SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/06/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Scherzo No 01 in A

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Shigenori Kudo, flute John Steele Ritter, keyboard

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Field, John

    Piano Concerto No 03 in E-flat

    John O Conor, piano Scottish Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:32:11


    Szymanowski, Karol

    Notturno e Tarantella, op. 28

    Double Exposure

    Playtime: 00:11:39




  • 01:00 am

    Machaut, Guillaume de

    Kyrie III

    Kronos Quartet

    Playtime: 00:01:05


    Rutter, John

    Suite Antique

    The City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:17:12


    Hovhaness, Alan

    Sonata for Flute and Harp

    Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Barbara Chapman, harp

    Playtime: 00:08:24


    Herbert, Victor

    Cello Concerto No 02 in E minor, Op 30

    Lynn Harrell, cello Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:24:19




  • 02:00 am

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 04 in D, K 19

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra James DePriest

    Playtime: 00:11:55


    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne in B-flat minor, Op 09 No 01

    Daniel Barenboim, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:41


    Massenet, Jules

    Manon-Ballet, Act 2, Scene 1

    Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:34:56




  • 03:00 am

    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op 03 No 04

    Capella Istropolitana Jaroslav Kr(e)cek

    Playtime: 00:04:53


    Rossini, Gioachino (arr. F. Carulli)

    Airs from The Barber of Seville

    Jan Boland, flute John Dowdall, guitar

    Playtime: 00:17:59


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    A Midsummer Night's Dream Wedding March

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 906

    Jean Louis Steuermann, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:16


    Elgar, Edward

    Polonia, Symphonic Prelude, Op 76

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra James Judd

    Playtime: 00:14:25




  • 04:00 am

    Williams, John

    Close Encounters of the Third Kind  Main Theme

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:57


    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt Suite No 02, Op 55

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra Yuri Ahranovitch

    Playtime: 00:17:04


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111

    Claudio Arrau, piano

    Playtime: 00:29:00




  • 05:00 am

    Prokofiev, Sergei

    Cinderella: Waltz

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra John Mauceri

    Playtime: 00:03:58


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in D, Op 03 No 06

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:07:07


    Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno

    The Jewels of the Madonna Intermezzo

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:05:09


    Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel

    Oboe Concerto in E-flat

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Thomas Hengelbrock

    Playtime: 00:22:56


    Rheinberger, Josef

    Organ Sonata No 01, Op 27

    Rudolf Innig, organ

    Playtime: 00:11:26




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    New Music from Bowling Green





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 08:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Radio Deutsche Welle Festival





    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Herbert, Victor

    American Fantasia

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (417b)

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:26:46


    Elgar, Edward

    Salut d'amour

    Gil Shaham, violin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:03


    Beach, Amy

    BALLADE

    Alan Feinberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:13




  • 2:00 pm

    Bruch, Max

    Violin Concerto No 03 in D minor, Op 58

    Salvatore Accardo, violin Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:37:49


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Sonata No 24 in A

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:13


    Sibelius, Jean

    Dance Intermezzo Op 45 No 02

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Jukka-Pekka Saraste

    Playtime: 00:03:00




  • 03:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector s Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 01 in C, Op 21

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:25:29


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Partita No 05 in G

    Jean Louis Steuerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:03


    Strauss, Johann II

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube (Blue Danube Waltz)

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:13:38




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 03 in G, K 216

    Lara St. John, violin The Knights Eric Jacobsen

    Playtime: 00:23:34


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Quintet in A, Op 81 Dumka

    Alban Berg Quartet Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano

    Playtime: 00:14:10


    Waxman, Franz

    The Nun s Story Suite

    Queensland Symphony Orchestra Richard Mills

    Playtime: 00:11:02