SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 12/03/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Dvorak, Antonin

    The Wood Dove, Op. 110

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:19:53


    Rózsa, Miklós

    Madame Bovary  Suite

    The MGM Studio Orchestra Miklos Rozsa

    Playtime: 00:08:28


    Grieg, Edvard

    Holberg Suite, Op 40 (From Holberg s Time)

    Israel Chamber Orchestra Yoav Talmi

    Playtime: 00:21:42




  • 01:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Sinfonia in C, RV 146

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:05:34


    Granados, Enrique

    Spanish Dance No 06

    Pepe Romero, guitar; Celodonio Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:54


    Delius, Frederick

    Florida Suite

    Welsh National Opera Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:37:55




  • 02:00 am

    Bridge, Frank

    Cherry Ripe

    English Northern Philharmonia David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:03:50


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    String Quartet No 05 in E-flat

    Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:12:31


    Faure, Gabriel

    Elegie, Op 24

    Radio Symphonie Orchestra Berlin Riccardo Chailly Lynn Harrell, cello

    Playtime: 00:06:50


    Strauss, Richard

    Death and Transfiguration, Op 24 (Tod und Verklarung)

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:24:21


    Adams, John

    Tromba Lontana

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Simon Rattle

    Playtime: 00:04:07




  • 03:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Piano Sonata No 01 in C minor, Op 04

    Cyprien Katsaris, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:44


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Symphony No 06 in B Minor, Op 54

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:33:25




  • 04:00 am

    Ginastera, Alberto

    Impressiones de la Puna (Impressions of the Puna)

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute The Shanghai Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:58


    Lebrun, Ludwig August

    Oboe Concerto No 02 in G minor

    Heinz Holliger, oboe Camerata Bern Thomas Füri

    Playtime: 00:19:16


    Scarlatti, Alessandro

    Giardino de Rose Overture

    Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra; The Wallace Collection John Wallace, trumpet

    Playtime: 00:04:30


    Britten, Benjamin

    There is no Rose (from'A Ceremony of Carols')

    Vienna Boys Choir Peter Marschik

    Playtime: 00:02:32


    Moross, Jerome

    Frankie and Johnny

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra JoAnn Falletta

    Playtime: 00:18:46




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Ravel, Maurice

    Piece in the Form of a Habanera

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Judith Lynn Stillman, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:14


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Violin Concerto in G

    Pinchas Zuckerman, violin National Arts Centre Orchestra Pinchas Zuckerman

    Playtime: 00:17:56


    Lecuona, Ernesto

    Malaguena

    Stevan Pasero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:55


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Rota, Nino

    Dances, from The Leopard

    La Scala Philharmonic Riccardo Muti

    Playtime: 00:16:12




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Locatelli, Pietro

    Concerto in F, Op 04 No 12

    Musica Antiqua, Cologne Reinhard Goebel

    Playtime: 00:12:10


    Traditional / Christmas

    I Saw Three Ships

    Joan Watson, horn Chester Hill Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:49


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Three Dances

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:11:30


    Cruft, Adrian

    Traditional Hornpipe Suite

    Royal Ballet Symphony Gavin Sutherland

    Playtime: 00:07:12


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Creatures of Prometheus  Finale

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:28




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Horner, James

    Braveheart End Title

    City of Prague Philharmonic Crouch End Festival Chorus Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:07:03


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Havanaise, Op 83

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello Kathryn Stott, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:54


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    March in D

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:03:43


    Ibert, Jacques

    Escales (Ports of Call)

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:13:47


    Gershwin, George

    Piano Concerto in F: Finale

    Andre Previn, piano London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:06:37




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV 461

    Stephen Hammer, oboe Academy of Ancient Music Christopher Hogwood

    Playtime: 00:09:42


    Piazzolla, Astor

    Invierno Porteno (Winter in Buenos Aires)

    Rupert Boyd, guitar

    Playtime: 00:06:35


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 03 Les Preludes

    Minnesota Orchestra Eiji Oue

    Playtime: 00:16:59


    Morricone, Ennio

    Cinema Paradiso Theme

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:18


    Schubert, Franz

    Moment Musicale

    Trio Voronezh

    Playtime: 00:01:22




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rota, Nino

    The Godfather: Godfather Waltz

    The Milan Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:02:30


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Rhapsody No 06 (Carnival of Pest)

    Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:10:56


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Sonata No 02 in B-flat minor, Op 36

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:22:53


    Traditional (arr. Scott Peterson)

    Deck the Hall

    Male Ensemble Northwest

    Playtime: 00:02:01


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Concerto in D for four Violins

    Alberto Lysy, violin; Hu-Kun, violin; Mi-Kyung Lee, violin; Nora Chastain, violin Camerata Lysy Gstaad Yehudi Menuhin

    Playtime: 00:06:20




  • 10:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Symphony No 01 in A-flat, Op 55

    London Symphony Orchestra Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:54:58




  • 11:00 am

    Giuliani, Mauro

    Guitar Concerto No 01 in A: Finale

    John Williams, guitar English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:07:11


    Webern, Anton

    Im Sommerwind

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:13:16


    Clementi, Muzio

    Piano Sonata in D, Op 25 No 06

    Martin Roscoe, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:17


    Sibelius, Jean

    Pelleas und Melisande - Orchestral Suite

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:18:45




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Playford, John

    A Set of (Early American) Hornpipes

    Hesperus

    Playtime: 00:01:56


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 01

    Leipzig String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:54


    Rodrigo, Joaquin

    Concierto Andaluz for Four Guitars: Finale

    Los Romeros, Guitar Quartet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Liszt, Franz

    Venezia e Napoli (Venice and Naples)

    Jorge Bolet, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:07


    Rota, Nino

    Romeo and Juliet A Time for Us

    Angele Dubeau, violin La Pieta Angele Dubeau

    Playtime: 00:04:52




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33

    Andras Schiff, piano Vienna Philharmonic Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:37:44


    Rota, Nino

    The Godfather Theme

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Paul Patterson, Tim Berens, mandolins; Jeanne Dulaney, accordion

    Playtime: 00:03:52


    Suppe, Franz von

    Poet and Peasant Overture

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:09:24




  • 10:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550

    Virtuosi di Praga Vaclav Neumann

    Playtime: 00:25:02


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Romance No 02 in F, Op 50

    Thomas Furi, violin; Gerard Wyss, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:08


    Alfven, Hugo

    The Mountain King Suite

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:16:00




  • 11:00 pm

    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 01 in D Op 17

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:25:50


    Kodaly, Zoltan

    Hungarian Rondo for Cello and Piano

    Maria Kliegel, cello; Jeno Jando, piano

    Playtime: 00:11:10


    Hanson, Howard

    Mosaics

    Eastman Rochester Orchestra Howard Hanson

    Playtime: 00:12:35