SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/04/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Keyboard Sonata in E

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:57


    Carulli, Ferdinando

    Guitar Concerto in E minor

    Pepe Romero, guitar Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:15:26


    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Cherubini, Luigi

    String Quartet No 05 in F

    Hausmusik London

    Playtime: 00:25:43




  • 03:00 am

    Suk, Josef

    A Summer's Tale, Op 29

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:49:32


    Suk, Josef

    Humoreske Allegretto

    David Golub, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:39




  • 04:00 am

    Tallis, Thomas

    Spem in Alium (The Forty-Part Motet)

    The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:09:41


    Tippett, Michael

    Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:18:39


    Strauss, Richard

    Oboe Concerto

    John de Lancie, oboe London Symphony Orchestra Max Wilcox

    Playtime: 00:24:43




  • 05:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Les Fetes de Polymnie: Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:02:41


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Suite Pastorale

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:18:48


    Brahms, Johannes

    Three Intermezzi, Op 117

    Stefan Vladar, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:10


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto Grosso No 06 in E-flat

    C P E Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Henchen

    Playtime: 00:15:46




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Ballet Suite No 02

    Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Dmitry Yablonsky

    Playtime: 00:19:53


    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Garden Scene

    Joseph Sakonov, violin London Festival Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:25


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Magic Flute Sarastro's Aria: O Isis Und Osiris

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:48


    Veracini, Francesco Maria

    Overture No 02 in F

    Musica Antiqua Köln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:19:19


    Zhao, Jiping

    Summer In The High Grassland

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello The Silk Road Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:37




  • 11:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 033 in C

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:22:26


    Suk, Josef

    Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:14:54


    Morricone, Ennio

    Cinema Paradiso Main Theme

    Michael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:13


    Wagner, Richard

    Lohengrin Prelude to Act 01

    The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:09:27




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Mozart s The Magic Flute



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Mozart s The Magic Flute



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Two-Part Invention No 06 in E

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:18


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    The Gypsy Baron Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Suk, Josef

    Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 01

    Domus

    Playtime: 00:21:06


    Arnold, Malcolm

    English Dances, Book Two

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Andrew Penny

    Playtime: 00:09:19


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 29 in A, K 201 I Allegro moderato

    Vienna Chamber Orchestra Philippe Entremont

    Playtime: 00:08:28




  • 03:00 pm

    Gliere, Reinhold

    Horn Concerto in B-flat, Op 91

    Hermann Baumann, horn Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:22:53


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    (Chamber) Symphony in D

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:04:58


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Algerian Suite: French Military March

    Boston Pops Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Symphony in A

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:19:11




  • 04:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 01, Op 138

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:08:24


    Holst, Gustav

    Wind Quintet in A-flat: Air and Variations

    Elysian Wind Quintet

    Playtime: 00:04:07


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade for Strings in C, Op 48

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:32:53


    Scott Tennant / L.A.G.Q.

    Celtic Fare

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:00




  • 05:00 pm

    Piazzolla, Astor

    Four Seasons in Buenos Aires Autumn in Buenos Aires

    Patrick Gallois, flute; Goran Sollscher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:53


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 042 in D

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:24:22


    Suk, Josef

    Toward a New Life

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Barry, John

    Out of Africa Love Theme

    The Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:02:54


    Liszt, Franz

    Rhapsodie Espagnole

    Evgeny Kissin, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:47




  • 06:00 pm

    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Champagne Polka

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:34


    Herrmann, Bernard

    from Mysterious Island

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Hermann

    Playtime: 00:14:30


    Bizet, Georges

    L Arlesienne Suite No 01 Minuetto

    Toronto Symphony Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Sonata No 30 in B minor

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:26


    Handel, George Frideric

    Organ Concerto No 14 in A

    Peter Hurford, organ Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra Joshua Rifkin

    Playtime: 00:18:46




  • 07:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    King Stephan Overture

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:06:40


    Milhaud, Darius

    The Chimney of King Rene

    The Wind Quintet of the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Brandenburg Concerto No 02 in F, BWV 1047

    Soloists and Members of the Academy of St Martin in the Fields Sir Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Three Botticelli Pictures

    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:18:11




  • 08:00 pm

    Tarrega, Francisco

    Adelita

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:01:35


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in D, Op 35 No 01, G 509

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Taneyev, Sergei Ivanovich

    Piano Trio in D, Op 22

    Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello; Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    Playtime: 00:38:07




  • 09:00 pm

    Walton, William

    Crown Imperial: Coronation March

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Roger Norrington

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Gounod, Charles

    Faust  Ballet Music

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:17:21


    Buxtehude, Dietrich

    Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV 273

    John Holloway, Ursula Weiss, violin; Jaap ter Linden, Mogens Rasmussen, viola de gamba; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, organ

    Playtime: 00:13:43


    Holst, Gustav

    St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 02

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Playtime: 00:11:22




  • 10:00 pm

    Monteverdi, Claudio

    L Orfeo Toccata

    Orchestra of St. Cecilia Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:01:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 "Paris"

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:17:55


    Sibelius, Jean

    Nocturne

    Sarah Chang, violin Charles Abramovic, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:06


    Couperin, François

    Concert Royal No 03

    Le Concert Des Nations

    Playtime: 00:17:55


    Debussy, Claude

    Rhapsodie

    John Harle, saxophone Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:10:08




  • 11:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Well Tempered Clavier Book I Prelude and Fugue No 09 in E

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:19:22


    Berg, Alban

    Violin Concerto (To the memory of an angel)

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:27:57