SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 09/20/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Oboe Concerto in C

    Paul Goodwin, oboe The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:21:15


    Schubert, Franz

    Adagio in E flat, Op posth 148, D 897

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:10:27


    Holst, Gustav

    A Moorside Suite

    Dallas Wind Symphony Howard Dunn

    Playtime: 00:13:58




  • 01:00 am

    Granados, Enrique

    Goyescas Laments of the Maiden and the Nightingale

    Pierre Huybregts, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:56


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    NOCTUNRE IN D MINOR, OP. 19 #04

    Mela Tenenbaum, viola; Richard Kapp, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:15


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 06 in F, Op 68 Pastoral

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:39:26




  • 02:00 am

    Heinichen, Johann David

    Concerto in A

    Musica Antiqua of Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:03:16


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Medailles Antiques for Flute, Violin and Piano

    Fenwick Smith, flute Malcolm Lowe, violin Sally Pinkas, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:27


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 094 in G Surprise

    Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra Thomas Fey

    Playtime: 00:24:10


    Tavener, John

    Song for Athene

    Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus Norman Mackenzie

    Playtime: 00:06:15


    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 02 in G

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:07:52




  • 03:00 am

    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Concerto No 01 in D minor, Op 15

    Andras Schiff, piano Vienna Philharmonic Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:50:05


    Brahms, Johannes

    Five Lieder, Op 49 No 04: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)

    James Galway, flute London Symphony Orchestra Klauspeter Seibel

    Playtime: 00:02:20




  • 04:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Serenade

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:03:47


    Balakirev, Mily

    Nocturne No 02 in B minor

    Nicholas Walker, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:51


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 03 in E minor

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in C for Flute and Harp, K 299

    Susan Palma, flute; Nancy Allen, harp Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:26:34


    Godin, Felix

    Titanic Valse Septembre

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:03:57




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Piazzolla, Astor

    History of Tango: Cafe, 1930

    Nadia Labrie, flute Annie Labrie, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:16


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in B, Op 12

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:15:52


    Chopin, Frederic

    Three Waltzes Op 64

    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:23


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Valse Scherzo Op 34

    Leila Josefowicz, violin Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:06:09


    Rózsa, Miklós

    Madame Bovary  Suite

    The MGM Studio Orchestra Miklos Rozsa

    Playtime: 00:08:28




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 01

    German Chamber Philharmonic Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:08:56


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 03 No 09 for trumpet and instrumental solo

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Marie Macleod, cello BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:50


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Symphony in G, Op 08 No 02

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Spohr, Louis

    Grand Nonetto, Op. 31: Finale

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:34


    Suppe, Franz von

    Poet and Peasant Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:10:09




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Brandenburg Concerto No 03 in G, BWV 1048

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:10:37


    Klami, Uuno

    Karelian Dances

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:20


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Concerto No 03 in E-flat, K 447

    Eric Ruske, horn Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:14:43


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals Fossils, The Swan and Finale

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Grieg, Edvard

    Lyric Suite  March of the Trolls

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:03:30




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Freut euch des Lebens (Let Life Be Joyful), Op 340

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:08:20


    Holst, Gustav

    The Planets Venus, the Bringer of Peace

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:08:08


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Williams, Clifton

    Fanfare and Allegro

    Eastman Wind Ensemble Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    MacDowell, Edward

    Hexentanz (Witches Dance)

    Stephen Hough, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:28


    Stenhammar, Wilhelm

    Excelsior! Symphonic Overture, Op 13

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Petter Sundkvist

    Playtime: 00:13:14




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz No 07 in C sharp minor

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:14


    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 02 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:23:24


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    In the Fen Country (Symphonic Impression)

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:13:57


    Williams, John

    Superman  Main Title

    London Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:25




  • 10:00 am

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 43

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Martyn Brabbins

    Playtime: 00:42:26


    Klami, Uuno

    The Cobblers on the Heath Overture

    The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Paavo Berglund

    Playtime: 00:08:20




  • 11:00 am

    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Sonata in G minor Op 22

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:50


    Berlioz, Hector

    Beatrice and Benedict  Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:07:55


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Concerto for 2 Violins, Strings and Continuo in D minor, BWV 1043

    Anne Akiko Myers, violin English Camber Orchestra Steven Mercurio

    Playtime: 00:14:33


    Schubert, Franz

    Der Muller und der Bach (The Miller and the Brook)

    Mischa Maisky, cello Daria Hovora, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:22


    Reznicek, Emil Nikolaus von

    Donna Diana Overture

    Symphony Nova Scotia Georg Tintner

    Playtime: 00:06:20




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 29 in A, K 201 Finale

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Chopin, Frédéric

    Barcarolle in F-sharp, Op 60

    Héléne Grimaud, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:35


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 101 in D The Clock

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:29:40


    Glass, Philip

    Music from the CONCERTO for SAXOPHONE QUARTET and ORCHESTRA

    RASCHER SAXOPHONE QUARTET STUTTGART CHAMBER ORCHESTRA DENNIS RUSSELL DAVIES

    Playtime: 00:06:27




  • 01:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black

    To make a request, call toll free, 888-638-7346, Thursday afternoon between 1:00 to 3:30 or email request@netNebraska.org

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Lutoslawski, Witold

    Paganini Variations for Piano and Orchestra

    Peter Jablonski, piano Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:08:42


    Williams, John

    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Hogwartz March

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:02:58


    Poulenc, Francis

    Flute Sonata

    Patrick Gallois, flute Pascal Roge, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:33


    Grofe, Ferde

    Hollywood Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra William Stromberg

    Playtime: 00:20:56


    U2 arr. Sulic/Hauser

    With or Without You

    Luka Sulic, cello Stjepan Hauser, cello

    Playtime: 00:04:51




  • 08:00 pm

    Barber, Samuel

    First Essay for Orchestra, Op 12

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:08:06


    Klami, Uuno

    Symphonie enfantine (1928)

    The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Pertti Pekkanen

    Playtime: 00:15:45


    Ginastera, Alberto

    Danzas Argentinas

    John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:32


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The England of Elizabeth  Three Portraits

    London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:17:35




  • 09:00 pm

    Corigliano, John

    Flute Concerto: Pied Piper Fantasy

    James Galway, flute Eastman Philharmonic David Effron

    Playtime: 00:37:06


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Asturias

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:07:18


    Canteloube, Joseph

    Chants d'Auvergne Bailero

    Dawn Upshaw, soprano Opera Orchestra of Lyon Kent Nagano

    Playtime: 00:05:36




  • 10:00 pm

    Stravinsky, Igor

    TANGO

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Szymanowski, Karol

    Violin Concerto No 01, Op 35

    Nicola Benedetti, violin London Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:26:59


    Webern, Anton

    Passacaglia for Orchestra, Op 01

    Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Finzi, Gerald

    Romance for String Orchestra

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:07:01


    Sondheim, Stephen

    Sweeny Todd Johanna

    Jenny Lin, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:28




  • 11:00 pm

    Ravel, Maurice

    Le Tombeau de Couperin Menuet: Allegro moderato

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:04:50


    Hanson, Howard

    Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:12:37


    Strauss, Richard

    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite for Orchestra, Op 60

    Berlin Philharmonic Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:34:23