SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 05/21/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Concerto No 03 in F

    Emanuel Ax, piano Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:20:03


    Lehar, Franz

    Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow) · Es lebt' eine Vilja

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Julius Rudel Beverly Sills, soprano

    Playtime: 00:07:20


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Orchestral Suite No 04 in D, BWV 1069

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:22:57




  • 01:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne No. 17

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:24


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 04 in B flat, Op 60

    Marlboro Festival Orchestra Pablo Casals

    Playtime: 00:38:14




  • 02:00 am

    Machado, Celso

    Popular Brazilian · "Pacoca"

    Nadia Labrie, flute Annie Labrie, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Ravel, Maurice

    Gaspard de la nuit

    Vladmir Ashkenazy, Piano

    Playtime: 00:21:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 17 in G, K 129

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:14:00


    Bruch, Max

    Kol Nidrei, Op 47 (Adagio on Hebrew Melodies)

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine Matt Haimovitz, cello

    Playtime: 00:12:08




  • 03:00 am

    Glazunov, Alexander

    Symphony No 03 in D, Op 33

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:50:02




  • 04:00 am

    Bach, Johann Christian

    Orione Overture

    The Hanover Band Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:09:58


    Foote, Arthur

    Piano Trio No 02 in B-flat

    Arden Trio

    Playtime: 00:20:55


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Oboe d'amore Concerto in A

    Andrea Lorenz, oboe d'amore Virtuosi Saxoniae Ludwig Guttler

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Creatures of Prometheus · Finale

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:28




  • 05:00 am

    Delibes, Leo

    Sylvia ·Prelude

    London Symphony Orchestra Anatole Fistoulari

    Playtime: 00:04:46


    Delius, Frederick

    Dance Rhapsody No 02

    Welsh National Opera Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:07:58


    Creston, Paul

    Gregorian Chant for String Orchestra

    New York Chamber Orchestra Arthur Lief

    Playtime: 00:11:19


    Monteverdi, Claudio

    Magnificat Primo

    The King's Consort Robert King Choir of the King's Consort

    Playtime: 00:13:43


    Honegger, Arthur

    Symphonic Movement: "Rugby"

    Orchestra of Toulouse Michel Plasson

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    Liszt, Franz

    Liebestraum

    Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:04:18




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Haydn, Michael

    Trumpet Concerto in D

    Maurice Andre, trumpet Munich Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:10:35


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Gypsy Quadrille Op 24

    Vienna Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:05:13


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Symphony No 09 in D minor

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:11:28


    Granados, Enrique

    Zambra

    Angel and Celedonio Romero, guitars

    Playtime: 00:06:12


    Gershwin, George

    Piano Concerto in F: Finale

    Andre Previn, piano London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:06:37




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Suppe, Franz von

    Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:08:27


    Nielsen, Carl

    Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

    Aarhus Symphony Orchestra Lance Friedel

    Playtime: 00:06:24


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Quartet in C, K 285

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Isaac Stern, violin; Alexander Schneider, viola; Leonard Rose, cello

    Playtime: 00:15:10


    Newman, Thomas

    Music from WALL·E

    Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Playtime: 00:02:25


    Grieg, Edvard

    Carnival Scene, Op 19 No 03

    Yevgeny Kissen, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:51




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Ewazen, Eric

    A Western Fanfare

    The American Brass Quintet

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Semiramide Overture

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:11:53


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    Keyboard Suite in D Minor, Hwv 447

    Keith Jarrett, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:43


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals · The Swan

    Lynn Harrell, cello; Bruno Canino, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:31


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 03 in E flat, Op 55 "Eroica" · Finale

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:11:31




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Easter Oratorio · Sinfonia

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe String and Harpsichord Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:09


    Liszt, Franz

    Ave Maria

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:31


    Waxman, Franz

    Souvenirs of Paris · Three Waltzes

    The St Clair Trio and Friends

    Playtime: 00:05:12


    Elgar, Edward

    Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85

    Yo-Yo Ma, Cello London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:29:08




  • 10:00 am

    Schumann, Clara

    Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 07

    Angela Cheng, piano Women's Philharmonic Jo Ann Falletta

    Playtime: 00:21:57


    Chaminade, Cecile

    Flute Concertino

    James Galway, flute Philip Moll, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:23


    Tailleferre, Germaine

    Harp Concerto

    Gillian Benet, harp Women's Philharmonic Jo Ann Falletta

    Playtime: 00:16:10


    Mendelssohn, Fanny

    Three Pieces for Piano Four-Hands

    Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:23




  • 11:00 am

    Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno

    La Dama Boba (The Backward Woman) · Overture

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra José Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:08:18


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz No 01 in E-flat Op 18 (Grande Valse Brillante)

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:05


    Spohr, Louis

    String Quartet No 30 in A, Op 93 "Quatuor brillant"

    New Budapest Quartet

    Playtime: 00:27:29


    Tiomkin, Dmitri

    The Big Sky

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:08:08




  • 12:00 pm

    Gliere, Reinhold

    The Red Poppy · Russian Sailor's Dance

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Silken Ladder Overture (La scala di seta)

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:06:04


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Largo, from Symphony No 09 "From The New World"

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:13:12


    Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

    Trumpet Concerto in E-flat

    Maurice Andre, trumpet Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:20:11


    Zimmer, Hans

    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest · Jack Sparrow

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:06:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Composer's Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto in E-flat, Op 07 No 06 "Il pianto d'Arianna"

    Henk Rubingh Amsterdam Bach Soloists Wim Ten Have

    Playtime: 00:16:00


    Faure, Gabriel

    Valse-caprice, Op 30

    Pierre-Alain Volondat, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:12


    Honegger, Arthur

    Symphony No 04 "The Delights of Basel"

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:26:48




  • 10:00 pm

    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 04 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:26:19


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Cello Sonata No 04 in C Op 102

    Lynn Harrell, cello Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:55


    Wolf, Hugo

    Italian Serenade in G

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:22




  • 11:00 pm

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 02, Op 22

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:23:40


    Gade, Niels Wilhelm

    Fantasy-Pieces Op 43

    Charles Stier, clarinet William Bloomquist, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:33


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems · The Moldau (Vltava)

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:12:39