SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/14/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 03 in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:23:56


    Debussy, Claude

    Suite Bergamasque

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:43


    Klami, Uuno

    Rustic Scenes (1930)

    The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:28




  • 01:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in f minor, RV 143

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Gershwin, George

    Prelude No 02

    Ofra Harnoy, cello; Michael Dussek, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 04 in E minor, Op 98

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:39:46




  • 02:00 am

    Scarlatti, Alessandro

    Sinfonia

    Accademia Bizantine

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Nocturne and Allegro

    Mary Palchak, flute; John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:56


    Strauss, Josef

    Watercolours Waltz, Op. 258

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:07:40


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 01 in F-sharp minor, Op 01

    Mikhail Rudy, Piano St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:28:15


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    The Prince and the Pauper

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:04:45




  • 03:00 am

    Ries, Ferdinand

    Symphony No 04 in F, Op 110

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra Howard Griffiths

    Playtime: 00:32:34


    Brahms, Johannes

    Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 04

    Lilya Zilberstein, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Violin Concerto No 02 in E, BWV 1042

    (Nigel) Kennedy, violin Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:02




  • 04:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March No 01 in D, K 335

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:23


    Rota, Nino

    Five (Easy) Pieces for the Flute

    James Galway, flute Philip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 08 in D (Sinfonia No 08 in D)

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:25:56


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Coriolan Overture, Op 62

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:08:13


    Gershwin, George

    Embraceable You

    Joshua Bell, violin London Philharmonic Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:16




  • 05:00 am







    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12 Allegro

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:52


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 02, Op 72

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:15:24


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op 06 No 07

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:14:24


    Dering, Richard

    Pavan

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:02


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 35 Finale

    Hilary Hahn, violin Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Vasily Petrenko

    Playtime: 00:10:31




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Presto, from String Symphony No 05 in B flat

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:03:49


    Lully, Jean-Baptiste

    Suite de Pieces

    Shura Cherkassky, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:39


    Berlioz, Hector

    Symphonie Fantastique The Witches' Sabbath

    Berlin Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:09:58


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Concerto in C Major (In the Style of Vivaldi)

    Gil Shaham, violin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:11:13


    Dowland, John

    Sir John Smith, his Almain

    Göran Söllscher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:23




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Sonata in A minor Gypsy

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Bazzini, Antonio

    La Ronde des Lutins (The Dance of the Goblins)

    Maxim Vengerov, violin Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:05:28


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Concerto No 01 in D, K 412

    Hermann Baumann, horn St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:09:00


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Trio Sonata in G, Op 02 No 12

    Members of the English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Dukas, Paul

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:11:33




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Shore, Howard

    Lord of the Rings Suite

    James Galway, flute London Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:45


    Strauss, Josef

    Music of the Spheres (Waltzes)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    THREE MAZURKAS, OP. 59 NO. 3 IN F#m

    GARRICK OHLSSON, PIANO

    Playtime: 00:03:25


    Wagner, Richard

    Tannhauser Overture

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:13:45


    Grieg, Edvard

    Holberg Suite Finale

    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:12




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rota, Nino

    Romeo and Juliet A Time for Us

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:52


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet No16 in A, Op 09 No 06

    Kodaly Quartet

    Playtime: 00:17:30


    Grieg, Edvard

    Lyric Suite  March of the Trolls

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 25

    Murray Perahia, piano Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:20:02




  • 10:00 am

    Wagner, Richard

    Rienzi Overture

    The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:11:57


    Svendsen, Johan

    Symphony No 01 in D, Op 04

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:34:55


    Strauss, Eduard

    Carmen Quadrille, Op 134

    Vienna Philharmonic Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:05:27




  • 11:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in C, K 330

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:24


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:10:58


    Faure, Gabriel

    Papillon (Butterfly)

    Heinrich Schiff, cello Samuel Sanders, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:34


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture in C Water Music

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:24:04




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Caprice Viennois (Viennese Caprice)

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:58


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 08 in B minor, D 759 "Unfinished" Allegro moderato

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:13:34


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Before Parting

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:08:30


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 37 in F

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:15:34


    Rota, Nino

    Waltz, from The Leopard

    La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:04:24




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Adagio in B minor, K 540

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:46


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    The Isle of the Dead, Op 29

    St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:19:47


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Three Watercolors

    Fenwick Smith, flute Sally Pinkas, piano Andrew Pearce, cello

    Playtime: 00:14:29




  • 10:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 01 in B-flat, Op 38 "Spring"

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:33:09


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne No 11 in G minor, Op 37 No 01

    Earl Wild, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:44


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Jazz Suite No 01

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:08:12




  • 11:00 pm

    Herbert, Victor

    Cello Concerto No 02 in E minor, Op 30

    Lynn Harrell, cello Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:24:19


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 07 in D

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:14:57


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Macbeth Ballet Music

    National Opera Orchestra of Monte Carlo Antonia de Almeida

    Playtime: 00:10:09