SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/13/2012 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Grofe, Ferde

    Mississippi Suite

    BBC Concert Orchestra Keith Lockhart

    Playtime: 00:13:26


    Grieg, Edvard

    Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 07

    Daria Gloukhova, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:09


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Suite No 02 for Jazz Orchestra

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:21:26




  • 01:00 am

    Williams, Clifton

    Symphonic Dance No 03, "Fiesta"

    Dallas Wind Symphony Howard Dunn

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Sonata in A minor

    Marco Sartor, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:48


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Symphony No 03 in A minor Op 44

    St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:37:44




  • 02:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 02

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 22 in E-flat

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:20:06


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Andante Espressivo, from Symphony No 07 Op 131

    Berlin Philharmonic Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:48


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020

    Jean-Claude Gérard, flute Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Holst, Gustav

    The Planets · Neptune, The Mystic

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Women of the Atlanta Symphony Chorus Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:07:15




  • 03:00 am

    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Symphony No 03 in F

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:35:20


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No. 31 in A flat, Op. 110

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:33




  • 04:00 am

    Strauss, Johann Jr (arr. Erich Kunzel)

    Students' Polka

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:53


    Boulanger, Lili

    Psalm 129

    London Symphony Orchestra John Elliot Gardiner The Monteverdi Choir

    Playtime: 00:07:31


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Piano Concerto No 01 in C Op 35

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano Mark O'Keefe, trumpet BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:22:14


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Waltz Charmaine for Piccolo, Clarinet and Piano

    The Nash Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:02:10


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture-Suite in G minor

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:17:00




  • 05:00 am

    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 03

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:02:32


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Of Human Bondage

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:12:24


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 29 in A, K 201

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:22:53


    Bartok, Bela

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:06:06


    Liszt, Franz (arr. Vladimir Horowitz)

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 02 C-sharp minor

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:05




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 11 No 05, RV 202

    Stanley Richie, violin The Academy of Ancient Music CHristopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:12:28


    Steiner, Max

    The Caine Mutiny · March

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:02:33


    Sibelius, Jean

    Karelia Suite, Op 11

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:15:48


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Liebesleid

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin Marc Neilkrug, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:50


    Elgar, Edward

    Pomp and Circumstance, Op 39 · March No 04

    Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:05:21




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Cherubini, Luigi

    Medee

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:07:53


    Hohne, Carl

    Slavonic Fantasy

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet Roland Pontinen, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:07


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 "Jupiter" · I

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:11:01


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Suite Española, Op 47 · No 05 Asturias (Leyenda)

    Anton Del Forno, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:45


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Bourree Fantasque

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:06:15




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    "Jubilee" from Symphonic Sketches

    Czech State Philharmonic Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:08:12


    Schubert, Franz

    Military March No 01 in D flat, D 773

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:09


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Lanner, Joseph

    Jubilation Waltz

    Vienna Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:12


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Concert for Violin and Orchestra in D, Op 35 · III

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin Vienna Philharmonic Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:09:36


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Swan Lake · Neopolitan Dance

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:12




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Boulogne, Joseph (Chevalier de Saint-Georges)

    L'amant anonyme ·Overture

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:07:41


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    How Fair This Spot

    Mischa Maisky, cello Pavel Gililov, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:01


    Gliere, Reinhold

    Symphony No 01 in E flat, Op 08

    BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes

    Playtime: 00:34:18




  • 10:00 am

    Gang Chen / Zhanhao He

    The Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    Gil Shaham, violin Singapore Symphony Orchestra Lan Shui, conductor

    Playtime: 00:27:21


    Yoshitomo

    Street Scenes in Hong Kong

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Zhao Jiping

    Sacred Cloud Music

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello The Silk Road Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:05:30


    Hovhaness, Alan

    Symphony No 02 "Mysterious Mountain"

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:16:04




  • 11:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto in F, BWV 971 "Italian"

    Jean Louis Steuerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:37


    Hofmann, Leopold

    Flute Concerto in D

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute Haydn Ensemble Berlin

    Playtime: 00:18:15


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Lieutenant Kijé · Symphonic Suite, Op 60

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner

    Playtime: 00:20:08




  • 12:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:08:00


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Triumphal March (from Aida)

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto Grosso No 02 in B

    C P E Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Henchen

    Playtime: 00:10:30


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems · I. Vysehrad (High Castle)

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:15:05


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Three Waltzes

    Peter Kairoff, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:58


    Shannon, James R.

    Too-Ra-Loo-Ra-Loo-Ral, That's an Irish Lullaby

    Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra Andre Kostelanetz

    Playtime: 00:02:26




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Nielsen, Carl

    Symphony No 03, Op 27 (Sinfonia espansiva)

    San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:35:27


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 07

    Peter Kairoff, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:20




  • 10:00 pm

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in A, Op 12

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:22:41


    Schubert, Franz

    Trio in E-flat, Op 100 · IV

    Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

    Playtime: 00:13:45


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The Lark Ascending

    Nicola Benedetti, violin London Philharmonic Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:15:56




  • 11:00 pm

    Arensky, Anton

    Suite No 02 "Silhouettes", Op 23

    Vassily Primakov, piano Natalia Lavrova, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:42


    Turina, Joaquin

    Trio No 02 in B minor, Op 76

    Trio Solisti

    Playtime: 00:12:16


    Dvorak, Antonin

    The Water Goblin

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Vassily Sinaisky

    Playtime: 00:22:32