SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 07/17/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Bolt ˇ Suite from the ballet, Op 27a

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:21:17


    Schubert, Franz

    Impromptu No 03 in B flat, D 935

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:04


    Handel, George Frideric

    Organ Concerto No 14 in A

    Peter Hurford, organ Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra Joshua Rifkin

    Playtime: 00:18:46




  • 01:00 am

    Gershwin, George

    Three Preludes

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Jeffrey Kahane, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:36


    Finzi, Gerald

    Love's Labours Lost ˇ Suite ˇ Introduction

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:04:16


    Glazunov, Alexander

    The Seasons

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:39:50




  • 02:00 am

    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:07:04


    BARTOK, Bela

    Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:39:31


    Liszt, Franz

    Friska from Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:50




  • 03:00 am

    Ravel, Maurice

    Kaddisch

    Richard Locker, cello; Susan Walters, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:59


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Sheherazade, Op 35

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnne Falletta

    Playtime: 00:46:18




  • 04:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in F, Op 15 No 01

    Lang Lang, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:24


    Schubert, Franz

    SEHNSUCHT (LONGING), D. 656

    MONTEVERDI CHOIR JOHN ELLIOT GARDINER

    Playtime: 00:04:45


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Concerto in D for Violin and Piano, K. 56

    Midori, violin Christoph Eschenbach, piano North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:27:34


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030 ˇ Andante

    Genevieve Soly, harpsichord Jean-Pierre Pinet, flute

    Playtime: 00:08:05


    O'Connor, Mark

    Appalachia Waltz

    Mark O'Connor, violin Yo-Yo Ma, cello Edgar Meyer, bass

    Playtime: 00:05:45




  • 05:00 am

    Poulenc, Francis

    Pastourelle (Pastorale)

    Pascal Rogé, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:10


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in B flat, Op 03 No 04

    Kodály Quartet

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    The Sea and The Gulls

    Oregon Symphony James DePreist

    Playtime: 00:08:36


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Introduction and Fandango

    Los Romeros Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Respighi, Ottorino

    The Pines of Rome

    New York Philharmonic Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:23:31




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Finale, from the "Triple" Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra in C, Op 56

    Beaux Arts Trio Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:12:07


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Barber of Seville ˇ La Tempesta

    I Solisti Italiani

    Playtime: 00:02:45


    Schuber, Franz

    Symphony No 09 in C "Great" ˇ I

    The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:12:29


    Canteloube, Joseph

    Chants d'Auvergne ˇ Bailero

    Dawn Upshaw, soprano Opera Orchestra of Lyon Kent Nagano

    Playtime: 00:05:36


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    L'Estro Armonico (Harmonic Inspiration) Op 03 ˇ Violin Concerto No 05 in A, RV 519

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:07:03




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Offenbach, Jacques

    La Fille du Tambour-Major ˇ Overture (The Drum-Major's Daughter)

    Vienna Symphony Bruno Weil

    Playtime: 00:07:03


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34: Scherzo

    Leon Fleisher, piano Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:08:01


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 28 in C, K 200 ˇ Presto

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 05 "Prometheus"

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Horner, James

    Braveheart ˇ End Title

    City of Prague Philharmonic Crouch End Festival Chorus Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:07:03




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit

    The Bronze Horse ˇ Overture

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:06:55


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Fantasy on "The Last Rose of Summer"

    Esther Budiardjo, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:51


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto RV 552 (The "Echo" Concerto) in A Major

    Europa Galante Fabio Biondi

    Playtime: 00:15:16


    Herold

    La Fille mal gardee ˇ Clog Dance

    Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden John Lanchbery

    Playtime: 00:02:12


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (Arr. Leopold Stokowski)

    Fugue in G Minor, BWV 578 "Little"

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:03:57




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Playford, John

    A Set of (Early American) Hornpipes

    Hesperus

    Playtime: 00:01:56


    Wagenaar, Johan

    The Taming of the Shrew, Op. 25 (overture)

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:06:57


    Locke, Mathew

    Broken Consort in C

    Palladian Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:18


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 87

    Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:32:49




  • 10:00 am

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Carnival of the Animals

    Martha Argerich, piano; Nelson Freire, piano; Gidon Kremer, violin; Isabelle van Keulen, violin; Tabea Zimmermann, viola; Mischa Maisky, violoncello; Georg Hörtnagel, double-bass; Irena Grafenauer, flute; Eduard Brunner, clarinet; Markus Steckeler, xylop

    Playtime: 00:23:44


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 082 in C "The Bear"

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Adam Fischer

    Playtime: 00:25:23


    Ewazen, Eric

    The Red Lion (from the Colchester Fantasy)

    USAF Heartland of America Brass Quintet

    Playtime: 00:04:40




  • 11:00 am

    Mussorgsky, Modest

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons

    Playtime: 00:10:42


    Schubert, Franz

    Gretchen am Spinnrade (Gretchen and the Spinning Wheel), Op 02, D 118

    Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Richard Goode, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:30


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Octet in E-flat Op 20 (Revised 1832 Version)

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Playtime: 00:30:54


    Still, William Grant

    Folk Suite No 03

    Sierra Winds

    Playtime: 00:05:54




  • 12:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    Die Walkure ˇ Ride of the Valkyries

    New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:05:30


    Ligeti, Gyorgy

    Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (Ensemble Wien-Berlin)

    Playtime: 00:11:45


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Egmont Overture, Op 84

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:08:33


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV 659

    Michael Murray, organ

    Playtime: 00:04:29


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tale of Tsar Saltan ˇ Suite

    Philharmonia Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:19:22




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Composer's Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Hellmesberger, Joseph "Pepe"

    Danse Diabolique

    Gottingen Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    All we like sheep (from 'Messiah')

    Boston Baroque Orchestra Boston Baroque Chorus Martin Pearlman

    Playtime: 00:03:22


    Faure, Gabriel

    Adieu: Poeme d'un jour, Op 21 No 03

    Therese Ryan, cello Francine Chabot, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:59


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104

    HEINRICH SCHIFF VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ANDRE PREVIN

    Playtime: 00:37:40




  • 10:00 pm

    Milhaud, Darius

    Symphony No 01, Op 210

    Radio Symphony Orchestra of Basel Alun Francis

    Playtime: 00:24:36


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Sonata No 03 in G minor, BWV 1029

    Lynn Harrell, cello; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:14:38


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Norwegian Dances, Op 63

    Moscow Soloists Yuri Bashmet

    Playtime: 00:11:57




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 04 in G minor, Op 40

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitnik

    Playtime: 00:27:50


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in B flat, Op 03 No 04

    Kodály Quartet

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Aida ˇ Sinfonia

    Milan Symphony Orchestra of Giuseppe Verdi Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:11:15