SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/09/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Giuliani, Mauro

    Guitar Concerto No 01 in A, Op 30

    Pepe Romero, guitar Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:22:44


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Oboe Sonata, Op 166

    Allan Vogel, oboe Bryan Pezzone, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:06


    Steiner, Max

    Gone With the Wind

    Toronto Festival Pops Orchestra Boris Brott

    Playtime: 00:16:04




  • 01:00 am

    Borodin, Alexander

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Essa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:08:01


    Debussy, Claude

    Reverie

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:04:36


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 73

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:40:12




  • 02:00 am

    Hasse, Johann Adolf

    Tambourin

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:01:33


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat Major, Op 06 No 11

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    Pierne, Gabriel

    Trois Pieces ˇ Prelude; Cantilene; Scherzando

    John Rose, organ

    Playtime: 00:13:34


    Strauss, Richard

    Metamorphosis for 23 Solo Strings

    New Century Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:28:21




  • 03:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106 "Hammerklavier"

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:39:31


    Griffes, Charles Tomlinson

    The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:12:29




  • 04:00 am

    Lauro, Antonio

    Natalia (Venezuelan Waltz)

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:51


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 023 in G

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:20:21


    Sibelius, Jean

    The Swan of Tuonela

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:07:50


    Schubert, Franz

    Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano, Op 100 ˇ I

    Trio Latitude 41

    Playtime: 00:16:07


    Traditional

    When the Saints Go Marching In

    Mormon Tabernacle Choir Jerold Ottley

    Playtime: 00:04:15




  • 05:00 am

    Kreisler, Fritz

    Viennese Caprice

    Joshua Bell, violin Paul Coker, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Zur Namensfeier (Name Day) Overture

    Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:06:23


    Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista

    Flute Concerto in G

    James Galway, flute I Solisti Veneti

    Playtime: 00:12:02


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat "Rhenish" Op 97

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:28:56




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Clementi, Muzio

    Overture in C

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:09:37


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Well Tempered Clavier (Book II) ˇ Prelude and Fugue No 11 in F

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:19


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 03 in E flat, Op 55 "Eroica" ˇ Finale

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:11:31


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Tango

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:38


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Theme and Variations (for winds)

    Ex Novo Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:10:37




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Arne, Thomas Augustine

    Overture No 08 in G minor

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:09:06


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 03 in D ˇ IV

    The Knights Eric Jacobsen

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto for Three Pianos in F, K. 242 ˇ Opening Movement

    Katia and Marielle Labeque & Semyon Bychkov, pianos Berlin Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:08:28


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Music from "Peter and the Wolf"

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:43


    Handel, George Frideric

    Passacaglia, Gigue and Minuet

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:07:21


    Hanson, Howard

    Merry Mount ˇ Maypole Dances

    Boston Pops Orchestra Keith Lockhart

    Playtime: 00:04:41




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Weill, Kurt (arr. Alan R. Kay)

    The Threepenny Opera ˇ Suite

    Windscape

    Playtime: 00:10:38


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance in D-flat, Op 72 No 04

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:05:21


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (transcr. by Anton Webern)

    Musikalisches Opfer (Musical Offering) BWV 1079 Ricercare a 6

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:08:26


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Turandot ˇ Nessun dorma

    Placido Domingo, tenor Vienna Philharmonic Vienna State Opera Chorus Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:03:25


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

    Sarah Chang, violin The Philadelphia Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:09:20




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    Scherzo from the Piano Trio in G minor Op 08

    Pamela Frank, violin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Dresden State Orchestra Karl Bohm

    Playtime: 00:04:24


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Flute Sonata in G

    John Solum, transverse flute; Igor Kipnis, fortepiano

    Playtime: 00:12:15


    Bizet, Georges

    Carmen Suite No 02

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:21:14




  • 10:00 am

    Dukas, Paul

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:10:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Duet from Act Two of Mozart's "The Magic Flute"

    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone Academy of St. Cecilia Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:02:20


    Wagner, Richard

    Die Walkure ˇ Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:14:32


    Mompou, Federico

    Cants Magics (Magic Songs)

    Paul Komen, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:34


    Falla, Manuel de

    El Amor Brujo Suite (Love, The Magician)

    Mexico State Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Batiz

    Playtime: 00:12:44




  • 11:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Estampes

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:36


    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Navarra, Op 33, for two violin and orchestra

    La Pieta Angéle Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:06:32


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 06 in D minor Op 104

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:28:08




  • 12:00 pm

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Dardanus ˇ Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Tarrega, Francisco

    Sueno

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:43


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance, Op 72 No 02

    Houston Symphony Sergiu Comissiona

    Playtime: 00:05:22


    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54

    Helene Grimaud, piano Dresden State Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:31:06


    Coldplay arr. Sulic/Hauser

    Viva La Vida

    Luka Sulic, cello Stjepan Hauser, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:42




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 26

    Isaac Stern, violin Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Album for children

    Vassily Primakov, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:55




  • 10:00 pm

    Taylor, Deems

    Through the Looking Glass

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:31:24


    Debussy, Claude

    The Engulfed Cathedral (La cathedrale engloutie)

    Thomas Richner, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:32


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    The Adventures of Robin Hood ˇ The Archery Tournament; Escape from the Gallows; Robin and Lady Marian; Coronation Procession

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:12:20




  • 11:00 pm

    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Concerto No 02 in D minor, Op 40

    Murray Perahia, piano Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:23:33


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Divertimento No 02 in G, Hob IV, 7

    Laurel Zucker, flute; Shirien Taylor, violin; Samuel Magill, cello

    Playtime: 00:09:29


    Brahms, Johannes

    Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:18:45