SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/02/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Liszt, Franz

    Symphonic Poem No 07 Festklange (Festive Sounds)

    Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig Kurt Masur

    Playtime: 00:17:58


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 10 in G

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    Playtime: 00:16:58


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pelleas and Melisande  Suite

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta

    Playtime: 00:15:46




  • 01:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Cello Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b

    Lynn Harrell, cello; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:06:52


    Lauro, Antonio

    WALTZ

    SHARON ISBIN, guitar

    Playtime: 00:02:25




  • 02:00 am

    Lindberg, Oskar

    Andante, for Trumpet and Orchestra

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:04:10


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Trio in G, K. 496

    Beaux Arts Trio

    Playtime: 00:27:11


    Wagner, Richard

    Parsifal  Good Friday Music

    Philadelphia Orchestra Christian Thielemann

    Playtime: 00:12:39


    Lanner, Joseph

    Evening Stars Waltz

    Vienna Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:07:44




  • 03:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106 Hammerklavier

    Igor Levit, piano

    Playtime: 00:41:42


    Gounod, Charles

    Symphony No 01 in D: Scherzo

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:05:50


    Vaughan Williams, Ralph

    O vos omnes

    Frances Jellard, alto The Cambridge Singers John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:05:25




  • 04:00 am

    Schubert, Franz

    Minuet, from the String Quartet No 06 in D

    Kodály Quartet

    Playtime: 00:04:24


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Miniatures, Op 75a

    Budapest Festival Orchestra Ivan Fischer

    Playtime: 00:14:23


    Chopin, Frederic

    Three Waltzes Op 64

    Ingrid Fliter, piano

    Playtime: 00:08:46


    Röllig, Johann Georg

    Concerto in E-flat Major

    Ludwig Güttler, Corno da Caccia (Hunting Horn) Saxony Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:13:13


    Bax, Arnold

    The Happy Forest

    Ulster Orchestra Bryden Thomson

    Playtime: 00:10:14




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Bach, Johann Sebastian (orch. Granville Bantock)

    Cantata: Wachet auf! (Sleepers Awake!)

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Leonard Slatkin

    Playtime: 00:05:22


    Puccini, Giacomo

    Preludio Sinfonico

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Scarlatti, Domenico

    Sonata in E, K. 134

    Charles Rosen, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:33


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Six Dances in the Manner of a Landler

    Berlin Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:06:08


    Elgar, Edward

    Concert Overture: In the South

    London Philharmonic Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:20:00




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    L'Estro Armonico (Harmonic Inspiration), Op 03 Violin Concerto No 10 in B minor, RV 580

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:09:19


    Ganne, Louis

    Andante and Scherzo for Flute and Piano

    Laurel Zucker, flute Paul Switzler, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:41


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 09 in E minor From the New World Finale

    Dresden State Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:11:08


    Alford, Kenneth J.

    Colonel Bogey March

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:02:54


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    The Hebrides Overture (Fingal s Cave)

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:10:06




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Symphony No 04 in F minor, Op 36 IV Finale: Allegro con fuoco

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:09:26


    Schubert, Franz

    Minuet, from Octet in F

    Gidon Kremer, 1st Violin (And His Chamber Ensemble)

    Playtime: 00:06:34


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Magic Flute Overture

    City of London Sinfonia John Rutter

    Playtime: 00:07:08


    Kabalevsky, Dmitri

    Violin Concerto in C

    Gil Shaham, violin Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev

    Playtime: 00:14:31


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Rigoletto La Donna e Mobile

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:03:16




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Smetana, Bedrich

    The Bartered Bride Three Dances

    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell

    Playtime: 00:11:30


    Bernstein, Leonard

    Candide Overture

    London Symphony Orchestra Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:04:30


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Falla, Manuel de

    El Amor Brujo Ritual Fire Dance

    Mexico City State Philharmonic Orchestra Enrique Batiz

    Playtime: 00:04:21


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C, Op 56 Triple III

    Claremont Trio San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Martin West

    Playtime: 00:13:00


    Copland, Aaron

    Danza de Jalisco

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:03:39




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Zimmer, Hans

    The Pacific Honor

    The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra James Fitzpatrick

    Playtime: 00:02:59


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

    Menahem Pressler, piano Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:39:51


    Godard, Benjamin

    Village Wedding

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:03:13




  • 10:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 05 in C minor, Op 67

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti

    Playtime: 00:36:53


    Albeniz, Isaac

    Navarra

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner

    Playtime: 00:05:35


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Marche Slav

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:09:29




  • 11:00 am

    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Cello Concerto in B-flat RV 423

    Yo-Yo Ma, baroque cello The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman

    Playtime: 00:09:26


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 082 in C The Bear

    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:23:35


    Hanson, Howard

    Merry Mount Suite, Op 31

    Nashville Symphony Orchestra Kenneth Schermerhorn

    Playtime: 00:17:59




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Swan Lake Danse Russe

    Joshua Bell, violin Berlin Philharmonic Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:04:28


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Romance No 02 in F, Op 50

    Shlomo Mintz, violin Philharmonia Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Playtime: 00:10:19


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Three-Part Invention No 05 in E flat, BWV 791

    Andras Schiff, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:14


    Rebel, Jean-Fery

    Les Caracteres de la Danse

    Palladian Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:09:26


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Pulcinella Suite

    The Orchestra of St Luke s Robert Craft

    Playtime: 00:19:33




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    SymphonyCast

    Host: Alison Young



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Schubert, Franz

    KYRIE, from the MASS No 02 in G

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta Symphony Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:03:36


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109

    Igor Levit, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:35


    Strauss, Richard

    Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 08

    Sarah Chang, violin Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Playtime: 00:30:50




  • 10:00 pm

    Zemlinsky, Alexander von

    Symphony No 01 in D minor

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava) Ludovit Rajter

    Playtime: 00:26:52


    Bach, Johann Christian

    Quintet in D Op 11 No 06

    The English Concert

    Playtime: 00:13:53


    Debussy, Claude

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:09:41




  • 11:00 pm

    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K 488

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano La Scala Theatre Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini

    Playtime: 00:23:47


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Octet in G

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:15:18


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    Aida Sinfonia

    Milan Symphony Orchestra of Giuseppe Verdi Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:11:15