SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/29/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    The Adventures of Robin Hood Marian and Robin

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat, Op 10

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:36:24


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Tafelmusik III. Concert in F

    Musica Antiqua, Koln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:13:42




  • 03:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Eugene Onegin Lensky's Aria

    Mischa Maisky, cello Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:48


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Pastorale for Flute and Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:24:02


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in D, Op 76 No 05

    Cypress String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:19:05


    Greaves, Thomas

    Come Away, Sweet Love

    Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:01:44




  • 04:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E minor, Op 11

    Maria Jo¦o Pires, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:41:55


    Chopin, Frederic

    Prelude No 06 in B minor, Op 28

    Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:46


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Scherzando No 02 in C

    Emanuel Pahud, flute Haydn Ensemble Berlin Hansjörg Schellenberger

    Playtime: 00:07:19




  • 05:00 am

    Gliere, Reinhold

    Music from the Harp Concerto Op 74

    Rachel Masters, harp The City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Rosas, Juventino

    Over the Waves (Sobre Las Olas)

    Festival Orchestra of Mexico Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Reinecke, Carl

    Trio in B flat for clarinet, horn and piano, Op 274

    James Campbell, clarinet; James Sommerville, horn; Rena Sharon, piano

    Playtime: 00:26:12


    Walton, William

    Portsmouth Point Overture

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:05:19


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Six Variations in F on the Aria "Salve tu, Domine" from the Opera 'I filosofi immaginarii' by Giovanni Paisiello, K. 398

    Francesco Nicolosi, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:08




  • 06:00 am

    Fiesta!





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Fidelio Overture

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:06:41


    Walton, William

    The Wise Virgins: Suite from the Ballet

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:19:46


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Humoreske

    Maxim Vengerov, violin Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:03:18


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto for Two Trumpets

    Soloists and Members of the London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green

    Playtime: 00:06:47


    Elgar, Edward

    Introduction and Allegro Op 47

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:13:28




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Bellini s La Sonnambula



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Bellini s La Sonnambula



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Bellini s La Sonnambula



    Playtime: 00:52:00


    Alfven, Hugo

    The Mountain King Dance of the Shepherdess

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:03:55




  • 03:00 pm

    Lalo, Edouard

    Symphonie Espagnole Finale

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit Joshua Bell, violin

    Playtime: 00:08:07


    Telemann, George Philipp

    Quartet in B flat

    (Members of) Musica Antiqua, Cologne

    Playtime: 00:06:21


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dances No 01 in G minor

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Marin Alsop

    Playtime: 00:03:24


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Histoire du Tango

    Patrick Gallois, flute; Goran Sollscher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:20:08


    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 09 in A

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:12:35




  • 04:00 pm

    Berlioz, Hector

    Reverie and Caprice

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Eight Variations in F, K 352/374c

    Ingrid Haebler, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:52


    Handel, George Frideric

    Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:15:02


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Eugene Onegin Waltz

    Kirov Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:08:08


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Fete Polonaise

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:07:26




  • 05:00 pm

    Strauss, Josef

    Mein Lebenslauf ist Lieb' und Lust! (My Life is Love and Laughter!)

    Alexander Schneider Quintet

    Playtime: 00:05:27


    Walton, William

    Henry V Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:16:54


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Viola Concerto in G

    David Miller, viola Philomel Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:13:50


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Summer Presto

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp The Orchestra of Flanders

    Playtime: 00:02:33


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems The Moldau

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:12:17




  • 06:00 pm

    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Symphony in E flat

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:19:53


    Adam, Adolphe

    If I Were King Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Sor, Fernando

    Fantasy on a Scottish Air

    Goran Sollscher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:07:48


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 03

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:16:48




  • 07:00 pm

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in F for Two Flutes, Two Oboes, Violin and Cello RV 572

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Catherine Mackintosh

    Playtime: 00:09:37


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Gayne Ballet Adagio

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:58


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550

    The Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski

    Playtime: 00:28:21


    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture (Leichte Kavallerie)

    Vienna Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:07:11




  • 08:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (La fille aux cheveux de lin)

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Galway James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp; Graham Oppenheimer, viola

    Playtime: 00:02:24


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 06 No 05

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:15:15


    Finzi, Gerald

    Love s Labours Lost Suite

    English Symphony Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:27:05


    Blezard, William

    The River

    Royal Ballet Symphony Gavin Sutherland

    Playtime: 00:06:11




  • 09:00 pm

    Gaubert, Phillipe

    Flute Sonata in A

    Jeffrey Khaner, flute Hugh Sung, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:44


    Chausson, Ernest

    Concert for piano, violin and string quartet, Op 21

    Joshua Bell, violin Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Takács Quartet

    Playtime: 00:37:23




  • 10:00 pm

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocture in E flat, Op 09, No 02

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:49


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 03 in C

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:05:27


    Walton, William

    Violin Concerto in B minor

    Joshua Bell, violin Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:30:33


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (transc. Leopold Stokowski)

    Komm süßer Tod (Come, Sweet Death), BWV 478

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra José Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Kreisler, Fritz (arr. S. Rachmaninoff)

    Liebesleid

    Jorge Bolet, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:01




  • 11:00 pm

    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Diplomat's Polka, Op 448

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Tallis, Thomas

    Spem In Alium

    Oxford Camerata Jeremy Summerly

    Playtime: 00:12:14


    Scriabin, Alexander

    Three Preludes

    Gabriela Montero, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Quartet No 03 in D, Op 44 No 01

    Ysaye Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:39