SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 05/19/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Froberger, Johann Jakob

    Toccata No 08 E minor

    Richard Egarr, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:02:49


    Ravel, Maurice

    L'heure espagnole · The Spanish Hour

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:07:51


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in B-flat, Op 21

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:13:25


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Cello Concerto No 02 in D minor, Op 119

    Lynn Harrell, cello Radio Symphonie Orchestra Berlin Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:17:17


    Sibelius, Jean

    Andante Festivo

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Jean Sibelius

    Playtime: 00:07:38




  • 01:00 am

    Reinecke, Carl

    Notturno

    Gregory Hustis, horn; Steven Harlos, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:48


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 07 in B flat

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:51


    Elgar, Edward

    The Farm Yard

    Paul Edmund-Davies, Michael Cox, flutes; Roy Carte, oboe; Nicholas Rodwell, clarinet; Martin Gatt, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:13:49


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Five Mystical Songs · The Call

    Charles Robert Stephens, baritone Nanci Anne Parrella, organ

    Playtime: 00:02:05


    Adams, John

    Common Tones in Simple Time

    San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:20:37




  • 02:00 am

    Lully, Jean-Baptiste

    Suite No 01 "Le Bourgois Gentilhomme"

    The Concert of Nations Jordi Savall

    Playtime: 00:17:25


    Piazzolla, Astor

    History of Tango: Cafe, 1930

    Nadia Labrie, flute Annie Labrie, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:16


    Francaix, Jean

    L'Heure Du Berger (The Shepherd's Hour)

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:22


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 08 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:20:54




  • 03:00 am

    Holborne, Anthony

    Lullaby

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:01:53


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

    James Galway, flute (And Friends)

    Playtime: 00:12:20


    Alfven, Hugo

    Symphony No 01 in F minor, Op 07

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:37:47




  • 04:00 am

    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Piano Trio in E-flat, Op 12

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:19:32


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Concerto in D for Violin and Orchestra

    Cho-Liang Lin, violin Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:21:08


    Ives, Charles

    String Quaret No 01: Adagio Cantabile

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:05:35


    Jarre, Maurice

    Doctor Zhivago · Prelude and Lara's Theme

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Maurice Jarre

    Playtime: 00:05:15




  • 05:00 am

    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Adagio in Dm for Organ, H 335

    Oliver Vernet, organ Orchestra D'Auvergne Arie van Beek

    Playtime: 00:02:23


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto for Three Oboes and Three Violins in B-flat

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:09:00


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 03 in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:23:56


    Schubert, Franz

    Du Bist die Ruh

    Mischa Maisky, cello Daria Hovora, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Grieg, Edvard

    In Autumn: Overture

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:11:17




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Sante Fe Chamber Music Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    America's Music Festivals





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    America's Music Festivals





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 05 in B-flat

    Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov

    Playtime: 00:28:43


    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Fantasia on Mozart's Magic Flute

    Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:48


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballade in F minor, Op 52 No 04

    Samson Francois, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:13




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 04 in G minor, Op 40

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitnik

    Playtime: 00:27:50


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Flute Sonata in G

    Nancy Hadden, flute Lucy Carolan, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:12:02


    Bax, Arnold

    Summer Music

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:09:02