SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 09/25/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 04 in E minor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:23:36


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 09 in E, Op 14 No 01

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:13


    Ravel, Maurice

    Daphnis and Chloé Suite No 01

    Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:11:53




  • 01:00 am

    Kreisler, Fritz

    Gypsy Caprice

    Fritz Kreisler, violin; Carl Lamson, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:27


    Herrmann, Bernard

    CITIZEN KANE: Breakfast Montage

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Strauss, Richard

    Aus Italien, Op 16

    Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:42:05




  • 02:00 am

    Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista

    Trio Sonata No 04

    Chicago Trombone Consort

    Playtime: 00:05:46


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Coriolan Overture

    German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:07:22


    Beach, Amy

    Theme and Variations Op 80

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute The Shanghai Quartet

    Playtime: 00:21:56


    Poulenc, Francis

    Four Small Prayers of St. Francis of Assisi

    The Choir of Westminster Cathedral James O Donnell

    Playtime: 00:07:13


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Trumpet Concerto in C, RV 451

    Edward Carroll, trumpet Concerto Rotterdam

    Playtime: 00:09:43




  • 03:00 am

    Sibelius, Jean

    Andante Festivo

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:04:59


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K 488

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano English Chamber Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:26:57


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Sanctify us by thy goodness

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Britten, Benjamin

    Peter Grimes, Op 33a  Four Sea Interludes

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:17:47




  • 04:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Air

    The Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski

    Playtime: 00:02:19


    Pla, Joan Baptista

    Flute Concerto in G

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:58


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Thirty-two Variations on an Original Theme in C minor, WoO 80

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:17


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 05 in D minor, Op 47 Mvt 3

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:16:25


    Chopin, Frederic

    Polonaise in B-flat minor, "Adieu", BI. 13

    Sandor Falvay, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:01




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Arne, Thomas Augustine

    Overture No 02 in A

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:06:20


    Lehar, Franz

    Potpourri: Giuditta

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:11:39


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Quartet No 03 in D, Op 44 No 01

    Ysaye Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:39


    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Radetzky March, Op 228

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:02:55




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Armida Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:48


    Bruch, Max

    Finale, from Trio in C minor Op 05

    The Yuval Trio

    Playtime: 00:07:06


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 05 in D minor, Op 47 Mvt 4

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:12:23


    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    La Bananier (The Banana Tree)

    Michael Lewin, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    String Symphony No 04 in C minor

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:08:41




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    THE NUTCRACKER: Waltz and Grand Finale

    Kirov Orchestra Valery Gergiev

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Turina, Joaquin

    Bailete (Suite of 19th Century Dances)

    Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:06


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 30 in D, K 202

    Dresden State Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:16:48


    Handel, George Frideric

    Serse (Xerxes) Ombra mai fu

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:56


    Williams, John

    Star Wars, Episode 01:The Phantom Menace Duel of the Fates

    London Symphony Orchestra London Voices and the New London Children s Choir John Williams

    Playtime: 00:04:14




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Sarasate, Pablo de

    Carmen Fantasy, Op 25

    Itzhak Perlman, violin New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:11:06


    Suk, Josef

    Toward a New Life

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

    (Soloists and Members of the) Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Quintet in E-flat, Op 44 Scherzo

    Jonathan Biss, piano Jerusalem Quartet

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Brahms, Johannes

    Tragic Overture, Op 81

    The London Philharmonic Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:12:48




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    L'Estro Armonico (Harmonic Inspiration), Op 03 Violin Concerto No 04 in E minor, RV 550

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:07:10


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Samson and Delilah: My Heart, At Thy Sweet Voice

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute Dennis Helmrich, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:54


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Adagio, from Symphony No 02 in E minor Op 27

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:14:32


    Barber, Samuel

    Souvenirs, Op 28

    John Browning, Leonard Slatkin, pianos

    Playtime: 00:18:24




  • 10:00 am

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Festive Overture

    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev

    Playtime: 00:05:37


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Four Waltzes

    The Nash Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:48


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 06 in B minor Op 54

    Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:31:13


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    String Quartet No 08 in C minor, Op 110 II

    Pacifica Quartet

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Age of Gold  Polka

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:22




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 01 in C, Op 15

    Claudio Arrau, piano Dresden State Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:38:27


    Morricone, Ennio

    Sergio Leone Suite

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Roma Sinfonietta Ennio Morricone

    Playtime: 00:14:52




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 042 in D Finale

    Apollo Ensemble John Hsu

    Playtime: 00:03:57


    Arne, Thomas Augustine

    Overture No 04 in F

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:07:12


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Caprice Viennois (Viennese Caprice)

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:58


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 03 in C, Op 52

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:28:09


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Jazz Suite No 02 Waltz

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:03:41




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    London Trio No 03 in G

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Wolfgang Schulz, flute Gilbert Audin, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:11:40


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Suite No 02 in C, Op 53 Caracteristique

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland Stefan Sanderling

    Playtime: 00:41:23




  • 10:00 pm

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Symphony in Three Movements

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:21:53


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Cypresses (Zypressen)

    Hagen Quartet

    Playtime: 00:16:36


    Sullivan, Arthur

    Overture di Ballo (Ballet Overture)

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Alexander Faris

    Playtime: 00:11:51




  • 11:00 pm

    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 02 in E-flat, Op 57

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:24:26


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Limpid Stream Adagio

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello London Symphony Orchestra Maxim Shostakovich

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Choral Fantasy for Piano, Chorus, and Orchestra in C minor

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Concert Group of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

    Playtime: 00:18:17