SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 11/18/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Anderson, Leroy

    Piano Concerto in C

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra Skitch Henderson Catherine Wilson, piano

    Playtime: 00:21:06


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Partita No 01 in B-flat

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe; Gerald Ranck, harpsichord; Alan Brown, bassoon

    Playtime: 00:11:44


    Ravel, Maurice

    Daphnis and Chloé, Suite No 02

    Orchestra of Paris Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:16:43




  • 01:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

    Andrei Gavrilov, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:15


    Steiner, Max

    Gone With the Wind Tara s Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 43

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:39:07




  • 02:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Twelve Waltzes, Op 18 D 145

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:45


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto in G minor Op 10 No 02 La Notte

    Patrick Gallois, flute Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:09:52


    Brahms, Johannes

    Cello Sonata No 02 in F, Op 99

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:29:23




  • 03:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Rapsodie espagnole Habanera

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:02:16


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Piano Sonata No 02 in A-flat, Op 39 (J. 199)

    Alexander Paley, piano

    Playtime: 00:30:40


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in F for Recorder, Bassoon, Strings, and Continuo

    Elissa Berardi, recorder; Dennis Godbum, bassoon Philomel Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:19:22




  • 04:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Trio in C, K. 548

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:21:36


    Scarlatti, Domenico (arr. by Andres Segovia)

    Sonata in E minor, L352/Kk 11

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 36 II

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:11:21


    Tailleferre, Germaine

    Sonata for Harp

    Maria Graf, harp

    Playtime: 00:08:45


    Pachelbel, Johann

    Canon in D

    Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:59




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Williams, John

    Empire of the Sun Cadillac of the Skies

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams American Boychoir James H. Litton Tanglewood Festival Chorus John Oliver

    Playtime: 00:04:59


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 06 in A

    Gidon Kremer, violin Martha Argerich, piano

    Playtime: 00:22:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March in D, K. 189

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Debussy, Claude

    Petite Suite

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Ilan Volkov

    Playtime: 00:12:31


    Offenbach, Jacques

    Orpheus in the Underworld  Can Can

    Vienna Philharmonic Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:02:11




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Gershwin, George

    Rhapsody in Blue

    Andre Previn, piano Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra Andre Kostelanetz

    Playtime: 00:13:50


    Herold

    La Fille mal gardee  Clog Dance

    Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden John Lanchbery

    Playtime: 00:02:12


    Mussorgsky, Modest

    Pictures at an Exhibition The Great Gate of Kiev

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:06:04


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 03 No 08

    Les Amis de Philippe Ludger Remy

    Playtime: 00:06:37


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 09 in E minor, Op 95 From the New World IV

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:11:15




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto for Two Violins in E-flat RV 515

    THE HELICON ENSEMBLE ALBERT FULLER

    Playtime: 00:11:55


    Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno

    The Jewels of the Madonna (Der Schmuck der Madonna) Neopolitan Dance Overture

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Heinz Rogner

    Playtime: 00:04:05


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 16 in C, K 128

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:11:11


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Potpourri Quadrille, O.Op.

    London Symphony Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:05:25


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Four Movements for String Quartet

    St Petersburg String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:07:56




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Euryanthe Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:08:35


    Brahms, Johannes (arr. Cozen, Charles T.)

    Rondo alla Zingarese

    Quartetto Gelato

    Playtime: 00:07:39


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto for Two Chalumeaux in D minor

    Musica Antiqua of Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:11:17


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cantata No 208 Sheep May Safely Graze

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:03:38


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Festive Overture

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:05:51




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Weiss, Silvius Leopold

    Passacaille (Passacaglia) in D

    Goran Sollsher, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:26


    Wagner, Richard

    The Flying Dutchman (Der fliegende Hollander) Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:10:42


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Concerto No 07 in F

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano German Chamber Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:14:52


    Milhaud, Darius

    Suite Francaise

    Eastman Wind Ensemble Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:16:00




  • 10:00 am

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Turandot Overture

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:04:19


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Symphony No 01 in C

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:25:09


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concerto No 02 in E-flat

    Andrew Marriner, clarinet Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:21:53




  • 11:00 am

    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Ouverture Jointe d Une Suite Tragi-Comique, TWv 55:D22

    Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

    Playtime: 00:15:24


    Sibelius, Jean

    Four Lyric Pieces, Op 74

    Havard Gimse, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:51


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 33 in B flat, K 319

    Dresden State Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:22:04


    Burwell, Carter

    Rob Roy Robert and Mary

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:40




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Clementi, Muzio

    Piano Sonatina in C, Op 36 No 01

    Mordecai Shehori, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:49


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Andante and Hungarian Rondo, for Bassoon and Orchestra

    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:44


    Lauridsen, Morten

    Les Chanson des Roses

    Nebraska Wesleyan University Choir William Wyman

    Playtime: 00:06:45


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Oboe Concerto

    Maurice Bourgue, oboe English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:16:41


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

    Leila Josefowicz, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:01




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Carnegie Hall Live





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Carnegie Hall Live





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Cello Concerto No 08 in D, G 478

    Tim Hugh, cello Scottish Chamber Orchestra Anthony Halstead

    Playtime: 00:24:48


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Wachet auf! (Sleepers Awake!)

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Torroba, Federico Moreno

    Estampas

    Los Romeros Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:49


    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concertino in E-flat, Op 26

    Andrew Marriner, clarinet Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:53




  • 10:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Francesca da Rimini

    Houston Symphony Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:25:30


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Elegie Op 17 (Une pensee a Francois Liszt)

    Bernard Gregor-Smith, cello Yolande Wrigley, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:51


    Vanhal, Johann Baptist

    Symphony in D minor

    Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra Thomas Kalb

    Playtime: 00:15:18




  • 11:00 pm

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Clarinet Concerto No 01 in F minor, Op 73

    Emma Johnson, clarinet English Chamber Orchestra Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Playtime: 00:22:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata in E Minor Op. 90

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:51


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems The Moldau (Vltava)

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Vilem Tausky

    Playtime: 00:14:50