SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/23/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Meyerbeer, Giacomo

    Grand Coronation March: Le Prophete

    Philip Jones Ensemble Elgar Howarth

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Quartet No 01 in C minor, Op 01

    Domus

    Playtime: 00:25:50


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 33 in B flat, K 319

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:21:40




  • 03:00 am

    Gliere, Reinhold

    Symphony No 03 in B minor, Op 42 'Ilya Muromets'

    BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 am

    Gliere, Reinhold

    Symphony No 03 in B minor, Op 42 'Ilya Muromets'

    BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes

    Playtime: 00:18:08


    Berlioz, Hector

    Reverie and Caprice, Op 08

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:57


    Delibes, Leo

    Coppelia ˇ Suite

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:14:37


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in D for Three Trumpets, Two Oboes, and Strings

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:10:15




  • 05:00 am

    Lehar, Franz

    Concert Polka

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Liszt, Franz

    Rhapsodie Espagnole

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:25


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Pastorale for Flute and Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute Philharmonia Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:24:02


    Copland, Aaron

    An Outdoor Overture

    Pacific Symphony Orchestra Keith Clark

    Playtime: 00:08:50




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Suite of Dances

    Millar Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:06:44


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No. 14 in G, K. 387

    Guarneri Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:08


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Forza Del Destino ˇ Overture

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:07:11


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Flute Concerto in D, ˇ I. Andante

    Masahiro Arita, baroque flute

    Playtime: 00:03:53


    Morricone, Ennio

    "Titles" from The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

    Orchestra of the National Academy of Saint Cecilia Ennio Morricone

    Playtime: 00:03:04




  • 11:00 am

    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E-flat

    Martha Argerich, piano London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:17:36


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 095 in C minor

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:22:02


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance No 04 in F Op 46

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Ward & Bates

    America the Beautiful

    Boston Pops Tanglewood Festival Chorus John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:09




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Giuseppe Verdi's "La Forza del Destino"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Giuseppe Verdi's "La Forza del Destino"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Giuseppe Verdi's "La Forza del Destino"



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    Giuseppe Verdi's "La Forza del Destino"



    Playtime: 00:41:00


    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Schubert, Franz

    German Dances

    Jeno Jando and Zsuzsa Kollar, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:24




  • 04:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Ruins of Athens ˇ Overture, Op 113

    German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:05:03


    Brahms, Johannes

    Clarinet Sonata No 02 in E-flat, Op 120 No 02

    Franklin Cohen, clarinet Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:46


    Finzi, Gerald

    Music from "Love's Labours Lost"

    Northern Sinfonia Howard Griffiths

    Playtime: 00:04:49


    Purcell, Henry

    The Double Dealer: Overture & Hornpipe

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Cello Concerto No 01 in A minor, Op 33

    Steven Isserlis, cello London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:18:42




  • 05:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 13 in F, K 112

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:12:21


    Waxman, Franz

    Captains Courageous Suite

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Richard Mills

    Playtime: 00:07:00


    Suk, Josef

    Pohadka (Fairy Tale), Op 16

    Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:30:39




  • 06:00 pm

    Strauss, Johann Jr

    The Gypsy Baron Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Hamlet, Op 67

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:17:44


    Wagner, Richard / Arr. for Solo Piano by F. Liszt

    Tristan and Isolde ˇ Isolde's Liebestod

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:38


    Mahler / J. S. Bach

    Suite of Bach Dances -- Orchestrated by Gustav Mahler

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Ricardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:18:49




  • 07:00 pm

    Franck, Cesar

    Symphony in D minor

    Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:39:13


    Herrmann, Bernard

    from Jane Eyre

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Herrmann

    Playtime: 00:13:15




  • 08:00 pm

    Orff, Carl

    Carmina Burana

    Edita Gruberova, soprano; John Aler, tenor; Thomas Hampson, baritone Berlin Philharmonic Shinyukai Choir; Knabenchor des Staats- Und Domchores Berlin; Shin Sekiya, Christian Grube, Chorus Masters Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 01:00:33




  • 09:00 pm

    Schumann, Robert

    Fantasiestucke, Op 73

    Reginald Kell, clarinet Joel Rosen, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:23


    Massenet, Jules

    Manon ˇ Ballet, Act 1, Scene 1

    Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:27:11


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Fantasia on themes from "La Boheme"

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:12:26




  • 10:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    KYRIE, from the MASS No 02 in G

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:03:36


    Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg

    Harp Concerto in C

    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra Paul Kuentz

    Playtime: 00:17:22


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Andante Espressivo, from Symphony No 07 Op 131

    Berlin Philharmonic Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:48


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 06 No 09

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:13:03


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Sonata in E flat, K 192/193

    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:07:25




  • 11:00 pm

    Gaubert, Philippe

    Divertissement

    Fenwick Smith, flute Jacques Zoon, flute Ann Hobson Pilot, harp

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    La Stravaganza Violin Concerti, Op 04 ˇ No 05 in A

    Simon Standage, violin The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:08:47


    Wagner, Richard

    Siegfried ˇ Forest Murmurs

    New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:07:01


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in A Major, K. 464

    Amadeus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:31:02