SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/30/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Swan Lake (Ballet Suite)

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:26:27


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Songs without Words, Book 02, Op 30

    Esther Budiardjo, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:06


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 03: Scenes Dramatiques

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:18:40




  • 01:00 am

    Waxman, Franz

    Mr. Roberts Suite

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Richard Mills

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Lute Suite No 01, BWV 996 Gigue

    Julian Bream, guitar and lute

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Brahms, Johannes

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 73

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:43:01




  • 02:00 am

    Stamitz, Carl

    Clarinet Quartet, Op 19 No 03 Allegretto

    Edward Brunner, clarinet; Alexander Schneider, viola; Baader, violin; Veihelmann, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Lehar, Franz

    Gold and Silver Waltz

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:55


    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Piano Concerto in B minor Op 89

    Stephen Hough, piano English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:35:39


    Schumann, Robert

    Romance Op 94

    Gil Shaham, violin Rohan de Silva, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:59




  • 03:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Castor and Pollux Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet in B-flat Major, D 112 (No 08)

    Melos Quartet

    Playtime: 00:26:50


    Jarre, Maurice

    Lawrence of Arabia

    BBC Concert Orchestra Maurice Jarre

    Playtime: 00:12:52


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballad No 02 in F

    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:43




  • 04:00 am

    Part, Arvo

    Psalom

    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra Saulius Sondeckis

    Playtime: 00:06:45


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 02 in C minor, Op 18  Adagio sostenuto

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:11:29


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 092 in G "Oxford"

    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:25:00


    Torroba, Federico Moreno

    Madronos para Guitarra

    Narciso Yepes, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Williams, John

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer s Stone  Harry s Wondrous World

    Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:21




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    The Harmonious Blacksmith

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:24


    Delius, Frederick

    Brigg Fair

    Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:16:20


    Guarnieri, Camargo Mozart

    Dansa

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Kathryn Stott, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:31


    Harbison, John

    Tango Seen From Ground Level

    Alan Feinberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:48


    Quantz, Johann Joachim

    Flute Concerto in D

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:16:57




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in E flat, K 252

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:33


    Lehar, Franz

    From The Land of Smiles You Are My Heart's Delight

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 07 in D minor, Op 70 - IV. Allegro

    London Symphony Orchestra István Kertész

    Playtime: 00:09:14


    Chopin, Frederic

    Polonaise in A-flat, Op 53 Heroic

    Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:34


    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    Cakewalk Selections

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:09:12




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Festive Overture

    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev

    Playtime: 00:05:37


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in D for Three Trumpets

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet Michael Laird, trumpet William Houghton, trumpet Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Playtime: 00:10:15


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    La Clemenza di Tito, K 621 Overture

    Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman

    Playtime: 00:04:45


    Brahms, Johannes

    Music from the Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102 Double Concerto

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Isaac Stern, violin Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:07:24


    Sullivan, Arthur

    Overture di Ballo (Ballet Overture)

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Alexander Faris

    Playtime: 00:11:51




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Arnold, Malcolm

    Four Cornish Dances

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Andrew Penny

    Playtime: 00:09:59


    Arensky, Anton

    Piano Trio No 01 in D minor: Scherzo

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:06:03


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 01, Op 138

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:08:24


    Williams, John

    Going to School (From Memoirs of a Geisha )

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello John Williams, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:47


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV 497

    Orchestra Barocca Zefiro

    Playtime: 00:09:47




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chopin, Fredéric

    Nocturne in G, Op 37 No 02

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 27 in G, K 199

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:19:35


    Martin, Frank

    Ballade

    Katherine DeJongh, flute; Beata Cywinska, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:34


    Barber, Samuel

    Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:12:45




  • 10:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Concert No 03

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:10:42


    Berlioz, Hector

    Le Corsaire Overture, Op 21

    Royal Philharmonic Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:08:55


    Debussy, Claude

    Sonata for Cello and Piano

    Vladimir Askenazy, piano; Lynn Harrell, cello

    Playtime: 00:10:55


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals The Swan

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:02:55


    Franck, Cesar

    Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra, Op 46

    Jorge Bolet, piano Concertgebow Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:17:06




  • 11:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Four Slavonic Dances, Op 46

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:15:32


    Barry, John

    Somewhere in Time Theme

    Michael Chertock, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:54


    Ries, Ferdinand

    Symphony No 04 in F, Op 110

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra Howard Griffiths

    Playtime: 00:32:34




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Bagatelle

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Trumpet Concerto in E flat

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet National Philharmonic Orchestra Raymond Leppard

    Playtime: 00:13:58


    Lehar, Franz

    Vilja-Lied

    English Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:23


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Gentleman)

    Goran Sollscher, guitar Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:22:30


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Gadfly Romance

    Janine Jansen, violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:02:33




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Dvorak, Antonin

    String Quartet No 14 in A-flat, Op 105

    Cleveland Quartet

    Playtime: 00:31:27


    Schumann, Robert

    Traumerei

    English Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:31


    Lehar, Franz

    Adriatic Waltz

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Michail Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Four Waltzes

    The Nash Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:48




  • 10:00 pm

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in A, Op 37

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:21:16


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Quartet in G

    Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin

    Playtime: 00:14:21


    Sibelius, Jean

    Night-Ride and Sunrise

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:14:24




  • 11:00 pm

    Mercadante, Saverio

    Flute Concerto in E minor

    Andrea Griminelli , flute English Chamber Orchestra Jean-Pierre Rampal

    Playtime: 00:19:33


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Corelli Variations, Op 42

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:41


    Elgar, Edward

    Overture "In London Town"

    London Philharmonic Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:14:17