SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 06/06/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pulcinella Suite (1949 Version)

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:20:41


    Rota, Nino

    Music from the Films of Federico Fellini: "La Strada", "Boccaccio", "Amarcord", "8 1/2"

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:12:49


    Piston, Walter

    Three New England Sketches

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:16:51




  • 01:00 am

    Barber, Samuel

    Adagio for Strings, Op 11a

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:06:20


    Herrmann, Bernard

    Citizen Kane · Prelude; Xanadu: Snow Picture

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:03:17


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Symphony in F (Urbs Roma)

    National Orchestra of the O.R.T.F. Jean Martinon

    Playtime: 00:40:37




  • 02:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Golberg Variations, BWV 988 · Aria

    Lara Downes, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:48


    Dvorak, Antonin

    The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:27:02


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 02 · Bergamasca

    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:05:10


    Stich, Johann

    Horn Concerto No 05 in F

    Barry Tuckwell, horn Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:16:51




  • 03:00 am

    Mahler, Gustav

    THREE SONGS FROM DES KNABEN WUNDERHORN: URLICHT

    IRWIN GAGE, PIANO

    Playtime: 00:05:00


    BARTOK, Bela

    Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:39:31


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Scherzando No 04 in G

    Emanuel Pahud, flute Haydn Ensemble Berlin

    Playtime: 00:07:54




  • 04:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Berceuse, Op 16

    Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:51


    Bolcom, William

    Graceful Ghost Rag

    Tim Fain, violin Pei-Yao Wang, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:13


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Concerto Grosso in B-flat, Op 06 No 05

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:40


    Romero, Celedonio

    Tres Preludios

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:06


    Debussy, Claude

    Images No 02

    Nicholas Ross, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:10




  • 05:00 am

    Tartini, Giuseppe

    Flute Concerto in G

    James Galway, flute I Solisti Veneti

    Playtime: 00:09:37


    Berlioz, Hector

    Shepherd's Farewell

    The Goldsbrough Orchestra St. Anthony Singers Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 01

    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:14:45


    Messager, Andre

    Solo de Concours

    Jonathan Cohler, clarinet Rasa Vitkauskaite, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:46


    Rosetti, Franz Anton

    Concerto in E-flat for Two Horns

    (Soloists and Members) of the Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

    Playtime: 00:15:15




  • 06:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Mompou, Federico

    Cants Magics (Magic Songs)

    Paul Komen, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:34


    Strauss, Johann II

    Im Krapfenwald'l Polka (In the Little Jelly Doughnut Woods Polka)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:03:34


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Egmont Overture, Op 84

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:07:33


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:13:03


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Gopak

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:02:59




  • 07:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Copland, Aaron

    Ceremonial Fanfare

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:03:35


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in A minor RV 461

    John Anderson, oboe Philharmonia Orchestra Simon Wright

    Playtime: 00:10:26


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 03 in G, K 216 · Finale

    Vladimir Spivakov, violin Moscow Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:06:14


    Donizetti, Gaetano

    Don Pasquale · Sinfonia

    Orchestra of St. Cecilia Myung-Whun Chung

    Playtime: 00:06:49


    Granados, Enrique

    Two "Danzas Espanolas": Oriental and Rondalla

    Mexico City Symphony Orchestra Enrique Batiz

    Playtime: 00:11:56




  • 08:00 am

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Persichetti, Vincent

    Divertimento for Band, Op 42

    Illinois State University Wind Symphony Stephen K Steele

    Playtime: 00:11:35


    Chopin, Frederic

    Waltz in A-flat Op 42 (The Two-Four Waltz)

    Dmitri Alexeev, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Telemann, George Philipp

    Flute Quartet in G

    Musica Antiqua Köln Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Gliere, Reinhold

    The Red Poppy · Russian Sailor's Dance

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 06 in B minor, Op 74 "Pathetique" · III. Allegro molto vivace

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:09:56




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

    The Five Browns, pianos

    Playtime: 00:02:25


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 06 No 09

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:14:29


    Lloyd Webber, Andrew

    Cats · Memory

    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:04:26


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 085 in B flat "The Queen"

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff

    Playtime: 00:23:38




  • 10:00 am

    Khachaturian, Aram

    Gayne · Sabre Dance

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov

    Playtime: 00:02:20


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Violin Concerto in D minor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:35:15


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Masquerade · Suite

    London Symphony Orchestra Stanley Black

    Playtime: 00:17:33




  • 11:00 am

    Whitacre, Eric

    Lux Aurumque (Golden Light)

    Seattle Pro Musica

    Playtime: 00:03:09


    Barber, Samuel

    First Essay for Orchestra, Op 12

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:09:10


    Strauss, Johann

    On the Beautiful Blue Danube (The "Blue Danube" Waltz)

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:11:46


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Harpsichord Sonata in A minor, K 3

    Gustav Leonhardt, harpisichord

    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Richter, Franz Xavier

    Flute Concerto in E minor

    Barthold Kuijken, transverse flute Tafelmusik

    Playtime: 00:20:01




  • 12:00 pm

    Johanson, Bryan

    Catwalk

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:03:04


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 05 in C minor · Third and Fourth Movements

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:16:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Russian Dance

    Trio Voronezh

    Playtime: 00:04:22


    Newman, Alfred

    All About Eve · All About Eve Suite

    Studio Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:39


    Khachaturian, Aram

    Spartacus · Ballet Suite No 03

    St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Andre Anichanov

    Playtime: 00:21:55




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Composer's Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    KVNO News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    San Francisco Symphony





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    San Francisco Symphony





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Charpentier, Marc-Antoine

    Prelude from Te Deum, H. 146

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman

    Playtime: 00:01:44


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Sonata in C, KV 545

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:33


    Chausson, Ernest

    Symphony in B flat, Op 20

    RTBF Symphony Orchestra Jose Serebrier

    Playtime: 00:32:13


    Delius, Frederick (arr. Beecham)

    Summer Evening

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Thomas Beecham

    Playtime: 00:06:22




  • 10:00 pm

    Chopin, Frederic (Orch. by Roy Douglas)

    Les Sylphides

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:27:09


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cello Sonata No 01 in G, BWV 1027

    Lynn Harrell, cello; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:12:42


    Brahms, Johannes

    Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op 52 · Selections

    Westminster Choir Joseph Flummerfelt

    Playtime: 00:10:36




  • 11:00 pm

    Strauss, Richard

    Oboe Concerto in D

    Peter Cooper, oboe Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:25:34


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Sonata in E flat, K 58

    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin Gustav Leonhardt, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:43


    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal · Act 01 Prelude

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:15:00