SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/26/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 099 in E flat

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:28:17


    Liszt, Franz

    Ballade No 02

    Jack Richardson Crossan, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:26


    Offenbach, Jacques

    Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:09:55




  • 01:00 am

    Waldteufel, Emile

    Pluie d 'etoiles (Rain of Stars)

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet Roland Pontinen, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:31


    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    Mazurka Apasionata

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 07 in D minor, Op 70

    Philharmonia Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:38:50




  • 02:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Requiem In Paradisum

    The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:03:45


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in E major for Flute, Oboe d'Amore, and Viola d'Amore

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:15:46


    Ponce, Manuel

    Estrellita

    Festival Orchestra of Mexico Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:04:25


    Paganini, Niccolo

    Violin Sonata No 15 in A

    Moshe Hammer, violin Norbert Kraft, guitar

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:14:14




  • 03:00 am

    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Piano Sonata in D, K 421

    Eteri Andjaparidze, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    The Cleveland Orchestra PIerre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:08:52


    Hanson, Howard

    Symphony No 03

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:36:01


    Traditional (arr. Wright)

    Blow the Wind Southerly (Northumbrian Folk Song)

    Bernard Gregor-Smith, cello Yolande Wrigley, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:35




  • 04:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    Gianni Schicci O mio babbino caro

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:01


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Clarinet Concerto in A K. 622

    Franklin Cohen, clarinet Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:29:30


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in D-flat Op 32 No 13

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:49


    Strauss Jr, Johann

    Morning Newspapers, Op 279

    Vienna Philharmonic Willi Boskovsky

    Playtime: 00:09:25


    Gershwin, George (arr. Jonathan Tunick)

    But Not For Me

    Joshua Bell, violin London Philharmonic Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:18




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in F for Three Violins

    Itzhak Perlman, Isaac Stern, Pinchas Zukerman, violin New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:03:22


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 052 in C minor

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bela Drahos

    Playtime: 00:24:18


    Williams, John

    Music From The Film: The Patriot

    Mark O Connor, violin Studio Arts Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:07:50


    Wagner, Richard

    Die Meistersinger von Nuremburg Dance of the Apprentices

    Canadian Brass Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Bayreuth Festival Orchestra Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:06:18


    Copland, Aaron

    Fanfare for the Common Man

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Louis Lane

    Playtime: 00:03:14




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034

    Jean-Claude Gerard, flute Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:14:22


    Lecuona, Ernesto

    Malagueńa

    Gregory and Ryan Brown, pianos

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Boyce, William

    Symphony No 05 in D

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Trio No 07 in B-flat, Op 97 "Archduke": Opening Movement

    Andre Previn, piano Viktoria Mullova, violin Heinrich Schiff, cello

    Playtime: 00:12:31


    Dinicu, Grigoras

    Hora Staccato

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet Roland Pontinen, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:01




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Gershwin, George

    I Got Rhythm Variations

    Fazil Say, piano New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:07:58


    Uccellini, Marco

    Sonata No 09, Op 05

    Romanesca

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Rondo alla Turca (Turkish Rondo)

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Ravel, Maurice

    Boléro

    Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:14:58


    Suppe, Franz von

    Jolly Robbers (Banditenstreiche) Overture

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Alfred Walter

    Playtime: 00:06:49




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Suk, Josef

    Toward a New Life

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Consecration of the House Overture

    Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:10:06


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Uccellini, Marco

    Sonata No 09, Op 05

    Romanesca

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Delibes, Leo

    Lakme Flower Duet

    Joan Sutherland, Jane Berbié National Opera Orchestra of Monte Carlo Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Berlioz, Hector

    Roman Carnival Overture

    New York Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:08:52




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Offenbach, Jacques

    Les Contes d Hoffmann Act 03 Scene 01 Barcarolle

    James Galway, flute; Jeanne Galway, flute London Symphony Orchestra Klauspeter Seibel

    Playtime: 00:02:43


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43

    PETER JABLONSKI, piano ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 095 in C minor

    Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia Béla Drahos

    Playtime: 00:19:30




  • 10:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Images for Orchestra

    The Cleveland Orchestra PIerre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:34:04


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Fireworks

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:03:54


    Ravel, Maurice

    La Valse

    Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:13:43




  • 11:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cantata, BWV 147 Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

    Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:02:44


    Brahms, Johannes

    String Quartet No 02 in A minor, Op 51, No 02

    Takács String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:33:43


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 01 Op 10

    Michel Beroff, piano Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:14:31




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Traditional

    Scarborough Fair

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra London Voices Paul Barritt, orchestra; Terry Edwards, choir

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Berlioz, Hector

    Benvenuto Cellini Overture

    New York Philharmonic Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:10:19


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 01: Minuets

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Crusell, Bernhard

    Clarinet Concerto No 03 in B-flat, Op 11

    Per Billman, clarinet Uppsala Chamber Orchestra Gerard Korsten

    Playtime: 00:24:18


    Joplin, Scott

    Maple Leaf Rag

    Alexander Peskanov, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:11




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D960

    Radu Lupu, piano

    Playtime: 00:39:26


    Debussy, Claude

    Sacred and Profane Dances

    Lisa Wellbaum, harp Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Satie, Erik

    Gymnopedie No 02

    Nigel Kennedy, violin English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:02




  • 10:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 09 in E flat, Op 70

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:27:09


    Schubert, Franz

    Adagio in E flat, Op posth 148, D 897

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:10:27


    Strauss, Josef

    Music of the Spheres Waltz

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Ernst Marzendorfer

    Playtime: 00:12:19




  • 11:00 pm

    MacDowell, Edward

    Piano Concerto No 02 in D minor

    Andre Watts, piano Dallas Symphony Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:26:02


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No 01, K 212 Mailander Quartet No 01

    Mozarteum Quartet, Salzburg

    Playtime: 00:09:36


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

    Janos Starker, cello London Symphony Orchestra Antal Dorati

    Playtime: 00:15:46