SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/16/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Quintet in E-flat, K 407 ˇ Rondo

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:41


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 03: Scenes Dramatiques

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:18:40


    MacDowell, Edward

    Piano Concerto No 02 in D minor

    Andre Watts, piano Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:26:02




  • 01:00 am

    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    String Quartet in G

    Salagon Quartett

    Playtime: 00:21:07


    Traditional (arr. Yolanda Kondonassis)

    O Come, O Come Emmanuel

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    Playtime: 00:02:09


    Bruch, Max

    Symphony No 01 in E flat, Op 28

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:28:44




  • 02:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op 22

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:16


    Spohr, Louis

    Violin Concerto No 07 ˇ Adagio

    Takako Nishizaki, violin Slovak Philharmonic Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:05:32


    Copland, Aaron

    Appalachian Spring ˇ Suite

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:23:20


    Tormé, Mel and Robert Wells (arr. Skitch Henderson)

    The Christmas Song

    The New York Pops Skitch Henderson

    Playtime: 00:07:49




  • 03:00 am

    Lehar, Franz

    The Merry Widow: Highlights

    Budapest Philharmonic Janos Sandor

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Concerto No 03 in E-flat, K 447

    Timothy Brown, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:14:45


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Three Botticelli Pictures

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:19:43


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op 06 No 05

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:09:54




  • 04:00 am

    Gesualdo, Carlo

    O vos omnes

    Gesualdo Consort Gerald Place

    Playtime: 00:02:59


    Cannabich, Christian

    Symphony No 63 in D

    Lukas Consort Viktor Lukas

    Playtime: 00:13:37


    Sibelius, Jean

    Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson-Thomas

    Playtime: 00:34:04




  • 05:00 am

    Traditional

    O Tannenbaum

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:54


    Ravel, Maurice

    Introduction and Allegro

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (And Friends)

    Playtime: 00:11:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 029 in E

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:18:39


    Schubert, Franz

    Piano Sonata in A, D 664

    Leon Fleisher, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:25


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Elizabeth and Essex ˇ Elizabeth's Theme

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:01:53




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Gilmore Keyboard Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Key Works





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Omaha Symphony

    Host: Otis XII

    "Prokofiev's Fifth"

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Omaha Symphony

    Host: Otis XII

    "Prokofiev's Fifth"

    Playtime: 00:34:00


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    London Trio No 03 in G

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Wolfgang Schulz, flute Gilbert Audin, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:11:40




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 02 in B-flat

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:27:16


    Creston, Paul

    Symphony No 03, Op 48 "Three Mysteries" ˇ I Nativity

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:09:27


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Octet in G

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:15:18




  • 11:00 pm

    Mercadante, Saverio

    Flute Concerto in E minor

    Andrea Griminelli , flute English Chamber Orchestra Jean-Pierre Rampal

    Playtime: 00:19:33


    Liszt, Franz

    The Christmas Tree ˇ Evening Bells

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Ballet Suite No. 1 / Spartacus

    St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Andre Anichanov

    Playtime: 00:26:28