SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/05/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 am

    The Midnight Special

    Host: Dana Buckingham



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 02:00 am

    Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich

    Chopiniana Nocturne, Op 46

    Moscow Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Ziva

    Playtime: 00:05:06


    Clementi, Muzio

    Piano Sonata in E-flat, Op 12 No 02 Rondo

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:11


    Roussel, Albert

    Bacchus et Ariane Op 43

    National Orchestra of France Georges Pretre

    Playtime: 00:36:07


    Ravel, Maurice

    Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une Infante Defunte)

    Northern Sinfonia Jean-Bernard Pommier

    Playtime: 00:06:36




  • 03:00 am

    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 04

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:04:08


    Spohr, Louis

    Clarinet Concerto No 04 in E minor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Johannes Wildner

    Playtime: 00:23:36


    Bingen, Hildegard von

    O viridissima virga

    Oxford Camerata Jeremy Summerly

    Playtime: 00:04:45


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

    The New Queen s Hall Orchestra Barry Wordsworth

    Playtime: 00:13:04


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 052 in C minor Finale

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bela Drahos

    Playtime: 00:05:27




  • 04:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Violin Partita No 01 in B minor, BWV 1002

    Shlomo Mintz, violin

    Playtime: 00:28:27


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Divertimento in D, K. 334 (320b) Menuetto

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:05:22


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Tema Con Variazioni (Theme and Variations) from Orchestral Suite No 03

    Russian National Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:19:21




  • 05:00 am

    Grieg, Edvard

    Peer Gynt  Anitra's Dance

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:01:42


    Poulenc, Francis

    Nocturnes

    Pascal Rogé, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:31


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in F, P 318

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen Bruce Haynes, baroque oboe

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Hasse, Johann Adolf

    Trio Sonata in C

    Anna Hölbling, violin Quido Hölbling, violin Josef Zsapka, guitar

    Playtime: 00:13:01


    Wagner, Richard

    Siegfried Forest Murmurs

    New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:07:01




  • 06:00 am

    Fiesta!





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    The Score





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    Key Works

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 09:00 am

    Key Works

    Host: Chris Hopp



    Playtime: 00:00:00




  • 10:00 am

    The Spanish Hour





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    Puccini, Giacomo

    La Boheme Fantasy

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:12:25


    Rameau, Jean-Philippe

    Air

    The Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski

    Playtime: 00:02:19


    Faure, Gabriel

    Masques and Bergamasques

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:27


    Spohr, Louis

    Grand Nonetto, Op. 31: Finale

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:34


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:13:15




  • 12:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    La Boheme by Puccini



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    La Boheme by Puccini



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    La Boheme by Puccini



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    The Metropolitan Opera

    La Boheme by Puccini



    Playtime: 00:06:00


    Strauss, Richard

    Salome Dance of the Seven Veils

    Vienna Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:09:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Piano Sonata No 33 in D

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:30


    Grieg, Edvard

    Symphonic Dance No 03

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Bjarte Engeset

    Playtime: 00:05:59


    Gershwin, George

    An American in Paris

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:18:22




  • 04:00 pm

    Holst, Gustav

    St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 02

    St Paul Chamber Orchestra Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:12:32


    Handel, George Frideric

    Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:03:42


    Roussel, Albert

    Ballet Suite: The Spider s Banquet

    National Orchestra of France Georges Pretre

    Playtime: 00:17:16


    Murcia, Santiago de

    Folias Italianas Despacio

    Richard Savino, baroque guitar

    Playtime: 00:07:27


    Lyon, David

    Short Suite

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:10:03




  • 05:00 pm

    Suppe, Franz von

    Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:07:32


    Krommer, Franz

    Concerto for Two Clarinets in E-flat, Op 35

    Kalman Berkes, clarinet; Kaori Tsutsui, clarinet Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Kalman Berkes

    Playtime: 00:20:08


    Wagner, Richard

    Die Walkure Ride of the Valkyries

    New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:05:30


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (Arr. C. Debussy)

    Swan Lake: Three Dances

    Katia and Marielle Labeque, duo-piano

    Playtime: 00:08:51


    Moncayo, José Pablo

    Huapango

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Bátiz

    Playtime: 00:07:59




  • 06:00 pm

    Endler, Johann Samuel

    Trumpet Concerto in F

    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet German Bach Soloists

    Playtime: 00:12:55


    Chopin, Frederic

    Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 01

    Martin Roscoe, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 104 in D London

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:25:40


    Williams, John

    Presumed Innocent  End Titles

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:04:15




  • 07:00 pm

    Respighi, Ottorino

    Brazilian Impressions

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Playtime: 00:19:02


    Spohr, Louis

    Rondo for String Quartet Op 11

    New Budapest Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:42


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 14 in A, K 114

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:18:22


    Farnaby, Giles

    Dances

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:04


    Strauss, Johann Jr., and Josef Strauss

    Pizzicato-Polka

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:02:50




  • 08:00 pm

    Benda, Jiri Antonin

    Sinfonia No 03 in C

    Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda

    Playtime: 00:06:48


    Beethoven, Ludwig Van

    Piano Trio in E-flat  Allegretto

    Stuttgart Piano Trio

    Playtime: 00:03:42


    Chadwick, George Whitefield

    Symphony No 02 in B flat

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:35:05


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Rusalka Song to the Moon

    Joshua Bell, violin Orchestra of St. Luke s Michael Stern

    Playtime: 00:05:25




  • 09:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op 03 No 02

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:31


    Spohr, Louis

    String Quartet No 30 in A, Op 93 Quatuor brillant

    New Budapest Quartet

    Playtime: 00:27:29


    Bellini, Vincenzo

    Oboe Concerto in E flat

    Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe Berlin Philharmonic James Levine

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Bizet, Georges

    The Fair Maid of Perth Bohemian Scenes

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Donald Johanos

    Playtime: 00:12:35




  • 10:00 pm

    Liszt, Franz

    Consolation No 03

    James Galway, flute National Philharmonic Orchestra David Measham

    Playtime: 00:04:13


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    French Suite No 06 in E, BWV 817

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:16


    Roussel, Albert

    Symphony No 03 Op 42

    Orchestra of Paris Christoph Eschenbach

    Playtime: 00:26:14


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Suite Espańola, Op 47 No 03 Sevilla

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:17




  • 11:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich

    It Was In The Early Spring

    Mischa Maisky, cello Pavel Gililov, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:22


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Serenade No 10 in B-flat "Gran Partita"  Finale

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:19


    Williams, John

    Music from The Patriot

    Mark O Connor, violin Studio Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:06:39


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 01 in C, Op 15

    Leonard Bernstein, piano New York Philharmonic Leonard, Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:38:35