SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/30/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Castor and Pollux Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Sonata in C, K 296

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Daniel Barenboim, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:32


    Schumann, Robert

    Traümerei

    Doc Severinsen, trumpet Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:08


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in D, RV 94

    Marion Verbruggen, recorder (And Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:09:59


    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt Suite No 02, Op 55

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:17:04




  • 03:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 059 in A Fire

    The Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:40


    Ravel, Maurice

    Rhapsodie Espagnole

    Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:15:48


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Three Pieces for Lute

    Andres Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:08:56


    Still, William Grant

    Prelude for Flute, String Quintet, and Piano

    New Zealand String Quartet Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt, piano; Michael Steer, bass

    Playtime: 00:10:10




  • 04:00 am

    Poulenc, Francis

    Villageoises (Village Dances)

    Pascal Rogé, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:41


    Borodin, Alexander

    Symphony No 02 in B minor, Op 05

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Kyrill Kondrashin

    Playtime: 00:27:33


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    City and Country Polka, Op. 33

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:04:24


    Schumann, Robert

    Marchenbilder Op. 113

    Cynthia Phelps, viola; Judith Gordon, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:47




  • 05:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Introduction and Allegro Op 47

    Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:13:49


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Symphony in G, Op 08 No 02

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Brahms, Johannes

    Rhapsody No 02 in G minor, Op 79

    Anton Kuerti, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in D for Three Trumpets, Two Oboes, and Strings

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:10:15


    Debussy, Claude

    Sonate for Flute, Viola, and Harp

    Aletheia Duo Masumi Per Rostad, viola

    Playtime: 00:14:46




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Telemann, George Philipp

    Flute Quartet in G (for transverse flute, two violins and basso continuo)

    Musica Antiqua Köln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:12:53


    Wagner, Richard

    Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

    Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:13:29


    Haydn, Franz Joseph (arr Kay Maisky)

    Adagio Molto

    Mischa Maisky, cello Paris Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Jubilee from Symphonic Sketches

    Czech State Philharmonic Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:08:12


    Francaix, Jean

    Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:29




  • 11:00 am

    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Barber of Seville Largo al factotum

    Doc Severinsen, trumpet Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:03


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 38 in D, K 504 "Prague"

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:31:21


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Herrmann, Bernard

    Beneath The 12-Mile Reef Orchestral Suite

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:10:25




  • 12:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Wagner s Tristan and Isolde



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Wagner s Tristan and Isolde



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Wagner s Tristan and Isolde



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Houston Grand Opera

    Wagner s Tristan and Isolde



    Playtime: 00:51:00


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Rigoletto La Donna e Mobile

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:16




  • 04:00 pm

    Liszt, Franz

    POLONAISE from TCHAIKOVSKY'S EUGENE ONEGIN

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Gounod, Charles

    Faust: Orchestral Dances

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:16:55


    Debussy, Claude

    The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet Nancy Allen, harp

    Playtime: 00:03:01


    MacFarren, George

    Symphony No 04 in F minor

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra Werner Andreas Albert

    Playtime: 00:25:22




  • 05:00 pm

    Berkeley, Lennox

    Flute Sonatina

    Jeffrey Khaner, flute Charles Abramovic, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:18


    Yared, Gabriel

    The English Patient Convento Di Sant Anna

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:40


    Strauss, Richard

    Rosenkavalier Waltzes First Waltz Sequence

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Herbert Blomstedt

    Playtime: 00:12:54


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto for Three Pianos in F, K. 242

    Katia and Marielle Labeque & Semyon Bychkov, pianos Berlin Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:25:08




  • 06:00 pm

    Bruch, Max

    Swedish Dances

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:09:56


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Sonata in G minor for Flute and Harpsichord, BWV 1020

    Lara St John, violin Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

    Playtime: 00:12:34


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 03 in D

    Berlin Philharmonic Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:25:45


    Giuliani, Mauro

    The Blue Bells of Scotland

    David Starobin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:18




  • 07:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 03 in E flat, Op 55 Eroica I Allegro con brio

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:16:53


    Archduke Rudolph of Austria

    Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: Scherzo and Finale

    Amici

    Playtime: 00:11:30


    Sibelius, Jean

    The Tempest, Op 109 Suite No 01

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:18:45


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66 Act 01 Garland Waltz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:49




  • 08:00 pm

    Thuille, Ludwig

    Sextet for Piano and Winds Op 6

    The Baird Winds Chia-Ling Hsieh, piano

    Playtime: 00:29:36


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Pines of Rome

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:21:19


    Herrmann, Bernard

    Citizen Kane Overture

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:02:47




  • 09:00 pm

    Martini, Giambattista

    Toccata

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

    Playtime: 00:02:27


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 030 in C Alleluia

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:15:18


    Traditional

    A Song to You

    Cantor Yitzchak Meir Helfgot, tenor Itzhak Perlman, violin Klezmer Conservatory Band Studio Orchestra Russell Ger

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    The Four Seasons

    Bologna Community Theatre Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:28:12




  • 10:00 pm

    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Persian March

    Johann Strauss Orchestra Andre Rieu

    Playtime: 00:03:20


    Ketelby, Albert

    In the Mystic Land of Egypt

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Chorus Eric Rogers

    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    English Suite No 01 in A, BWV 806

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:22:27


    Barber, Samuel

    Capricorn Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Trumpet, and Orchestra, Op 21

    Linda Lucas, flute; Peggy Michel, oboe; John Wilds, trumpet San Diego Chamber Orchestra Donald Barra

    Playtime: 00:15:11


    Isham, Mark

    A River Runs Through It  Jessie and Norman

    Studio Orchestra Ken Kugler

    Playtime: 00:02:59




  • 11:00 pm

    Gershwin, George (arr. W. D. Brohn)

    Love Is Here to Stay

    Joshua Bell, violin London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:44


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Adriano in Siria Overture

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:06:15


    Franck, Cesar

    Symphony in D minor

    Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:41:01