SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/07/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Respighi, Ottorino

    The Pines of Rome

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:21:56


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Trio in G minor RV 85

    Camerata Bern

    Playtime: 00:09:26


    Debussy, Claude

    Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

    James Galway, flute Marisa Robles, harp Graham Oppenheimer, viola

    Playtime: 00:17:01




  • 01:00 am

    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Luisa Miller  Sinfonia

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra Pier Giorgio Morandi

    Playtime: 00:05:41


    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    Madrigal

    Berta Rojas, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:53


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 03 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:39:51




  • 02:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Ballad (Le Baiser de la fee)

    Isabelle Van Keulen, violin; Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 03 No 09

    Les Amis de Philippe

    Playtime: 00:08:13


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Eugene Onegin Orchestral Dances

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Tosca-"Perche chiuso?- Qual oochio- Mia gelosa", from Act I

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:43


    Hovhaness, Alan

    Symphony No 66 Hymn to Glacier Peak

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Gerard Schwartz

    Playtime: 00:18:38




  • 03:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 02 in D minor, BWV 1008

    Jacqueline Du Pre, cello

    Playtime: 00:21:44


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 25

    Murray Perahia, piano Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:20:02


    Bax, Arnold

    Northern Ballad No 03 (Prelude for a Solemn Occasion)

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:08:35


    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 03

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet Nancy Allen, harp

    Playtime: 00:02:39




  • 04:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Humoresques Poco andante

    David Golub, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:09


    Molique, Wilhelm Bernhard

    Flute Concerto in D

    Mathieu Dufour, flute Czech National Symphony Orchestra Paul Freeman

    Playtime: 00:22:05


    Traditional

    Barry Lyndon  Women of Ireland

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:04:31


    Brahms, Johannes

    (Violin) Sonata No 03 in D minor, Op 108

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:22:15




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Strauss, Josef

    Die Galante, Polka Mazur, Op 251

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Kosice) Michael Dittrich

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 07 in D, K 45

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:10:16


    Gounod, Charles

    Faust Ballet Music

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:17:00


    Morricone, Ennio

    Cinema Paradiso Main Theme

    Michael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in C, Op 06 No 10

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:10:49




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 02 in D minor, Op 44  Finale: Allegro molto

    Jacques Israelievitch, violin St Christopher Chamber Orchestra Arie Lipsky

    Playtime: 00:09:27


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Gentleman)  Canario

    Julian Bream, guitar and lute

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Wagner, Richard

    Tannhauser Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Sir Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:14:14


    Rossini, Gioachino

    La Danza

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:33


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Samson and Delilah Danse Bacchanale

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:07:13




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Copland, Aaron

    Three Latin American Sketches

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:20


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Tafelmusik Quartet in G

    Orchestra of the Golden Age

    Playtime: 00:06:59


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K 467 Andante

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano London Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:07:46


    Chopin, Frederic

    Twelve Etudes, Op 42 No 01 in A-flat

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:33


    Adam, Adolphe

    Giselle Selections

    Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:12:33




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Three Dances

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:11:30


    O'Connor, Mark

    Butterfly's Day Out

    Mark O'Connor, mandolin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Edgar Meyer, bass

    Playtime: 00:04:43


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 02 in D

    Polish Chamber Orchestra Jerzy Maksymiuk

    Playtime: 00:11:35


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Concerto in E minor, BWV 1059 Presto

    James Galway, flute I Solisti di Zagreb

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Lanner, Joseph

    The Suitors Waltz, Op 103

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:07:12




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Britten, Benjamin

    Simple Symphony Playful Pizzicato

    London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 07 in C minor Op 30

    Gidon Kremer, violin Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:23:59


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    May Night Overture

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Igor Golovschin

    Playtime: 00:10:11


    Waxman, Franz

    The Bride of Frankenstein

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:07:17




  • 10:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 01 in G, BWV 1007 Prelude

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:28


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Trio No 04 in B-flat, Op 11

    Emanuel Ax, piano Richard Stoltzman, clarinet Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:21:41


    Goldschmidt, Berthold

    Cello Concerto

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:21:50


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 02

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:01




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Für Elise, WoO 59 (Bagatelle [Albumleaf] in A minor)

    Ruth Laredo, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:41


    Nicolai, Otto

    Sinfonia in D

    Bamberg Symphony Karl Anton Rickenbacher

    Playtime: 00:35:42


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

    Sarah Chang, violin Philadelphia Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallish

    Playtime: 00:09:17


    Sousa, John Philip

    The Washington Post March

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:02:20




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Gounod, Charles

    Funeral March of a Marionette

    Boston Pops Orchestra Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Holst, Gustav

    St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 02

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Playtime: 00:11:22


    Ravel, Maurice

    Menuet Antique

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:07:05


    Meyer, Edgar

    Franz and the Eagle

    The Goat Rodeo: Stuart Duncan, fiddle Chris Tiele, mandolin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Edgar Meyer, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:54


    Pla, Joan Baptista

    Flute Concerto in B-flat

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:32




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Piano Sonata No 15 in C, D 840 Relique

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    Playtime: 00:29:14


    Rodgers, Richard

    The King and I March of the Children

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Debussy, Claude

    Iberia

    BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra Raymond Leppard

    Playtime: 00:20:55




  • 10:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 04 in D minor, Op 120

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:32:24


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Sonata No 06 in A Adagio; Allegro

    Ofra Harnoy, cello; Michael Dussek, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:58


    Chopin, Frederic

    Scherzo No 01 in B minor, Op 20

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:23




  • 11:00 pm

    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto No 01 in D, Op 03

    Mela Tenenbaum Philharmonia Virtuosi Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:22:39


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 18 in A Major

    Wolfgang Redik, violin; Marcus Trefny, cello; Stefan Mendl, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:03


    Warlock, Peter

    Capriol Suite

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:10:01