SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/31/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Zur Namensfeier (Name Day) Overture

    Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:06:23


    Ponchielli, Amilcare

    La Gioconda Dance of the Hours

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:13


    Schubert, Franz

    Five Minuets

    Gidon Kremer, violin Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer

    Playtime: 00:15:20


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Octet in E flat, Op 103

    Netherlands Winds Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:21:02




  • 01:00 am

    Shore, Howard

    The Lord of the Rings, The Fellowship of the Ring The Fellowship

    City of Prauge Philharmonic James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:05:52


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 05 in C-sharp minor II

    The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Klaus Tennstedt

    Playtime: 00:15:53


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Pastorale for Flute and Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:24:02


    Brahms, Johannes

    Intermezzo in A, Op 118 No 02

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:08




  • 02:00 am

    Offenbach, Jacques

    The Carrot King (Le Roi Carotte) Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio de Almeida

    Playtime: 00:04:46


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto No 07 in B-flat Major, RV 359

    I Solisti Italiani

    Playtime: 00:07:57


    Byrd, William

    Motets: Propers for the Feast of Corpus Christi

    The Theatre of Voices

    Playtime: 00:11:03


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:21:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Music from the Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat K. 364

    Iona Brown, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:06:12




  • 03:00 am

    Mozart, Leopold

    Cassatio ex G "Toy Symphony"

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Karl Munchinger

    Playtime: 00:09:06


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet No 13 in B flat

    Guarneri Quartet

    Playtime: 00:43:27




  • 04:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Sonata No 02 in C

    Jeno Jandó, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:45


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Cello Concerto in C

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello English Chamber Orchestra Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:25:54


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 063 in C La Roxelane

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:20:26




  • 05:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Nocturnes Nuages and Fetes

    NBC Symphony Orchestra Arturo Toscanini

    Playtime: 00:11:03


    Villa-Lobos, Heitor

    Homage to JS Bach: Prelude III

    Michael Lorimer, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Orchestral Suite No 03 in D, BWV 1068

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:21:45


    Still, William Grant

    Suite for Violin and Piano

    Fritz Gearhart, violin; Paul Tardif, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:25




  • 06:00 am

    Host: Robert Aubry Davis

    Millennium of Music



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Host: David Dubal

    The Piano Matters



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Host: Elliott Forrest

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    Host: Marjorie Herman

    Sounds Choral



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Host: Tony Morris

    Classical Guitar Alive!



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Host: Bill McGlaughlin and Rich Kleinfeldt

    Center Stage from Wolftrap



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Host: Stan Schmidt

    Going Beyond Words



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Host: Otis XII

    In Concert with the Omaha Symphony

    Remembrance, Creativity, Transformation

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Host: Otis XII

    In Concert with the Omaha Symphony

    Remembrance, Creativity, Transformation

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Host: Henry Fogel

    The Collector s Corner



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    Host: Henry Fogel

    The Collector s Corner



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 05:00 pm

    Host: Christopher O Riley

    From the Top



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Host: Alec Baldwin

    The New York Philharmonic This Week



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Host: Alec Baldwin

    The New York Philharmonic This Week



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Host: Michael Barone

    Pipedreams



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Host: Michael Barone

    Pipedreams



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Symphony No 01 in E-flat, Op 02

    National Orchestra of the ORTF Jean Martinon

    Playtime: 00:30:40


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Sonata No 05 in C, K 14

    Lise Daoust, flute Louise Bassette, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Norfolk Rhapsody No 01

    The New Queen s Hall Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:10:43




  • 11:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Concert Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra Op 56

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano The Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Fedoseyev

    Playtime: 00:28:57


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Trio Sonata in G, Op 01

    Members of the English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:06:17


    Wagner, Richard

    Siegfried Idyll

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:15:15