SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/27/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Sinfonia in B-flat, from "Solomon"

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet: Romeo and Juliet, At Parting

    Louis Lortie, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony in D, Op 18 No 02

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:16:54


    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Piano Trio No 04 in B-flat, Op 11

    Chung Trio

    Playtime: 00:21:46




  • 03:00 am

    Strauss, Richard

    Alpine Symphony

    Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:50:16




  • 04:00 am

    Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

    Prelude and Serenade from Der Schneemann (1908)

    Bruckner Orchestra of Linz Casper Richter

    Playtime: 00:04:02


    Liszt, Franz

    Transcendental Etude No. 02 in A minor

    Earl Wild, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:21


    Eichner, Ernst

    Harp Concerto in C

    Annie Challan, harp Antiqua Musica Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:13


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Overture in C "Water Music"

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:24:04


    Schubert, Franz

    An die Sonne (To the Sun)

    Monteverdi Choir John Elliott Gardner

    Playtime: 00:06:24




  • 05:00 am

    Sousa, John Philip

    Bullets and Bayonets

    Air Combat Command Heritage of America Band Lt. Col. Lowell E. Graham

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Massenet, Jules

    Piano Concerto in E-flat

    Aldo Ciccolini, piano Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte Carlo Silvain Cambreling

    Playtime: 00:29:52


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Overture on Three Greek Themes No 01

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Ziva

    Playtime: 00:14:46


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 05

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:03:05




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Kodaly, Zoltan

    Variations on a Hungarian Folksong ("The Peacock")

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:24:05


    Widor, Charles-Marie

    Salve Regina

    Marcel Dupre, organ

    Playtime: 00:06:18


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Trio Sonata in E minor, Op 02 No 04

    Members of the English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:08:56


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 03 in E flat, Op 55 "Eroica" ˇ IV

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:11:16




  • 11:00 am

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Handel's "Giulio Cesare"



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Handel's "Giulio Cesare"



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Handel's "Giulio Cesare"



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Handel's "Giulio Cesare"



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 03:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Handel's "Giulio Cesare"



    Playtime: 00:00:00


    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30




  • 04:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Minuet in E-flat, WoO 82

    Olli Mustonen, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:04


    Holst, Gustav

    A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 02

    Julia Bogorad, flute; Kathryn Greenbank, oboe St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:07:27


    Hindemith, Paul

    Symphony in E flat

    BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Playtime: 00:29:58


    Bach, Johann Sebastian/WEBERN

    Ricercar from the Musical Offering

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Sor, Fernando

    Minuet in E, Op 11 No 10

    Andres Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:02




  • 05:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Manfred Overture, Op 115

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales Walter Weller

    Playtime: 00:12:23


    Vanhal, J

    Trio in E flat, Op. 20 No. 05

    The Verdehr Trio

    Playtime: 00:09:57


    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Kabalevsky, Dmitri

    Cello Concerto No 01 Op 49

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:18:23


    Strauss Jr, Johann

    Melodies Quadrille, Op 112

    Vienna Philharmonic Franz Welser-Most

    Playtime: 00:04:24




  • 06:00 pm

    Monteverdi, Claudio

    Ardo e Scoprir

    Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb, sopranos; Mary Nichols, alto; Paul, Andrew King, tenors; Alan Ewing, Bass; The Consort of Musicke Anthony Rooley

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Horn Quintet in E flat, K 407

    Michael Thompson, horn The Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:20:15


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 085 in B flat "The Queen"

    The Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Haenchen

    Playtime: 00:22:22


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Troika (from Lt. Kije Suite)

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:01




  • 07:00 pm

    Berlioz, Hector

    The Damnation of Faust ˇ Rakoczy March

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:04:31


    Scriabin, Alexander

    Piano Sonata No 09 Op 68 "The Black Mass Sonata"

    Peter Jablonski, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:32


    Sibelius, Jean

    En Saga, Op 09

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:17:26


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Rondo alla Turca

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Nicholas Cleobury

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Stamitz, Carl

    Flute Concerto in G, Op 29

    Barthold Kuijken, Transverse Flute Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:16:27




  • 08:00 pm

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Oberon ˇ Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:10:15


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Castor et Pollux (Tragedie en Musique) ˇ Suite

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:33:51


    Debussy, Claude

    Reflets dans L'Eau (Reflections in the Water)

    Thomas Richner, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:02




  • 09:00 pm

    Rossini, Gioachino

    Cinderella Overture (La Cenerentola)

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:08:06


    Moscheles, Ignaz

    Piano Concerto No 05 in C, Op 87

    Howard Shelley, piano Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Howard Shelley

    Playtime: 00:30:26


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 01 in C

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:09:42


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 ˇ Allemande

    Andrés Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:26




  • 10:00 pm

    Webern, Anton

    Passacaglia for Orchestra, Op 01

    Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Isaac, Heinrich

    Sanctus

    Voices of Ascension Dennis Keene

    Playtime: 00:02:31


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 04 in C minor "Tragic"

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:31:44


    Williams, John

    Music from "Seven Years in Tibet"

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony Studio Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:07:09




  • 11:00 pm

    Chopin, Frederic

    Largo in E flat

    Kelly Yost, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:32


    Scriabin, Alexander

    Symphony No. 3, Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)

    Glenn Dicterow, violin New York Philharmonic Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:49:03