SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/17/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Schein, Johann Hermann

    Paduana and Galliard

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Trio Sonata No 04 in E minor for Oboe and Harpsichord, BWV 528

    The Queen s Chamber Band Elaine Comparone, harpsichord and conductor

    Playtime: 00:10:06


    Tavener, John

    Song for Athene

    Choir of St John s College, Cambridge Christopher Robinson

    Playtime: 00:05:36


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 089 in F

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:19:54


    Nelson, Ron

    Passacaglia

    Dallas Wind Symphony Ron Nelson

    Playtime: 00:10:41




  • 01:00 am

    Dohnanyi, Ernst von

    Variations on a Nursery Song Op 25

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:22:46


    Debussy, Claude

    Syrinx

    James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:02:19


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet in B-flat Major, D 112 (No 08)

    Melos Quartet

    Playtime: 00:26:50




  • 02:00 am

    Thomas, Ambroise

    Mignon  Overture

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:07:52


    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E minor, Op 11

    Emanuel Ax, piano Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:39:22


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D Minuet and Trio

    Vienna Mozart Ensemble Willi Boskovsky

    Playtime: 00:04:46




  • 03:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Pezzo Capriccioso in B minor Op 62

    Ofra Harnoy, cello London Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:06:25


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Andante with Variations, Op 82

    Daria Gloukhova, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:52


    Pleyel, Ignace

    Symphony in A

    Moscow Concertino

    Playtime: 00:32:06


    Halvorson, Johan

    Entry March of the Boyars

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:21




  • 04:00 am

    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in F for Recorder, Bassoon, Strings, and Continuo

    Elissa Berardi, recorder; Dennis Godbum, bassoon Philomel Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:19:22


    Schmidt, Franz

    Notre Dame Intermezzo

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:04:30


    Rubinstein, Anton

    Eroica Fantasia, Op 110

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Robert Stankovsky

    Playtime: 00:28:08




  • 05:00 am

    Sor, Fernando

    Waltz

    Los Romeros Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Delius, Frederick

    In a Summer Garden

    Welsh National Opera Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:14:07


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Siege of Corinth Overture (Le siege de Corinthe)

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:08:53


    Sibelius, Jean

    Six Impromptus, Op 05

    Havard Gimse, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:35


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 051 in B flat Vivace

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:04




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    New Music from Bowling Green





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music Suite No 02 in D

    Orchestra of St Luke's Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:10:27


    Hoffmeister, Franz Anton

    String Quartet in F, Op 14, No 01

    Aviv Quartet

    Playtime: 00:18:12


    Massenet, Jules

    Thais Meditation

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Holdridge, Lee

    Lazarus and his Beloved  Symphonic Suite

    London Symphony Orchestra Lee Holdridge

    Playtime: 00:15:16




  • 2:00 pm

    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Sheherazade Op 35

    Kees Hulsmann, violin London Symphony Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:44:47


    Bizet, Georges

    Carmen Suite (Overture, Seguidilla,Habanera, Toreador Song)

    The Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:07:17




  • 03:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Nocturnes

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Montreal Symphony Orchestra Chorus Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:25:02


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quintet in G minor, K516 Adagio-Allegro

    Malin Broman, viola Elias String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:10:54


    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony in B flat Op 18 No 01

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:14:25




  • 11:00 pm

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concerto No 02 in E-flat

    David Shifrin, clarinet Orchestra of Padua and Venice

    Playtime: 00:23:21


    Liszt, Franz

    Ballade No 02

    Jack Richardson Crossan, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:26


    Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich

    Orchestral Suite No 04 Mozartiana -- Theme and Variations

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland Stefan Sanderling

    Playtime: 00:14:59