SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 08/23/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Moszkowski, Moritz

    Caprice Espagnol

    Stephen Hough, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    D'Indy, Vincent

    Souvenirs, Op 62

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra James De Preist

    Playtime: 00:19:28


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 02 in B-flat

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:14:41


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    The Fair Melusine Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:11:09




  • 03:00 am

    Liszt, Franz

    Annees de Pelerinage: Premiere Annee Switzerland (Years of the Pilgrimage: First year)

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:46:55


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Madame Butterfly Un bel di

    BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:05:29




  • 04:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 072 in D

    Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia Béla Drahos

    Playtime: 00:21:41


    Lehar, Franz

    Gold and Silver Waltz

    Vienna Philharmonic John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:08:55


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Trio No 03 in C minor, Op 101

    The Istomin-Stern-Rose Trio

    Playtime: 00:21:24




  • 05:00 am

    Bernstein, Leonard

    West Side Story Cool

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

    Playtime: 00:04:52


    Scriabin, Alexander

    The Poem of Ecstasy

    BBC Philharmonic Vassily Sinaisky Patrick Addinall, trumpet

    Playtime: 00:20:50


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Andante con variazioni

    Josef Suk, violin; Katerina Englichova, harp

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Rutter, John

    Suite Antique

    The City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:17:12


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Sleepers Awake!

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:03:48




  • 06:00 am

    Host: Elbio Barilari

    Fiesta!



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Host: Edmund Stone

    The Score



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Host: Chris Hopp

    Key Works



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Host: Candice Agree

    The Spanish Hour



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit

    The Crown Diamonds Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:07:14


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    La Changeante Overture - Suite

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:19:36


    Moszkowski, Moritz

    Guitarre (Guitar)

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Samuel Sanders, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Kabalevsky, Dmitri

    Colas Breugnon: Overture

    Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev

    Playtime: 00:05:31


    Sibelius, Jean

    The Tempest, Op 109  Suite No 02

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:15:22




  • 12:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Arrigo Boito s Mefistofele



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Arrigo Boito s Mefistofele



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Arrigo Boito s Mefistofele



    Playtime: 00:28:00


    Traditional

    Folk Dance

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:04:44


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Piano Concerto Op 13, No 05 in G

    Anthony Halstead, piano The Hanover Band

    Playtime: 00:13:18


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    The Seasons August: The Harvest

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra Constantine Orbelian

    Playtime: 00:03:58




  • 03:00 pm

    Rossini, Gioachino

    A Turk in Italy (Il Turco in Italia)  Overture

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:08:22


    Stamitz, Carl

    Clarinet Concerto No 03 in B-flat

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:14:29


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Carnival Overture, Op 42

    Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Moszkowski, Moritz

    Siciliano

    Stephan Hough, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:42


    Ravel, Maurice

    Boléro

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:15:46




  • 04:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Don Giovanni Overture

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:05:28


    Schumann, Robert

    Konzertstuck (Concert Piece) in F for Four Horns and Orchestra, Op 86

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Dale Clevenger, Richard Oldberg, Thomas Howell, and Norman Schweikert, horns

    Playtime: 00:18:46


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Suite in A Minor  Rejouissance

    James Galway, flute I Solisti Zagreb James Galway

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Strauss, Richard

    Til Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:15:22


    Villa-Lobos, Heitor

    Ciclo Brasileiro: Plantio do Caboclo (The Lament of the Caboclo)

    Roberta Rust, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:46


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Romeo and Juliet Dance of the Knights

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:22




  • 05:00 pm

    Mendelssohn, Felix

    The Hebrides Overture (Fingal s Cave)

    Vienna Philharmonic Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:10:21


    Bach, Wilhelm Friedmann

    Flute Concerto in D

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel Verena Fischer, flute

    Playtime: 00:20:36


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 01, BWV 1007 I Prelude

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello

    Playtime: 00:02:39


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Presto, from Sextet in A Op 48

    Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Gershwin, George

    Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Michael Tilson Thomas, piano Los Angeles Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:14:22




  • 06:00 pm

    Strauss, Richard

    Finale, from the Violin Concerto in D minor

    Sarah Chang, violin Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:08:39


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101

    Igor Levit, piano

    Playtime: 00:21:13


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 05: Neapolitan Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:11:33


    Handel, George Frideric

    Alceste: Grand Entrance and Overture

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:02:46


    Clarke, Herbert L.

    The Debutante (Caprice Brilliante)

    Wynton Marsalis, cornet Eastman Wind Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:05:49




  • 07:00 pm

    Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit

    Pas Classique

    London Symphony Orchestra Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:08:18


    Schmitt, Joseph

    Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello in G Op 3

    The New Dutch Academy Chamber Soloists

    Playtime: 00:12:27


    Chopin, Frederic

    The Revolutionary Etude, Op 10 No 12

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:57


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 05 in D, Op 107 Reformation

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Claus Peter Flor

    Playtime: 00:27:37




  • 08:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Christian

    Piano Concerto Op 13 No 04 in B flat

    Anthony Halstead, piano The Hanover Band

    Playtime: 00:14:57


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Aleko Dances

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:09:13


    Debussy, Claude

    Sacred and Profane Dances

    Lisa Wellbaum, harp Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Madama Butterfly- Orchestral Prelude, from Act III

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:52


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in F for Violin and Cello, RV 544

    The Concert of Nations Jordi Savall

    Playtime: 00:09:40




  • 09:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543

    Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini

    Playtime: 00:34:18


    Schubert, Franz (arr. F. Liszt)

    Serenade

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:38


    Williams, John

    Jane Eyre

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:13:24




  • 10:00 pm

    Murcia, Santiago de

    Fandango

    Richard Savino, baroque guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:20


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Concerto No 08 in D, G 478

    Tim Hugh, cello Scottish Chamber Orchestra Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:24:48


    Moszkowski, Moritz

    Petite Etudes for Solo Piano

    Esther Budiardjo, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:25


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Athalia Overture, Op 74

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Claus Peter Flor

    Playtime: 00:08:27


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Rest

    The King's Singers

    Playtime: 00:03:00




  • 11:00 pm

    Pachelbel, Johann

    Canon in D

    Canadian Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:45


    Morricone, Ennio

    The Mission Theme

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:02:57


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in A minor, Op 132

    Cypress String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:43:18