SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/15/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concerto No 01 in F minor

    Charles Neidich, clarinet Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:19:04


    Waxman, Franz

    Botany Bay Suite

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Richard Mills

    Playtime: 00:09:23


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 07: Alsatian Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:22:19




  • 01:00 am

    Respighi, Ottorino

    Siciliana for harp

    Katerina Englichova, harp

    Playtime: 00:04:32


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade for Strings in C, Op 48 Waltz

    The Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gerard Korsten

    Playtime: 00:03:44


    Raff, Joachim

    Symphony No 08 in A, Op 205 Fruhlingsklange

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Kosice) Urs Schneider

    Playtime: 00:41:33




  • 02:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Intermezzo

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Bengt Forsberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:39


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Concert No 01

    Baroque Nouveau

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 072 in D

    Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia Béla Drahos

    Playtime: 00:21:41


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Nocturne in B for String Orchestra, Op 40

    Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:06:19


    Warlock, Peter

    Capriol Suite

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:10:01




  • 03:00 am

    Crusell, Bernhard

    Clarinet Concerto in E-flat, Op 01

    Per Billman, clarinet Uppsala Chamber Orchestra Gerard Korsten

    Playtime: 00:21:13


    Brahms, Johannes

    Intermezzo in A Op 118

    Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:23


    Strauss, Richard

    Metamorphosen: A Study for Twenty-three Solo Strings

    (Strings of the) Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:25:24




  • 04:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music Air

    The City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:04:11


    Sibelius, Jean

    Valse Triste, Op 44 No 01

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 08 in C, K 246 "Lutzow"

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:23:48


    Krommer, Franz

    Minuet, from Partita in B-flat Op 45

    Michael Thompson Wind Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:03:21


    Bax, Arnold

    The Happy Forest

    Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:10:14


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Libertango

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:04:33




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

    Cantata: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645 (Sleepers Awake!)

    BINE KATRINE BRYNDORF, ORGAN

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Gounod, Charles

    Faust Ballet Music

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:17:00


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Semiramide Overture

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:11:53


    Schubert, Franz

    Scherzo No 01 in B-flat

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 Opening Movement

    City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:07:27




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Snow Maiden Dance of the Tumblers

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:44


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Brandenburg Concerto No 02 in F, BWV 1047

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:14


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 01 in B flat

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:07:19


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 61 III

    Yehudi Menuhin, violin BBC Scottish Orchestra Ian Whyte

    Playtime: 00:09:40


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Rhapsodie D Auvergne Op 73

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:08:02




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto No 03 in D, Op 10 The Goldfinch

    Aurele Nicolet, flute I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:03


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Sheherazade Song and Dance

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Don Giovanni Overture, K. 527

    Tafelmusik Bruno Weil

    Playtime: 00:06:03


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade melancolique in B minor, Op. 26

    Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:08:53


    Glazunov, Alexander

    The Seasons, Op. 67: Winter

    Concert Arts Orchestra Robert Irving

    Playtime: 00:09:07




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Berlioz, Hector

    Rob Roy Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:13:04


    Dun, Tan

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon  The Eternal Vow

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Shanghai National Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:58


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Horn Concerto in D

    Hermann Baumann, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:10:51


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

    Boston Pops Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:01:57


    Copland, Aaron

    Danzon Cubano

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:06:46




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rózsa, Miklós

    Ben-Hur  Overture

    The MGM Studio Orchestra Miklos Rozsa

    Playtime: 00:06:29


    Hanson, Howard

    Symphony No 01 in E minor, Op 21 Nordic

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:29:19


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Violin Concerto No 08 in G

    Iona Brown, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:10:14




  • 10:00 am

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    The New Queen s Hall Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:15:33


    Tallis, Thomas

    In Nomine

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:10


    Elgar, Edward

    The Wand of Youth Suite No 01

    Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:20:27


    Purcell, Henry

    Fantasia Upon One Note

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:03:09


    Parry, Sir Charles Hubert

    Symphony No 03 in C The English Finale

    The London Philharmonic Matthias Bamert

    Playtime: 00:11:01




  • 11:00 am

    Grainger, Percy

    Handel in the Strand

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Delibes, Leo

    Sylvia Pizzicato Theme

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:02:14


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 43

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:44:51




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in D, RV 94 Finale

    Marion Verbruggen, recorder (And Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D - Finale

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:10:17


    Copland, Aaron

    Sentimental Melody (A Slow Dance)

    Leo Smit, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:45


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Violin Concerto in D Op. 35

    Chantal Juillet, violin Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:26:30


    Tiomkin, Dmitri

    Friendly Persuasion: Main Theme

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:48




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Nielsen, Carl

    Symphony No 05, Op 50

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:34:05


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D, K 205

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:17:44




  • 10:00 pm

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in B-flat, Op 12 No 05

    New Philharmonia Orchestra Raymond Leppard

    Playtime: 00:19:43


    Schubert, Franz

    Piano Sonata in A, D 664

    Leon Fleisher, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:25


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Four Bagatelles

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:12:55




  • 11:00 pm

    Franck, Cesar

    Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra

    Jorge Bolet, piano Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:17:09


    Grieg, Edvard

    Sigurd Jorsalfar Three Orchestral Pieces

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:16:00


    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Trio in E flat, Op 12

    The Hertz Trio

    Playtime: 00:16:54