SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/14/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Turina, Joaquin

    La Marchande de Fleurs

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:01


    Quantz, Johann Joachim

    Flute Concerto in C

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:23


    Harris, Roy

    Symphony No 03

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:18:28


    Cowell, Henry

    Hymn and Fuguing Tune No 03

    Louisville Orchestra Jorge Mester

    Playtime: 00:07:01


    Traditional

    Skye Boat Song

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:07




  • 01:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Four Polonaises, D 599

    Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen, pianos

    Playtime: 00:15:50


    Parry, C. Hubert. H.

    Symphony No 02 in F, "Cambridge"

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Andrew Penny

    Playtime: 00:36:20




  • 02:00 am

    Byrd, William

    The Great Service · Te Deum

    The Choir of Westminster Abbey Robert Quinney, organ James O'Donnell

    Playtime: 00:08:34


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 26 in D, K 537 "Coronation"

    Vassily Primakov, piano Odense Symphony Orchestra Scott Yoo

    Playtime: 00:30:17


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 · No 01: Heart's Wounds

    Estonian National Symphony Orchestra Paavo Järvi

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Schumann, Robert

    Adagio and Allegro, Op 70

    Jian Wang, cello; Carol Rosenberger, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:17




  • 03:00 am

    Tournier, Marcel

    By the Brook in the Woods (Vers las source dans le bois)

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    Playtime: 00:04:22


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Concert No 02

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:14:50


    Delibes, Leo

    Lakme · Flower Duet

    Joan Sutherland, Jane Berbié National Opera Orchestra of Monte Carlo Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No. 15 in D minor, K. 421

    Guarneri Quartet

    Playtime: 00:27:05




  • 04:00 am

    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 06 No 02

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:43


    Granados, Enrique

    Valses Poeticos (Poetic Waltzes)

    Norbert Kraft, guitar Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Peter Breiner

    Playtime: 00:15:40


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Suite Española, Op 47 · No 03 Sevilla

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:35


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 02 in G minor, Op 22

    Andre Watts, piano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:24:02




  • 05:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Fugue in G Minor BWV 578 "Little"

    Michael Murray, organ

    Playtime: 00:04:24


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Symphony in B minor

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Gustav Leonhardt

    Playtime: 00:11:09


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello London Symphony Orch. Maxim Shostakovich

    Playtime: 00:19:40


    Lanner, Joseph

    Hans Jorgel-Polka, Op. 141

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:03:12


    Bizet, Georges

    The Fair Maid of Perth · Bohemian Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Donald Johanos

    Playtime: 00:12:35




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Sante Fe Chamber Music Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Live from the Lucerne Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    Live from the Lucerne Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    UNO's "Sounds From Strauss"





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Tuesday Musical Concert Series

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Tuesday Musical Concert Series

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:35:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 10 in B minor

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:10:14


    Lehar, Franz

    Vilja-Lied

    English Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:23




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 02 in B-flat

    Dresden State Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:29:02


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Five Melodies

    Joshua Bell, violin Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Sicilian Vespers (I Vespri Siciliani) · Overture

    Columbus Symphony Orchestra Alessandro Siciliani

    Playtime: 00:09:04




  • 11:00 pm

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 04 in C minor Op 44

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:24:33


    Bizet, Georges

    Carmen · The Toreador Song (Votre toast)

    Robert Merrill Vienna Philharmonic Vienna State Opera Chorus Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pelleas and Melisande, Op 80

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa (Lorraine Hunt, mezzo-soprano)

    Playtime: 00:20:31