SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/25/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543

    North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Gunter Wand

    Playtime: 00:25:20


    Delius, Frederick

    Cello Sonata in One Movement (1916)

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Bengt Forsberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:24


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto Grosso No 01 in D

    C P E Bach Chamber Orchestra Hartmut Henchen

    Playtime: 00:12:43




  • 01:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    MENUET ANTIQUE

    WERNER HAAS, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:28


    Kreisler, Fritz (transcr. Alan Arnold)

    Liebesfreud

    Nobuko Imai, viola; Roland Pontinen, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:10


    Brahms, Johannes

    Serenade No 01 in D, Op 11

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Adrian Boult

    Playtime: 00:38:08




  • 02:00 am

    Prokofiev, Sergei

    The Young Juliet, from Romeo and Juliet

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 297

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Diethelm Jonas, oboe Bruno Schneider, horn Sergio Azzolini, bassoon Dresden State Orchestra Hans Vonk

    Playtime: 00:29:20


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto in F, BWV 971 "Italian"

    Glenn Gould, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:06


    Finzi, Gerald

    Prelude for String Orchestra

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:05:03




  • 03:00 am

    Hasse, Johann

    Flute Concerto in B-flat

    Laurence Dean, flute Hanover Court Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:11:58


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 15 in D, Op 28 Pastoral

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    Playtime: 00:23:43


    Bartok, Bela

    Dance Suite

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:15:52




  • 04:00 am

    Traditional

    Just as the Tide was Flowing

    The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:02:20


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 093 in D

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:25:07


    Liszt, Franz

    Élégie

    Ofra Harnoy, cello; Michael Dussek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:16


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Concerto in E minor, BWV 1059 Presto

    James Galway, flute I Solisti di Zagreb

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Britten, Benjamin

    Peter Grimes  Four Sea Interludes

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:16:54




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Monteverdi, Claudio

    Pur Ti Miro, from The Coronation of Poppea

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:03:37


    Martucci, Giuseppe

    Colore Orientale, Op. 44, No. 3

    The Philharmonia Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:10:24


    Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

    La Bananier (The Banana Tree)

    Michael Lewin, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:02


    Wood, Haydn

    Fantasy Concerto

    English Northern Philharmonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:14:04


    Bernstein, Leonard

    West Side Story Highlights (America, Something's Coming,Maria,Tonight, Somewhere)

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:13:54




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Haydn, Michael

    Trumpet Concerto in C

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet London Philharmonic Orchestra Elgar Howarth

    Playtime: 00:10:11


    Lehar, Franz

    Concert Polka

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Invitation to the Dance

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:42


    Grofe, Ferde

    Grand Canyon Suite On The Trail

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:07:19


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No. 04 in G, Op. 58 III. Rondo; Vivace

    Carol Rosenberger, piano London Symphony Orchestra Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:09:50




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Tafelmusik V. Solo in A

    Musica Antiqua, Koln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:12:55


    Bartok, Bela

    Romanian Folk Dances, Nos. 1-3

    Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Sergei Bezrodny, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Rondo in D, K 184

    London Symphony Orchestra Raymond Leppard Ransom Wilson, flute

    Playtime: 00:05:20


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Gadfly - Overture, Romance and Galop

    BBC Philharmonic Vassily Sinaisky

    Playtime: 00:11:16


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Aida Triumphal Scene from Act II

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:22




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Fujiwara, Korine

    Fiddle Suite: Montana IV

    Charles Wetherbee, violin Carpe Diem String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:07:46


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D Scherzo

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:08:14


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Hasse, Johann Adolf

    Flute Concerto in D

    Laurence Dean, transverse flute Hanover Court Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:11:04


    Waxman, Franz

    Souvenirs of Paris  Three Waltzes

    The St Clair Trio and Friends

    Playtime: 00:05:12


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto RV 362 La Caccia (The Hunt)

    Fabio Biondi, violin Europa Galante

    Playtime: 00:07:05




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    The Harmonious Blacksmith

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:24


    Bruch, Max

    Kol Nidrei, Op 47 (Adagio on Hebrew Melodies)

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine Matt Haimovitz, cello

    Playtime: 00:12:08


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Piano Concerto No 02 in F, Op 102

    Yefim Bronfman, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Essa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:19:05


    Beck, Franz

    Sinfonia in E

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:09:23




  • 10:00 am

    Bartók, Béla

    Four Orchestral Pieces Op 12

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:22:54


    BARTOK, Bela

    Romanian Folk Dances, Nos 04-06

    Lindsay Deutsch violin; Christopher O Riley, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:28


    Bartok, Bela

    Piano Concerto No 03

    Yefim Bronfman, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:24:38




  • 11:00 am

    Poledouris, Basil

    Lonesome Dove Suite

    City of Prague Philharmonic Nic Raine

    Playtime: 00:09:47


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 05 in F, Op 76

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Libor Pesek

    Playtime: 00:42:13




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G, K 525  I. Allegro

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Hasse, Johann Adolf

    Flute Concerto in G

    Laurence Dean, flute Hanover Court Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:16


    Chopin, Frederic

    Etude in C-sharp minor, Op 25 No 07

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:49


    Meyer, Edgar

    Franz and the Eagle

    Stuart Duncan, fiddle Chris Tiele, mandolin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Edgar Meyer, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:54


    Curiale, Joseph

    Gates of Gold

    The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Joseph Curiale

    Playtime: 00:19:11




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Tallis, Thomas

    IF YE LOVE ME, KEEP MY COMMANDMENTS

    Voices of Ascension Dennis Keene

    Playtime: 00:01:45


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in D minor for Two Oboes, RV 535

    Stephen Hammer, Frank De Bruine, oboes The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 03 in A minor, Op 56 Scottish

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Osma Vanska

    Playtime: 00:37:15


    Grainger, Percy

    Mock Morris

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:27




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 05 in E-flat, Op 82

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:26:24


    Turina, Joaquin

    Trio No 02 in B Minor, Op 76

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:15:04


    Clementi, Muzio

    Overture in C

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:09:37




  • 11:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra

    Barry Douglas, piano Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France Marek Janowski

    Playtime: 00:24:59


    Holst, Gustav

    Wind Quintet in A-flat, Op 14

    Elysian Wind Quintet

    Playtime: 00:14:37


    Adam, Adolphe

    Giselle Selections

    Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:12:33