SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/16/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Borodin, Alexander

    Symphony No 03 in A minor

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:16:03


    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Quartet in C minor

    André Previn, piano; Young Uck Kim, violin; Heiichiro Ohyama, viola; Gary Hoffmann, cello

    Playtime: 00:19:30


    Nielsen, Carl

    Little Suite for String Orchestra

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:15:38




  • 01:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt Suite Morning

    National Philharmonic Orchestra James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:04:02


    Lauro, Antonio

    VENEZUALAN WALTZES, NO. 2 & 3

    BRENT POE, GUITARIST

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 03 in E flat, Op 55 Eroica

    The London Classical Players Roger Norrington

    Playtime: 00:43:29




  • 02:00 am

    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Pygmalion: Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:04:36


    Mahler, Gustav

    Shutter Island Piano Quartet in A minor

    Nicola Benedetti, violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Kirill Karabits

    Playtime: 00:11:49


    Strauss, Richard

    Oboe Concerto in D

    Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe Mito Chamber Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:25:33


    Messiaen, Oliver

    Concerto for Four: Vocalise

    Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:04:23


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Tafelmusik Concerto in E-flat for Two Horns Allegro

    Peter Gordon and Peter Reit, horns Philharmonia Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:04:39




  • 03:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 076 in E flat

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:28:16


    Mompou, Federico

    Prelude No 03

    Anita Pontremoli, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:16


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:21:28




  • 04:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    Manon Lescaut Intermezzo

    Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Flute Sonata No 03

    Il Ruggiero

    Playtime: 00:09:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491

    John O'Conor, piano Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:28:23


    Chaplin, Charlie

    Coffee and Cakes

    Thomas Beckmann, cello Johannes Cernota, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:18


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Snow Maiden Dance of the Tumblers

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:03:29




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Casella, Alfredo

    March, from Serenata

    The Viotta Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:22


    Burwell, Carter

    Miller s Crossing End Credits

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:04:56


    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 01 in G minor, Op 26

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin Los Angeles Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:24:27


    Mompou, Federico

    Cancion Y Danze (Song and Dance) No 06

    Gloria Cheng, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dances, Op 72  No 08 in A-flat

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:07:35




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Wagner, Richard

    Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg Overture

    Philharmonia Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:10:45


    Castello, Dario

    Sonata Terza

    Red Priest

    Playtime: 00:05:15


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in A Op 21

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:13:00


    Rodgers, Richard

    The Sound of Music My Favorite Things

    Jenny Lin, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:15


    Strauss, Richard

    Finale, from the Violin Concerto in D minor

    Sarah Chang, violin Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:08:39




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in C for 2 Violins, RV 507 (world premiere recording)

    Angel Stankov, Yosif Radionov, violin Orchestra Sofia Musica Alan Hazeldine

    Playtime: 00:12:34


    Chaplin, Charlie

    Oh! That Cello

    Thomas Beckmann, cello; Johannes Cernota, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Quartet in G, K 285

    Carol Wincenc, flute Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:10:33


    Gliere, Reinhold

    Music from the Harp Concerto Op 74

    Rachel Masters, harp The City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Torvaldo and Dorliska Overture

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:08:14




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    March Slave, Op. 31

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:09:29


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Les Surprises de L'Amour (The Surprises of Love): Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:05:20


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dances No 05 and No 06

    Vienna Symphony Yuri Ahronovitch

    Playtime: 00:07:09


    Weiner, Leo

    Hungarian Wedding Dance

    Janos Starker, cello Gyorgy Sebok, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Emperor Waltz, Op 437

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:10:35




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chaplin, Charlie

    Modern Times Smile

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:39


    Copland, Aaron

    Symphony No 03 Finale

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:14:01


    Schumann, Robert

    Marchenbilder, Op. 113

    Kim Kashkashian, viola; Robert Levin, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:48


    Holst, Gustav

    St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 02

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:12:32




  • 10:00 am

    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Quartet No 02 in A, Op 26

    Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Playtime: 00:52:12




  • 11:00 am

    Mompou, Frederico

    Paisajes (Landscapes) No 01

    Stephen Hough, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:22


    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 03 in C, Op 52

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:26:18


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 15 in B-flat, K 450

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano English Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Tate

    Playtime: 00:23:29




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Peter and the Wolf

    Steven Pasero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:05:15


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems The Moldau (Vltava)

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:11:38


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in D Prussian , K 575 Allegretto

    The Moscow Quartet

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    SONATA IN Am FOR SOLO FLUTE, BWV 1013

    LAUREL ZUCKER, FLUTE

    Playtime: 00:13:54


    Suppe, Franz von

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:47




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Suite No 02 in D minor, BWV 1008

    Colin Carr, cello

    Playtime: 00:18:47


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 05 in C sharp minor The Giant IV Adagietto

    Philharmonia Orchestra Benjamin Zander Aline Brewer, harp

    Playtime: 00:06:59


    Mompou, Federico

    Cants Magics (Magic Songs)

    Paul Komen, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:34


    Bax, Arnold

    Into the Twilight

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd - Jones

    Playtime: 00:12:40




  • 10:00 pm

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 033 in C

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:22:26


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Violin Sonata in B minor, BWV 1014

    Viktoria Mullova, violin; Bruno Canino, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:26


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Ballet Suite No 03 (1952)

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:15:46




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat for Violin and Viola, K 364

    Christian Altenberger, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola German Bach Soloists Helmut Winscherman

    Playtime: 00:30:19


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne No 11 in G minor, Op 37 No 01

    Earl Wild, piano

    Playtime: 00:07:44


    Schumann, Robert

    Fantasiestucke Op. 73

    Eduard Brunner, clarinet; Robert Levin, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:18