SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/28/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No 17 in B-flat, K 458 Haydn Quartet No 04

    Mozarteum Quartet, Salzburg

    Playtime: 00:23:48


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058

    Jean Louis Steuerman, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Judd

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Elgar, Edward

    Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20

    Sinfonia of London John Barbirolli

    Playtime: 00:13:12




  • 01:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Chant d'automne (Autumn Song) Op 37

    Ofra Harnoy, cello London Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:04:40


    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    Julia Florida

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 01 in D, Op 11

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Adrian Boult

    Playtime: 00:38:08




  • 02:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Lyric Suite March of the Dwarfs

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:01:35


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 07 in C minor Op 30

    Gidon Kremer, violin Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:23:59


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 05 in E minor

    Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:09:36


    Fasch, Johann Friedrich

    Suite No 01 in D

    Pro Musica Kiev

    Playtime: 00:17:43




  • 03:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Fantasia in C major, Op. 15

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    Playtime: 00:21:33


    Holst, Gustav

    Egdon Heath

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:12:48


    Strauss, Richard

    Don Juan, Op 20

    London Philharmonic Klaus Tennstedt

    Playtime: 00:18:38




  • 04:00 am

    Charpentier, Marc-Antoine

    Marche de Triomphe (March of Triumph)

    Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet; Hannes Laubin, trumpet; Bernhard Laubin, trumpet; Simon Preston, organ; Norbert Schmitt, timpani

    Playtime: 00:01:48


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Clarinet Quintet in A, K, 581

    Reginald Kell, clarinet The Fine Arts Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:24


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Viennese Bonbons

    Vienna Folk Opera Orchestra Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:09:17


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Concertino in D minor for violin, cello and orchestra

    András Kiss, violin; Judit Kiss Domonkos, cello Camerata Budapest László Kovács

    Playtime: 00:11:33




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Aida Triumphal March

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:06:29


    Schumann, Robert

    Overture, Scherzo, and Finale, Op 52

    Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:16:48


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pastorale

    Isabelle Van Keulen, violin Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in E minor for Recorder, Traverso and Strings Allegro

    Rebel Ensemble for Baroque Music Jorg-Michael Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Grainger, Percy

    Lincolnshire Posy

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:14:24




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 02, Op 72

    German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:12:44


    Gershwin, George

    A Foggy Day; Nice Work If You Can Get It

    The Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:16


    Davies, Peter Maxwell

    An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:14:00


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Tango No 02, from the Tango Suite

    Patrick Gallois, flute; Goran Sollscher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:18


    Lehar, Franz

    The Count of Luxembourg: Highlights

    Budapest Philharmonic Janos Sandor

    Playtime: 00:05:42




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Falla, Manuel de

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Orchestral Suite

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner

    Playtime: 00:12:10


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in G Major "Alla Rustica" RV 151

    Accademia I Filarmonici Alberto Martini, leader

    Playtime: 00:03:50


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 12 in G, K 110

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:15:05


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Presto, from Sextet in A Op 48

    Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Lecuona, Ernesto

    Two Afro-Cuban Dances

    Rodolfo Brito, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:55




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube (The Blue Danube Waltz)

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Ruy Blas Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:07:27


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Delibes, Leo

    Lakme Flower Duet

    Philharmonia Virtuosi Richard Kapp

    Playtime: 00:03:50


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Violin Concerto No 01 in A minor, BWV 1041

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin English Chamber Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman

    Playtime: 00:14:30


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Tango

    The Moscow Chamber Music Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:02:40




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Janacek, Leos

    Presto

    Andras Schiff, piano Boris Pergamenschikow, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:40


    Haydn, Michael

    Flute Concerto in D

    Emanuel Pahud, flute Haydn Ensemble Berlin

    Playtime: 00:16:55


    Berlioz, Hector

    The Trojans Royal Hunt and Storm

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:08:50


    Bizet, Georges

    L Arlesienne Suite No 02

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:16:35




  • 10:00 am

    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Tales from the Vienna Woods

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:13:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 36 in C, K 425 Linz

    Dresden State Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:32:40


    Schrammel / Salabert

    Wien Bleibt Wien (Vienna Will Always Be Vienna)

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:08


    Sieczynski, Rudolf

    Vienna, City of My Dreams

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:19




  • 11:00 am

    Bruckner, Anton

    Symphony No 07 in E II

    Berlin State Opera Orchestra Daniel Barenboim

    Playtime: 00:21:42


    Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van

    Concerto Armonico No 06 in E-flat

    Combattimento

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Schubert, Franz

    The Wanderer Fantasy in C

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:20:45




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Sonata in C

    Béla Fleck, banjo Chris Thile, mandolin

    Playtime: 00:02:19


    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E-flat

    Martha Argerich, piano London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:17:36


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Thousand and One Nights Waltz

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:09:09


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    French Suite No 03 in B minor, BWV 814

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:28


    Mascagni, Pietro

    Cavalleria Rusticana  Intermezzo

    BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:03:28




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Alessandro (Balleto)

    Musica Antiqua Köln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:23:37


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Marche Slav

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:09:09


    Harty, Hamilton

    John Field Suite

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:18:14




  • 10:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 08 in F, Op 93

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:27:02


    Rossini, Gioachino

    String Sonata No 01 in G

    Polish Chamber Orchestra Jerzy Maksymiuk

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Strauss, Richard

    Capriccio Introduction and Moonlight Music

    Vienna Philharmonic Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:13:39




  • 11:00 pm

    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 03 in F minor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:26:21


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Twelve Variations in B-flat, K. 500

    Francesco Nicolosi, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:25


    Bax, Arnold

    Into the Twilight

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd - Jones

    Playtime: 00:12:40