SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 10/05/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Menotti, Gian Carlo

    Barcarolle, from Sebastian

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Flute Concerto No 04 in G

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen Frans Bruggen, flute

    Playtime: 00:07:18


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet No 05 in A, Op 18

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:26:25


    Verdi, Giuseppe (arr. Erich Kunzel and Crafton Beck)

    La Traviata Di procenza il mar, il suol

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    National Academic Orchestra of Saint Cecilia Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:11:37




  • 03:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    French Suite No 05 in G, BWV 816

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:15


    Offenbach, Jacques

    The Tales of Hoffman Barcarolle

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:03:32


    Sibelius, Jean

    Pelleas und Melisande - Orchestral Suite

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:18:45


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 06 No 10

    Handel and Haydn Society Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:13:28




  • 04:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Symphony No 01 in A-flat, Op 55

    London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:54:58




  • 05:00 am

    Playford, John

    A Set of Jigs

    Hesperus

    Playtime: 00:02:47


    Debussy, Claude

    Two Arabesques Arabesque No 01

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone English Chamber Orchestra Andrew Litton

    Playtime: 00:04:15


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 13 in C, K 415

    Andras Schiff, piano Mozarteum Academy, Salzburg

    Playtime: 00:26:40


    Delius, Frederick

    Two Pieces for Small Orchestra On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:05:51


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Brandenburg Concerto No 03 in G, BWV 1048

    Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra Helmuth Rilling

    Playtime: 00:11:27




  • 06:00 am

    Sounds Choral





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    The Piano Matters





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    The Civic Orchestra of Chicago





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Sullivan, Arthur

    The Gondoliers Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:53


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Concerto No 03 in F

    Emanuel Ax, piano Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:20:03


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Song Without Words in D, Op 109

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Emanuel Ax, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:09


    Copland, Aaron

    Rodeo

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Louis Lane

    Playtime: 00:18:11




  • 12:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Mozart s Cosi Fan Tutte



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Mozart s Cosi Fan Tutte



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    San Francisco Opera

    Mozart s Cosi Fan Tutte



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Debussy, Claude

    Children's Corner

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:17:36


    Schubert, Franz

    Sentimental Waltzes D 799

    Peter Serkin, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Vanhal, Baptist Johann

    Symphony in A-flat

    Toronto Camerata Kevin Mallon

    Playtime: 00:17:53


    Saint-Saens, Camille (transcr. Yo-yo Ma)

    Havanaise

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Kathryn Stott, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:54




  • 04:00 pm

    Torelli, Giuseppe

    Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 08 No 02

    Miriana Sirbu, violin; Antonio Perez, violin I Musici

    Playtime: 00:07:22


    Respighi, Ottorino

    Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 03

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:16:38


    Rossini, Gioachino

    The Barber of Seville Overture

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:07:10


    Reinecke, Carl

    Sonata, Op 167 Undine Allegro

    Paul Fried, flute Bryan Pezzone, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:55


    Torke, Michael

    Green

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:11:55




  • 05:00 pm

    Herbert, Victor

    Babes in Toyland March of the Toys

    Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pelleas and Melisande, Op 80  III. Sicilienne

    Philadelphia Orchestra Charles Munch

    Playtime: 00:03:46


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Six German Dances K. 600

    North German Radio Symphony Orchestra Gunter Wand

    Playtime: 00:10:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 02 in C minor, Op 17 Little Russian

    Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz

    Playtime: 00:33:14




  • 06:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal  Prelude to Act 01

    Philadelphia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:13:31


    Vivaldi, Antonio (arr. James Galway)

    Flute Concerto in D, Op 10, No 03  I. Allegro

    JAMES GALWAY, FLUTE I SOLISTI DI ZAGREB JAMES GALWAY

    Playtime: 00:03:42


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet No 09 in G minor

    Raphael Quartet

    Playtime: 00:23:45


    Rózsa, Miklós

    Ben-Hur Suite

    The CIty of Prague Philharmonic Kenneth Alwyn

    Playtime: 00:10:16




  • 07:00 pm

    Anderson, Leroy

    Arietta

    The Ensemble Vivant

    Playtime: 00:04:26


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Sonata No 03 in A, Op 69

    Zuill Bailey, cello Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    Playtime: 00:27:50


    Ries, Ferdinand

    La Capricciosa

    Salon Orchestra of Cologne

    Playtime: 00:04:11


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    The New Queen s Hall Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:15:33




  • 08:00 pm

    Donizetti, Gaetano (arr. Antonio Pasculli)

    Concerto on Themes from the opera "La Favorita", by Donizetti (for oboe and piano)

    Hans-Jorg Schellenberger, oboe; Stefan Vladar, piano

    Playtime: 00:12:35


    Massenet, Jules

    Orchestral Suite No 01

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Jean-Yves Ossonce

    Playtime: 00:23:10


    Couperin, Francois

    Book III: Keyboard Pieces

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:16




  • 09:00 pm

    Elgar, Edward

    Symphony No 02 in E-flat, Op 63

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:51:34




  • 10:00 pm

    Torelli, Giuseppe

    Allegro, for Brass

    The Paramount Brass

    Playtime: 00:01:43


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Concerto for Two Harpsichords in C minor, BWV 1062

    Christophe Rousset, Christopher Hogwood, harpsichord The Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:15:05


    Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich

    Finale, from the Flute Sonata in D minor

    Michael Faust, flute Ilton Wjunistki, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:04:57


    Strauss, Richard (arr. Leinsdorf)

    Interludes from Woman without a Shadow

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:20:19


    Gershwin, George

    Lullaby

    Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:07:56




  • 11:00 pm

    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    Mlada Procession of the Nobles

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Symphony No 02 "London"

    London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:46:35