SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/28/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Serenade

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:04:23


    Bruch, Max

    Symphony No 03 in E, Op 51

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:31:50


    Chopin, Frederic

    Mazurka, Op 33 No 03; Mazurka, Op 68 No 04

    Kelly Yost, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:34


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Quartet in G, K 285

    Carol Wincenc, flute Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:10:33




  • 03:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61

    Nigel Kennedy, violin City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:54:11


    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 02

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:02




  • 04:00 am

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Samson and Delilah: My Heart, At Thy Sweet Voice

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Tye, Christopher

    Miserere mei Deus

    The Choir of Magdalen College Bill Ives Richard Pinel, organ

    Playtime: 00:10:06


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Quartet No 03 in C minor, Op 60

    Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:35:13




  • 05:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Serenata (Serenade)

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:02:56


    Cannabich, Christian

    Symphony No 59 in D

    Lukas Consort Viktor Lukas

    Playtime: 00:11:58


    Tarrega, Francisco

    Three Mazurkas

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:29


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade for Strings in C, Op 48 Elegia

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:08:17


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Piano Concerto No 02 in E-flat, Op 32, J 155

    Dana Protopopescu, piano BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels Alexander Rahbari

    Playtime: 00:22:20




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Cowell, Henry

    Old American Country Set

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark, conductor

    Playtime: 00:13:41


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Tosca Act 01  Recondita armonia

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:44


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 103 in E flat Drum Roll

    Orchestra of St Luke's Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:28:35


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    The Four Seasons: Violin Concerti, Op 08  No 02 in G minor, RV 315 Summer III. Presto

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra Paul Barritt

    Playtime: 00:02:35


    Strauss, Eduard

    Non-Stop Fast Polka

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:25




  • 11:00 am

    Berlioz, Hector

    Waverly Overture

    San Diego Symphony Orchestra Yoav Talmi

    Playtime: 00:10:31


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 05 in F, Op 24 Spring Opening Movement

    Gidon Kremer, violin Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:41


    Herrmann, Bernard

    Music from North By Northwest

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:02:46


    The Metropolitan Opera

    Puccini s Tosca



    Playtime: 00:29:00




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Puccini s Tosca



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Puccini s Tosca



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Puccini s Tosca



    Playtime: 00:45:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (transcr. Alison Balsom)

    The Magic Flute The Queen of the Night's Aria (Der Hölle Rache)

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:02:57




  • 03:00 pm

    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Orpheus and Euridice Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:07:56


    Farnon, Robert

    Intermezzo for Harp and Strings

    Aline Brewer, harp The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Robert Farnon

    Playtime: 00:05:18


    Debussy, Claude (Orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)

    Danse

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:05:39


    Schumann, Robert

    Clarinet Sonata No 02 in D minor, Op 121

    Charles Neidich, clarinet; Leonard Hokanson, piano

    Playtime: 00:32:11




  • 04:00 pm

    Lehar, Franz

    The Merry Widow  Overture

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Mikhail Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:09:33


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in C for Two Violins, RV 507

    Nigel Kennedy, violin; Daniel Stabrawa, violin Members of Berlin Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:14:08


    Falla, Manuel de

    El Amor Brujo Ritual Fire Dance

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 095 in C minor

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:21:14


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 08

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:02:48




  • 05:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Sonata in B flat, K 378

    Itzhak Perlman, violin; Daniel Barenboim, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:26


    Bernstein, Leonard

    On the Town Three Dance Episodes

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:10:20


    Debussy, Claude

    Reflet dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Sibelius, Jean

    En Saga, Op 09

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:17:26




  • 06:00 pm

    Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da

    Exsultate Deo

    The Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:02:04


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance No 08

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:04:36


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet No 12 in E flat, Op 127

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Murray Perahia

    Playtime: 00:36:57


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Horn Concerto in D

    Hermann Baumann, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:08:23




  • 07:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Nocturnes - Clouds

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Janacek, Leos

    IN THE MIST

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:06


    Zhao, Jiping

    Sacred Cloud Music

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello The Silk Road Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:05:30


    Whitacre, Eric

    Cloudburst

    Brigham Young University Singers Ronald Staheli

    Playtime: 00:08:26


    Grofe, Ferde

    Cloudburst

    London Symphony

    Playtime: 00:09:31


    Gershwin, George

    Kickin the Clouds Away

    George Gershwin, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:20




  • 08:00 pm

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The Lark Ascending: Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Nigel Kennedy, violin City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:17:37


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Sonata No 02 in B flat minor, Op 36 Allegro molto

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:06


    Rossini, Gioachino (arr. O. Respighi)

    La Boutique Fantasque

    Boston Pops Orchestra Arthur Fiedler

    Playtime: 00:27:17




  • 09:00 pm

    Liszt, Franz

    Grandes Etudes de Paganini La campanella

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:47


    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:06:14


    Reinecke, Carl

    Flute Sonata Op 167

    James Galway, flute Philip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:45


    Torelli, Giuseppe

    Trumpet Concerto in D

    John Wallace, trumpet Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright

    Playtime: 00:05:25


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Age of Gold Suite Op 22

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:15:49




  • 10:00 pm

    Saint-Saëns, Camille

    Improvisation: Feria Pentecostes, Op 150

    Robert Delcamp, organ

    Playtime: 00:04:52


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Toccata and Fugue in D minor

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:09:06


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Concerto in E for Two Pianos and Orchestra

    Katia and Marielle Lebeque, pianos Philharmonia Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:32:49


    Mendelssohn, Felix (transcr. S. Rachmaninoff)

    A Midsummer Night s Dream Scherzo

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:21




  • 11:00 pm

    Handel, George Frideric

    Agrippina Overture

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare)

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:20:39


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Serenade in D, Op 08

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Bruno Giuranna, viola; Mstislav Rostropovich, violincello

    Playtime: 00:27:17