SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/31/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Concert Fantasy in G, Op 56

    Jerome Lowenthal, piano London Symphony Orchestra Sergiu Comissiona

    Playtime: 00:28:52


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in G, K 156

    Cuarteto Casals

    Playtime: 00:12:01


    Liszt, Franz

    Polonaise No 02 in E (Busoni coda)

    Earl Wild, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:00




  • 01:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    String Serenade, Op 22  Moderato

    London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Debussy, Claude

    Reverie

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:04:36


    BARTOK, Bela

    Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Leon Botstein

    Playtime: 00:40:10




  • 02:00 am

    Beck, Franz Ignaz

    Symphony in E, Op 13 No 01 Allegro

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:02:41


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pulcinella Suite for Orchestra

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:22:36


    Schubert, Franz (arr. Mischa Maisky)

    Moments Musicaux, Op 94, No 03 in F-minor, D 780

    Mischa Maisky, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:09


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Piano Concerto No 04 in A, BWV 1055

    Andras Schiff, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:13:07


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 01 in C

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:09:42




  • 03:00 am

    Scheidt, Samuel

    Pavane

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:05:35


    Higdon, Jennifer

    Autumn Reflection

    Jeffrey Khaner, flute Hugh Sung, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:35


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Symphony No 02, Op 09 "Antar" (Symphonic Suite)

    USSR Symphony Orchestra Evgeny Svetlanov

    Playtime: 00:36:00


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz in A-flat Op 34 No 01

    Dmitri Alexeev, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:09




  • 04:00 am

    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Norma Casta Diva

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Hovhaness, Alan

    Sonata for Flute and Harp

    Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Barbara Chapman, harp

    Playtime: 00:08:24


    Uccellini, Marco

    La Bergamasca

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:03:08


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 02

    Hungarian Philharmonic Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:19:15


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Othello Overture, Op. 93

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Bohumil Gregor

    Playtime: 00:15:42




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    The 17th Century

    Three Brass Selections from The 17th Century (Music by Samuel Scheidt, Christopher Tye and Gabriel Diaz)

    Empire Brass and Friends

    Playtime: 00:06:12


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 076 in E flat

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:28:16


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 05

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:05


    Ravel, Maurice

    Menuet Antique

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:06:15




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Higdon, Jennifer

    Peachtree Street from City Scape

    Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:06


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Cello Concerto in A minor RV 418

    Heinrich Schiff, cello Academy of St. Martin-in-the Fields

    Playtime: 00:10:30


    Rossini, Gioacchino

    Overture to The Siege of Corinth

    Royal Concertgebow Orchestra Riccardo Chaily

    Playtime: 00:09:35


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Introduction, Theme, and Variations

    (Members of the) Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    Playtime: 00:08:49


    Wiren, Dag

    Serenade for Strings March

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra Mario Bernardi

    Playtime: 00:05:00




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Sonata in A minor Gypsy

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Poulenc, Francis

    Piano Concerto -- Andante Con Moto

    Pascal Roge, piano Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:05:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G, K 525 (Serenade No13 in G) Allegro

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Oboe Sonata in F

    Heinz Holliger, oboe; Gabriel Burgin, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:15


    Millöcker, Karl

    Music from The Beggar Student

    Budapest Philharmonic Janos Sandor

    Playtime: 00:10:54




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in G, Op 06 No 01

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:11:34


    Holst, Gustav

    The Planets Mercury, The Winged Messenger

    London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Vienna Blood Waltz, Op 354 (Wiener Blut)

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:11:44


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Minuet

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario

    Guitar Concerto No 01 in D Finale

    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar London Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:05:27




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rodgers, Richard

    The King and I March of the Children

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Symphony in C

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:08:40


    Bairstow, Edward

    The Oak and the Ash

    Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:03:05


    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 02 in A, Op 16

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerra

    Playtime: 00:31:09




  • 10:00 am

    Medtner, Nikolai

    Fairy Tale in A, Op. 51, No. 3

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 06: Fairy Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:16:33


    MacDowell, Edward

    Forgotten Fairy Tales, Op 04

    James Barbagallo, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Purcell, Henry

    The Fairy Queen Suite

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:12:58


    Janacek, Leos

    Pohadka (Fairy Tale)

    Matt Haimovitz, cello Christopher O Riley, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:09




  • 11:00 am

    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Great Escape March

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:02:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quintet in C, K 515

    Melos Quartet Franz Beyer, viola

    Playtime: 00:34:57


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

    Milan Symphony Orchestra of Giuseppe Verdi Riccardo Chailly Alessandro Potenza, oboe

    Playtime: 00:11:35


    Elgar, Edward

    The Wand of Youth Wild Bears

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:02:09




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Banditen Galop, Op 378

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:44


    Higdon, Jennifer

    Blue Cathedral

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano

    Playtime: 00:12:19


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Trio No 01 in B, Op 08  IV.

    Isaac Stern, violin; Pablo Casals, cello; Myra Hess, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:07


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Gentleman)

    John Williams, guitar English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:21:51


    Britten, Benjamin

    Simple Symphony Playful Pizzicato

    London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green

    Playtime: 00:03:27




  • 01:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Marche Militaire

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:05:18


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    English Suite No 04 in F, BWV 809

    Joao Carlos Martins, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:42


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Three Shakespeare Songs

    Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Forster, Christoph

    Horn Concerto in E-flat

    Stewart Rose, horn St Luke s Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:13:04


    Lanner, Joseph

    Paradise Soiree Waltzes

    Vienna Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:08:17




  • 2:00 pm

    (arr. Alexander Courage)

    A Salute to Fred Astaire

    The Boston Pops John Williams

    Playtime: 00:08:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Sonata in E-flat, K 380

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Daniel Barenboim, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:00


    D'Indy, Vincent

    Symphony on a French Mountain Air

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:26:54




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Tosca Act 02  Vissi d'arte, Vissi d'amore

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Trio No 28 in E

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:17:29


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland From Bohemia s Forests and Fields

    Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Zdenek Macal

    Playtime: 00:12:14


    Granados, Enrique

    Jota (Rondalla Aragonesa) from Danzas Espanolas

    Angel & Celedonio Romero, guitars

    Playtime: 00:04:25


    Williams, John

    The Cowboys Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:08:50




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Stenhammar, Wilhelm

    Symphony No 01 in F

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:50:15


    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 01

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Nancy Allen, harp

    Playtime: 00:03:01




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 03 in C, Op 52

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:29:27


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Divertimento in C, Op 38 No 03

    Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

    Playtime: 00:08:58


    Holst, Gustav

    The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:10:57




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:34:24


    Reicha, Antonin

    Andante, from Wind Quintet in B-flat, Op. 88

    The Michael Thompson Wind Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:05:02


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Sonata No 17 in A

    Moshe Hammer, violin Norbert Kraft, guitar

    Playtime: 00:10:11