SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 06/02/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Cantata, BWV 147 · Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

    Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:02:44


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Divertimento in E-flat

    Hermann Baumann, horn Gewandhaus Quartet

    Playtime: 00:07:54


    BARTOK, Bela

    Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:39:31




  • 01:00 am

    Kraus, Joseph Martin

    Symphony in F

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundqvist

    Playtime: 00:14:38


    Kreisler, Fritz

    Miniature Viennese March

    Midori, violin Robert McDonald, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:12


    Handel, George Frideric

    Music from "Alexander's Feast"

    English Baroque Soloists John Eliot Gardiner

    Playtime: 00:12:58


    Schubert, Franz

    Fantasy in C, Op 15, D 760 "The Wanderer"

    Leon Fleisher, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:12




  • 02:00 am

    Elgar, Edward

    Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85

    Jacquelin du Pre, cello London Symphony Orchestra John Barbirolli

    Playtime: 00:30:05


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Music from "The Night Guard in Madrid"

    Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:27


    Debussy, Claude

    Images for Orchestra · Iberia

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:18:50




  • 03:00 am

    Young, Victor

    Stella by Starlight (as used in The Uninvited)

    Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Pops Orchestra John Williams

    Playtime: 00:05:09


    Schumann, Robert

    Konzertstuck (Concert Piece) in F for Four Horns and Orchestra, Op 86

    Soloists and Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:18:47


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Partita No 04 in D, BWV 828

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    Playtime: 00:28:04




  • 04:00 am

    Massenet, Jules

    La Vierge · The Last Sleep of the Virgin

    New Symphony Orchestra of London

    Playtime: 00:05:40


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Three Watercolors

    Fenwick Smith, flute Sally Pinkas, piano Andrew Pearce, cello

    Playtime: 00:14:29


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 028 in A

    Apollo Ensemble John Hsu

    Playtime: 00:21:18


    Chopin, Frederic

    Ballade No 01 in G minor

    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:33




  • 05:00 am

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Swan Lake · Neopolitan Dance

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:03:12


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Violin Concerto No 02 in D, K. 211

    Giuliano Carmignola, violin Orchestra Mozart Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:17:31


    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    The Gadfly · Romance

    BBC Philharmonic Vassily Sinaisky

    Playtime: 00:06:33


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Trio Sonata in E minor for Two Flutes and Continuo

    The Publick Musick

    Playtime: 00:14:26


    Weinberger, Jaromir

    Schwanda the Bagpiper · Polka and Fugue

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:08:22




  • 06:00 am

    Millennium of Music





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 am

    Sante Fe Chamber Music Festival





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 am

    America's Music Festivals





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 am

    America's Music Festivals





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 am

    Classical Guitar Alive!

    Host: Tony Morris



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 11:00 am

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 12:00 pm

    Going Beyond Words





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 01:00 pm

    The Omaha Chamber Music Society

    Special: "3 by 3"



    Playtime: 00:52:00


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in C minor, Op 23 No 07

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:22




  • 2:00 pm

    Elgar, Edward

    Violn Concerto in B minor Op 61

    Hilary Hahn, violin London Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis

    Playtime: 00:49:43




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    The Collector's Corner with Henry Fogel





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 05:00 pm

    From the Top

    Host: Christopher O'Riley



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 06:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    The New York Philharmonic This Week





    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 08:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    The Cleveland Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Symphony No 05 in D, Op 107 "Reformation"

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Claus Peter Flor

    Playtime: 00:27:37


    Handel, George Frideric

    Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 01 No 02

    Frans Bruggen, recorder; Bob van Asperen, harpsichord; Anner Bylsma, cello

    Playtime: 00:08:09


    Suk, Josef

    Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:14:54




  • 11:00 pm

    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major

    Soloists and Members of the Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Adam Fischer

    Playtime: 00:21:44


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Capriccio in E flat minor

    Roberto Prosseda, piano

    Playtime: 00:10:53


    Elgar, Edward

    The Wand of Youth · Suite No 02

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra James Judd

    Playtime: 00:16:55