SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/14/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Rosamunde Overture and Ballet Music

    Vienna Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:26:22


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in G, K 283

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:50


    Cimarosa, Domenico / Arr. Arthur Benjamin

    Oboe Concerto in C minor

    Heinz Holliger, oboe I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:11




  • 01:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Spanish Lady Suite

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:06:02


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 06 in B minor, Op 74 "Pathetique"

    National Symphony Orchestra of Washington Mstislav Rostropovich

    Playtime: 00:45:10




  • 02:00 am

    Tailleferre, Germaine

    Arabesque

    Eric Wachmann, clarinet Ted Reuter, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:06


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 06: Fairy Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:16:33


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto for Three Oboes and Three Violins in B-flat

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:09:00


    Holst, Gustav

    Ave Maria

    Malle Babbe Women's Choir Leny van Schaik

    Playtime: 00:04:09


    Gounod, Charles

    Ave Maria

    Quebec Symphony Orchestra Pascal Verrot Lyne Fortin, soprano

    Playtime: 00:05:27


    Brahms, Johannes

    THEME AND VARIATIONS FOR PIANO

    EMANUEL AX, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:45




  • 03:00 am

    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Gitana-Galopp, Op. 108

    Vienna Ensemble (Ensemble Wien )

    Playtime: 00:02:40


    Strauss, Richard

    Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op 18

    Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano

    Playtime: 00:28:31


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Maometto II Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:22


    Griffes, Charles Tomlinson

    Three Tone Pictures

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:08:27




  • 04:00 am

    Boccherini, Luigi

    Fandango

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar English Chamber Orchestra Paul Watkins

    Playtime: 00:04:02


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 01 Lobkowitz

    Jerusalem Quartet

    Playtime: 00:23:43


    Liszt, Franz

    Piano Concerto No 01 in E flat

    Krystian Zimerman, piano Boston Symphony Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:18:38


    Young, Victor

    Stella by Starlight (as used in The Uninvited)

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:09




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rheinberger, Josef

    Organ Concerto in F Finale

    Michael Murray, organ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Jahja Ling

    Playtime: 00:06:46


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Romantic Pieces, Op 75

    Gidon Kremer, violin Oleg Maisenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:52


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

    Tafelmusik

    Playtime: 00:04:32


    Debussy, Claude

    Nocturnes Nuages and Fetes

    NBC Symphony Orchestra Arturo Toscanini

    Playtime: 00:11:03


    Bellstedt, Hermann

    Napoli: Variations on a Neapolitan Folk Song

    Wynton Marsalis, cornet Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger

    Playtime: 00:05:47




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Paraphrase on Themes from La Favorita

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Bax, Arnold

    Oboe Quintet Finale

    The Nash Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in D, Op 35 No 01, G 509

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:11:50


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto for Four Instruments

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:05:40


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Forza Del Destino Overture

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:07:11




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rubinstein, Anton

    Piano Concerto No 04 in D minor: Finale

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Marc-André Hamelin Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:08:58


    (arr. by) Arnold, Malcolm

    Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet

    The James Galway Wind Quintet

    Playtime: 00:07:02


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 26 in E flat, K 184

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:08:20


    Smetana, Bedrich

    My Fatherland: Cycle of Symphonic Poems The Moldau

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:12:17


    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Radewzky Marsch, Op 228

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:03:24




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Marcello, Alessandro

    Oboe Concerto in D minor

    Camerata Koln

    Playtime: 00:11:03


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Norma Casta Diva

    Joshua Bell, violin Academy of St Martin in the Fields Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Zais Overture

    Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset

    Playtime: 00:05:16


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 06 in D - Finale

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:10:17


    Williams, John

    Raiders of the Lost Ark March

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:27




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Sullivan, Arthur

    HMS Pinafore Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:18


    Brahms, Johannes

    Piano Trio No 01 in B, Op 08

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Itzhak Perlman, violin Lynn Harrell, cello

    Playtime: 00:35:12


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Sinfonia in D

    Musica Antiqua of Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:08:16




  • 10:00 am

    Barrios Mangoré, Agustín

    La Catedral

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:54


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Church Windows

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:27:55


    Debussy, Claude

    The Engulfed Cathedral (La cathedrale engloutie)

    Jorge Bolet, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:23


    Higdon, Jennifer

    Blue Cathedral

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano

    Playtime: 00:12:19




  • 11:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Fantasie, Op 79

    Christina Jennings, flute Lura Johnson-Lee, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:16


    Sibelius, Jean

    Pohjola's Daughter, Op 49

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:14:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in G, K 156 (134 b)

    Amadeus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:10:46


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Iberia: Book Four

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:19:46




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 05

    Vassily Primakov, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:33


    Bax, Arnold

    Tintagel

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:14:49


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Trumpet Concerto in D

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Iona Brown

    Playtime: 00:07:36


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 07 in E minor Nachtmusik (Night Music)

    Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:15:52


    Strauss, Johann Sr

    Alice-Polka, Op. 238

    Vienna Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:03:10




  • 01:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black

    To make a request, call toll free, 888-638-7346, Thursday afternoon between 1:00 to 3:30 or email request@netNebraska.org

    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Classics by Request

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Bax, Arnold

    Romantic Overture

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:13:18


    Still, William Grant

    Folk Suite No 02

    Sierra Winds

    Playtime: 00:07:16


    Morricone, Ennio

    Cinema Paradiso Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:18


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Apollo: A Ballet in Two Scenes (1947 Version)

    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:27:31




  • 08:00 pm

    Moncayo, José Pablo

    Huapango

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:07:59


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    String Quartet No 08 in C minor, Op 110

    Hagen Quartet

    Playtime: 00:20:21


    Erickson, Lars

    Pi Symphony

    Ruse Philharmonic Anthony Armore

    Playtime: 00:16:40


    Meyer, Edgar

    Uncommon Ritual

    Edgar Meyer, string bass; Bela Fleck, banjo; Mike Marshall, mandolin & mandocello

    Playtime: 00:06:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Suite: Pour le piano ( For The Piano )

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:15


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 10 in F sharp minor Adagio

    Berlin Philharmonic Bernard Haitink

    Playtime: 00:26:43


    Maslanka, David

    Morning Star

    Massachusetts-Amherst Wind Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:25




  • 10:00 pm

    Copland, Aaron

    Danza de Jalisco

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:39


    Messiaen, Oliver

    Symphonic Meditation No 04 for Orchestra

    Bastille Opera Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:12:22


    Shore, Howard

    Lord of the Rings, the Fellowship of the Ring Concerning Hobbits

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:02:27


    Turina, Joaquin

    The Bullfighter's Prayer

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:17


    Poulenc, Francis

    CONCERTO IN G MINOR FOR ORGAN, STRING ORCHESTRA & TIMPANI

    SIMON PRESTON, ORGAN London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:23:52




  • 11:00 pm

    Higdon, Jennifer

    String Poetic Nocturne

    Jennifer Koh, violin Reiko Uchida, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:44


    Schoenberg, Arnold

    Friede auf Erden (Peace on Earth), Op 13

    German Symphony Orchestra Berlin Kent Negano

    Playtime: 00:07:25


    Yorke, Thomas

    Karma Police

    Christopher O Riley, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:37


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Symphony No 06 in E minor

    BBC Symphony Orchestra Sir Adrian Boult

    Playtime: 00:34:14