SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 05/22/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Fantasia para un gentilhombre (Fantasy for a Gentleman)

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar English Chamber Orchestra Miguel Gomez Martinez

    Playtime: 00:22:01


    Debussy, Claude

    Children's Corner

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:21


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Snow Maiden Suite

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:13:07




  • 01:00 am

    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Barber of Seville · Largo al factotum

    LEO NUCCI, baritone La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:04:17


    Liszt, Franz

    Elegy No 01

    Ofra Harnoy, cello; Michael Dussek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Franck, Cesar

    Symphony in D minor

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:38:59




  • 02:00 am

    Kreisler, Fritz

    Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

    Isaac Stern, violin Columbia Symphony Orchestra Milton Katims

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Gibbons, Orlando

    O clap your hands

    Oliver Brett, organ Choir of King's College, Cambridge Stephen Cleobury

    Playtime: 00:05:42


    Handel, George Frideric

    Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 · La Rejouissance

    Manfredo Kraemer, violin Le Concert des Nations Jordi Savall

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Trio No 02 in C minor

    The Florestan Trio

    Playtime: 00:26:54


    Wagner, Richard

    Gotterdammerung · Siegfried's Funeral March

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:12:03




  • 03:00 am

    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Three Spanish Pieces

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    Playtime: 00:12:06


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 021 in A

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:16:41


    Liszt, Franz

    Consolation No 03 in D flat

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:27


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pelleas and Melisande · Suite

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:18:32




  • 04:00 am

    Francaix, Jean

    Dance of Three Harlequins

    Nicole Narboni, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020

    Jean-Claude Gérard, flute Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Bridge, Frank

    There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:09:35


    Dvorak, Antonin

    The Water Goblin

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Vassily Sinaisky

    Playtime: 00:22:32


    Williams, John

    The River · Main Theme; Love Theme

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:05:03




  • 05:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Magic Flute: Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Trio in G minor, Op 08

    Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:54


    Handel, George Frideric

    Solomon · The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Galway

    Playtime: 00:02:51


    Lecuona, Ernesto

    Malaguena

    Stevan Pasero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 02 in D minor, Op 44 · Finale: Allegro molto

    Jacques Israelievitch, violin St Christopher Chamber Orchestra Arie Lipsky

    Playtime: 00:09:27




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Rossini, Gioacchino

    A Turk in Italy (Il Turco in Italia) · Overture

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:47


    Lotti, Antonio

    Trio Sonata in A

    Salley Koo, violin; Daniel Kim, oboe; Anna Ackerberg, cello; Nancy Granert, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Cannabich, Christian

    Symphony No 64 in F

    Lukas Consort Viktor Lukas

    Playtime: 00:13:26


    Falla, Manuel de

    Homenaje pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy

    Nicholas Goluses, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:56


    Debussy, Claude

    Danse sacree et danse profane (Dances Sacred and Profane)

    French National Radio Orchestra Jean Martinon

    Playtime: 00:08:18




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto for Two Trumpets in C, RV 537

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:08:41


    Glinka, Mikhail

    Spanish Overture

    Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet No. 22 in B flat, K. 589: Allegro assai

    Quartetto Italiano

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Bernstein, Leonard

    West Side Story · Highlights (America, Something's Coming,Maria,Tonight, Somewhere)

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:13:54


    Wagner, Richard

    Das Rheingold · Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:06:33




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 · Finale

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello New York Philharmonic Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    BARTOK, Bela

    Romanian Dance

    Gloria Cheng, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 04 in F

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Williams, John

    Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire · Potter Waltz

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:02:29


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Giovanna D'Arco · Sinfonia

    Hungarian State Opera Orchestra Pier Giorgio Morandi

    Playtime: 00:08:58




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Diplomat's Polka, Op 448

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Liszt, Franz

    Two Concert Studies: No. 1 - Forest Rustlings; No. 2 - Dance of the Gnomes

    Murray Perahia, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:26


    Warlock, Peter

    Capriol Suite

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Uri Mayer

    Playtime: 00:10:02


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in D, K 575

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:23:54




  • 10:00 am

    Danzi, Franz

    Flute Concerto No 02

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:20:25


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Romance, Op 37

    James Galway, flute; Philip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:17


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Triple Concerto in A minor for Flute, Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1044

    James Galway, flute Württemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn Jörg Faerber

    Playtime: 00:21:23


    Faure, Gabriel

    Requiem · Pie Jesu

    James Galway, flute London Symphony Orchestra Klauspeter Seibel

    Playtime: 00:03:17




  • 11:00 am

    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal · Prelude to Act 01

    Philadelphia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:13:31


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in G minor Op 23 No 05

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Mussorgsky, Modest

    Pictures at an Exhibition

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:32:58




  • 12:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Creatures of Prometheus Overture, Op 43

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:05:04


    Tartini, Giuseppe

    Sonata for Violin in G minor "Devil's Trill Sonata"

    Joshua Bell, violin John Constable, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:14:14


    Ravel, Maurice

    La Valse

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:12:26


    Schumann, Robert

    Toccata in C, Op 07

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:40


    Wagner, Richard

    Eine Faust Overture

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Jeffrey Tate

    Playtime: 00:13:09




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Composer's Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Pelleas et Melisande, Op 46

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:31:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Violin Concerto No 09 in G minor

    Iona Brown, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Satie, Erik

    Sonneries de la rose and croix

    Klara Kormendi, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:36




  • 10:00 pm

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 103 in E flat "Drum Roll"

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:31:15


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Andante Favori in F

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:58


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D, K 136 (125 a)

    Amadeus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:11:18




  • 11:00 pm

    Bridge, Frank

    The Sea: Suite for Orchestra

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra Joann Falletta

    Playtime: 00:23:48


    Handel, George Frideric

    Recorder Sonata in C, Op 01 No 07

    Frans Bruggen, recorder; Bob van Asperen, harpsichord; Anner Bylsma, cello

    Playtime: 00:10:35


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    John Korman, violin; Beverly Schiebler, violin; Thomas Dumm, viola; John Sant'Ambrogio, cello St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:15:34