SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 03/03/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 083 in G minor The Hen

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:21:16


    Schubert, Franz

    String Quartet No 02 in C, D.32

    Artis Quartet

    Playtime: 00:16:44


    Falla, Manuel de

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Orchestral Suite

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner

    Playtime: 00:12:10




  • 01:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Fantasie, Op. 79

    Mary Palchak, flute; John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Suite Espaņola Granada

    John Williams, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:32


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Symphony No 03 in C minor, Op 78 "Organ"

    Berlin Philharmonic James Levine Simon Preston, organ

    Playtime: 00:36:05




  • 02:00 am

    Williams, John

    E.T. The Flying Theme

    Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    PIano Sonata No 25 in G, Op 79

    John O'Conor, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:07


    Strauss, Josef

    Village Swallows from Austria Waltz, Op. 164

    Vienna Philharmonic Carlos Kleiber

    Playtime: 00:08:34


    Pleyel, Ignace

    String Quartet in A, Op 02 No 01

    Enso Quartet

    Playtime: 00:17:19


    Holst, Gustav

    First Suite in E-flat, Op 28, No 01

    Cleveland Symphonic Winds Frederick Fennell

    Playtime: 00:10:20




  • 03:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto No. 8 in G minor (from The Test of Harmony and Invention, Op. 8)

    Federico Agostini, violin I Musici

    Playtime: 00:10:05


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 04 in D minor Op 120

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:25:34


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Bassoon Concerto in B-flat, K 191

    Klaus Thuneman, bassoon Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

    Playtime: 00:17:05




  • 04:00 am

    Traditional (arr. Mack Wilberg)

    Simple Gifts

    Orchestra at Temple Square Mormon Tabernacle Choir Craig Jessop

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Geminiani, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso No 04 in F

    Christina Day Martinson, violin Boston Baroque (period instruments) Martin Pearlman

    Playtime: 00:08:55


    Bizet, Georges

    Carmen Suite No 02

    Royal Promenade Orchestra Alfred Gehardt

    Playtime: 00:21:14


    Torroba, Frederico Moreno

    Castles of Spain

    Andres Segovia, guitar

    Playtime: 00:15:43


    Anderson, Leroy

    Blue Tango

    The Ensemble Vivant

    Playtime: 00:03:01




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Corelli, Arcangelo

    Trio Sonata in D minor Op 01 No 11

    Members of the English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:05:16


    Ireland, John

    A Downland Suite

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:28


    Bernstein, Elmer

    The Great Escape March

    City of Prague Philharmonic Paul Bateman

    Playtime: 00:02:17


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Symphony in A, Op 12

    The German Chamber Academy of Neuss Johannes Goritzki

    Playtime: 00:22:41




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV 461

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:10:05


    Schubert, Franz

    Scherzo No 02 in D-flat

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:55


    Hofmann, Leopold

    Sinfonia in D

    Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward

    Playtime: 00:12:53


    Zelenka, Jan Dismas

    Capriccio No 05 in G: Minuets

    Ludwig Guttler, Kurt Sandau, hunting horns Saxony Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:03:11


    Ivanovici, Josif

    Danube Waves

    Orchestra of the Vienna Folk Opera Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:07:42




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 03 in A minor Scottish Finale

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Semyon Bychkov

    Playtime: 00:09:42


    Telemann, George Philipp

    Quartet in B flat

    (Members of) Musica Antiqua, Cologne

    Playtime: 00:06:21


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Mitridate: Overture

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra Leopold Hager

    Playtime: 00:05:56


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Morning Papers Waltz (Morgenbaltter)

    Vienna Folk Opera Orchestra Franz Bauer-Theussl

    Playtime: 00:10:40


    Newman, Alfred

    How The West Was Won

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:07:21




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Scheidt, Samuel

    Battle Suite

    Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Philip Jones

    Playtime: 00:08:10


    Torroba, Federico Moreno

    Suite Castellana

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    Playtime: 00:07:50


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    Water Music Suite No 03 in G

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:42


    Walton, William

    Portsmouth Point Overture

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales David Atherton

    Playtime: 00:05:49


    Tiomkin, Dmitri

    Friendly Persuasion

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:05:34




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Serenade in B-flat, K 361 Finale

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble Edo de Waart

    Playtime: 00:03:20


    Saint-Saens, Camille

    Piano Concerto No 05 in F (The Egyptian Concerto)

    Stephen Hough, piano City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo

    Playtime: 00:26:51


    Handel, George Frideric

    Cello Sonata in G minor

    Jaqueline du Pre, cello Ernest Lush, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:46


    O'Connor, Mark (arr. Meyer)

    Butterfly s Day Out

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass; Mark O Connor, mandolin

    Playtime: 00:04:43




  • 10:00 am

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 02 in D, Op 43

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Martyn Brabbins

    Playtime: 00:42:26


    Melartin, Erkki

    Karelian Scenes, Op 146, No 06

    The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Jorma Panula

    Playtime: 00:10:25




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

    Maxim Vengerov, violin London Symphony Orchestra Mstislav Rostropovich

    Playtime: 00:46:43


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    March in C

    Netherlands Winds Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:04:16




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Ewazen, Eric

    A Western Fanfare

    The American Brass Quintet

    Playtime: 00:03:07


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Fantasy

    Barry Douglas, piano London Symphony Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:14:39


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 082 in C The Bear Vivace assai

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:07:49


    Torroba, Federico Moreno

    Estampas

    Los Romeros Guitar Quartet

    Playtime: 00:13:49


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Overture

    Polish Chamber Orchestra Wojciech Rajski

    Playtime: 00:06:36




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Chicago Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Copland, Aaron

    Prairie Journal

    St Louis Symphony Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:11:20


    Schubert, Franz

    Rosamunde Selections

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:18:17


    Torroba, Federico Moreno

    Nocturno

    David Russell, guitar

    Playtime: 00:03:33


    Herz, Henri

    Piano Concerto No 07 in B minor

    Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Howard Shelley, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:50




  • 10:00 pm

    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 08 in G, Op 88

    Philharmonia Orchestra Andrew Davis

    Playtime: 00:36:17


    Handel, George Frideric

    Cello Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b

    Lynn Harrell, cello; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:06:52


    Sibelius, Jean

    The Swan of Tuonela

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:07:50




  • 11:00 pm

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43

    PETER JABLONSKI, piano ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY

    Playtime: 00:23:06


    Waxman, Franz

    Prince Valiant

    National Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Gerhardt

    Playtime: 00:09:49


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Orchestral Suite No 03 in D, BWV 1068

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:17:46