francois, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:49


    Elgar, Edward

    The Wand of Youth Suite No 02

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra James Judd

    Playtime: 00:16:55