SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/08/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43

    Artur Rubinstein, piano Chicago Symphpony Orchestra Fritz Reiner

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Jacob, Gordon

    William Byrd Suite

    Eastman Wind Ensemble Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:18:16


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Sonata in A, Op 05 No 09

    Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

    Playtime: 00:11:19




  • 01:00 am

    Kreisler, Fritz

    Praeludium and Allegro

    Eric Shumsky, Viola Soloists of the Pacific Rim Eric Shumsky

    Playtime: 00:05:32


    Debussy, Claude

    Two Arabesques

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:36


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 36 in C, K 425 "Linz"

    Vienna Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:39:36




  • 02:00 am

    Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de

    Suite in A for Solo Flute

    Robert Stallman, flute

    Playtime: 00:02:28


    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music · Air, Menuet and Hornpipe

    La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy Jean-Claude Malgoire

    Playtime: 00:07:22


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Concerto in E for Two Pianos and Orchestra · Finale

    Katia and Marielle Lebeque, pianos Philharmonia Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:07:50


    Glazunov, Alexander

    Raymonda: Act Three

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Alexander Anissimov

    Playtime: 00:33:20




  • 03:00 am

    Medtner, Nikolai

    Piano Concerto No 03 in E Minor, Op 60 (Ballade)

    Geoffrey Tozer, piano The London Philharmonic Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:36:34


    Medtner, Nikolai

    Fairy Tale in A, Op. 51, No. 3

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Russian Easter Overture, Op 36

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:14:26




  • 04:00 am

    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    The Lark Ascending: A Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Janine Jansen, violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:14:35


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Concerto in C minor

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Thomas Hengelbrock

    Playtime: 00:11:54


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Suite in D

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:18:29


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Samson and Delilah · Bacchanale

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:29




  • 05:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Three-Part Invention No 06 in E, BWV 792

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:01:17


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 07 in D, K 45

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:10:16


    Krommer, Franz

    Rondo, from Partita in B-flat Op 45

    Michael Thompson Wind Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:31


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Violin Concerto No 02 in G minor, Op 63

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Mariss Jansons Nikolaj Znaider, violin

    Playtime: 00:26:34


    Weinberger, Jaromir

    Schwanda the Bagpiper · Polka and Fugue

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:08:22




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista

    L'olimpiade · Sinfonia

    Orchestra of St. Cecilia Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:05:45


    Geminiani, Francesco

    Concerto No 02 in B-flat

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 09 in E minor "From the New World" · Finale

    Dresden State Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:11:08


    Schumann, Robert (transcr. F. Liszt)

    Widmung (Dedication)

    Van Cliburn, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Music of the Spheres Waltz

    Vienna Folk Opera Orchestra Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:09:52




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    A Midsummer Night's Dream · Overture, Op 21

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Claus Peter Flor

    Playtime: 00:12:30


    Rota, Nino

    The Godfather: Godfather Waltz

    The Milan Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 35 in D, K 385 "Haffner" · Presto

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Doppler, Franz

    Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

    Nadia Labrie, flute Annie Labrie, guitar

    Playtime: 00:10:51


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Leonore Overture No 01

    German Chamber Philharmonic Daniel Harding

    Playtime: 00:08:56




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Sammartini, Giuseppe

    Oboe Concerto in D

    Heinz Holliger, oboe I Musici

    Playtime: 00:12:00


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Circus Polka

    Berlin Philharmonic Rafael Kubelik

    Playtime: 00:03:23


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Trio Sonata in G minor, Op 02 No 06

    Members of the English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:05:57


    Lehar, Franz

    The Merry Widow · Siren of the Dance Waltzes

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:38


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 04 in F minor, Op 36 · Finale

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:08:43




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Griffes, Charles Tomlinson

    Clouds

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Three Shakespeare Songs

    Cambridge Singers

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Strauss, Richard

    Divertimento, Op 86

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:35:24




  • 10:00 am

    Rudolph, Archduke of Austria

    Clarinet Sonata, Op 02

    Ricardo Morales, clarinet; Susan Kagan, piano

    Playtime: 00:35:25


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Trio No 07 in B-flat, Op 97 "Archduke": Opening Movement

    Andre Previn, piano Viktoria Mullova, violin Heinrich Schiff, cello

    Playtime: 00:12:31




  • 11:00 am

    Pla, Joan Baptista

    Flute Concerto in B-flat

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:32


    Wilberg, Mack

    Amazing Grace

    Mormon Tabernacle Choir Orchestra at Temple Square Mack Wilberg

    Playtime: 00:06:25


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Serenade for Strings in E, Op 22

    English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard

    Playtime: 00:27:23




  • 12:00 pm

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Festive Overture

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music · Air and Hornpipe

    The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:07:01


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Danse Macabre

    La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:06:56


    Gluck, Christoph Willibald

    Iphigenie in Aulis Overture

    Orchestra of the Berlin City Opera Artur Rother

    Playtime: 00:10:26


    Brahms, Johannes

    Clarinet Sonata No 02 in E-flat, Op 120 No 02

    Franklin Cohen, clarinet Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:46




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de

    Suite No 06

    Anne Savignat, flute (And Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:09:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 "Jupiter" · Finale

    Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein (Live Recording)

    Playtime: 00:11:43


    Schumann, Robert

    Piano Quintet in E-flat, Op 44

    Menahem Pressler, piano Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:30:05




  • 10:00 pm

    Bruch, Max

    Symphony No 01 in E flat, Op 28

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:28:44


    Gounod, Charles

    Mass of St. Cecilia · Sanctus

    English Chamber Orchestra Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral

    Playtime: 00:05:33


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Violin Concerto in G

    Simon Standage, violin The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:17:05




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:10


    Hanson, Howard

    Merry Mount Suite, Op 31

    Eastman Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson

    Playtime: 00:15:35


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Quartet No. 11 in E-flat Major, K. 171

    Éder Quartet

    Playtime: 00:16:40