SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 04/01/2014 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 04 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:26:19


    Telemann, Georg Philipp

    Partita No 06 in E flat

    Michala Petri, recorder; George Malcolm, harpsichord

    Playtime: 00:10:56


    Dittersdorf, Carl Ditters von

    Sinfonia in F

    Failoni Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:12:38




  • 01:00 am

    Faure, Gabriel

    Fantasie, Op. 79

    Mary Palchak, flute; John Novacek, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:17


    Tarrega, Francisco

    Capricho Arabe

    Michael Lorimer, guitar

    Playtime: 00:04:33


    Kalinnikov, Vasily Sergeyevich

    Symphony No 02 in A

    Symphony Orchestra of Russia Veronika Dudarova

    Playtime: 00:40:10




  • 02:00 am

    Purcell, Henry

    Fantasia Upon One Note

    Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Bruggen

    Playtime: 00:03:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 068 in B flat

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra Adam Fischer

    Playtime: 00:22:46


    Brahms, Johannes

    Finale, from the Horn Trio in E-flat, Op 40

    Marie Luise Neunecker, horn Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin Wolfgang Sawallisch, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:09


    Delius, Frederick

    Three Small Tone Poems

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra David Lloyd-Jones

    Playtime: 00:19:23




  • 03:00 am

    Strauss, Josef

    Die Zeisserln, Walzer, Op 114

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Christian Pollack

    Playtime: 00:09:14


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    The Russian Finale, from the String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 01 Razumovsky

    Cleveland Quartet

    Playtime: 00:08:11


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 02 in C minor, Op 18

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa Krystian Zimerman, piano

    Playtime: 00:35:35




  • 04:00 am

    Des Prez, Josquin

    Ave Maria

    Voices of Ascension Dennis Keene

    Playtime: 00:06:03


    Spohr, Louis

    Sonata in E-flat, Op 113

    Maxence Larrieu, flute Susanna Mildonian, harp

    Playtime: 00:17:56


    Debussy, Claude

    La plus que lente

    Stephen Kovacevich, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:40


    Delibes, Leo

    Coppelia Selections

    Swiss Radio Orchestra Richard Bonynge

    Playtime: 00:18:19


    Williams, John

    Schindler s List  Theme

    Tasmin Little, violin New World Philharmonic Iain Sutherland

    Playtime: 00:05:02




  • 05:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Handel, George Frideric

    Atalanta: Overture

    Saxony Virtuosi

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

    Karl Leister, clarinet Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:28:22


    Debussy, Claude

    The Engulfed Cathedral (La cathedrale engloutie)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:06:43


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Scherz-Polka (Joke Polka), Op 72

    Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Nikolaus Harnoncourt

    Playtime: 00:03:44




  • 06:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Goetz, Hermann

    Francesca Overture

    National Orchestra of the Monte-Carlo Opera Edouard Van Remoortel

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Albinoni, Tomaso

    Concerto in B-flat, Op 07 No 10

    I Musici

    Playtime: 00:06:11


    Gounod, Charles

    Symphony No 01 in D: Finale

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:09:34


    Holst, Gustav

    The Planets Mercury, The Winged Messenger

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi

    Playtime: 00:03:53


    Rossini, Gioachino

    William Tell Overture (Guillaume Tell)

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:11:06




  • 07:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Liszt, Franz

    Hungarian Fantasy

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:14:07


    Verdi, Giuseppe

    La Traviata: Brindisi (Drinking Song)

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:01:53


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    A Musical Joke  Presto

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:04:11


    Bernstein, Leonard (arr. Kendall Durelle Briggs)

    Scenes from West Side Story

    The Five Browns, pianos

    Playtime: 00:07:04


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Finale, from the Symphonic Dances, Op 45

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra David Zinman

    Playtime: 00:12:45




  • 08:00 am

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Chabrier, Emmanuel

    Bourree Fantasque

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra Paul Paray

    Playtime: 00:06:15


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    La Stravaganza Violin Concerti, Op 04 No 12 in G

    Simon Standage, violin The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Arts @ 8:30





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Waldteufel, Emile

    Naples (Waltz)

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Alfred Walter

    Playtime: 00:09:11


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Concerto No 03 in C minor, Op 37 Rondo

    Maurizio Pollini, piano Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:09:01


    Brahms, Johannes

    Hungarian Dance No 08

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:02:48




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer s Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Falla, Manuel de

    Miller's Dance

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:02:35


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    String Quartet in E-flat, Op 33 No 02 "The Joke"

    Kodály Quartet

    Playtime: 00:17:00


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 02

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa

    Playtime: 00:05:01


    Strauss, Richard

    Till Eulenspiegel s Merry Pranks

    Royal Concertgebow Orchestra Iván Fischer

    Playtime: 00:15:15


    Poledouris, Basil

    The Hunt for Red October Hymn to Red October

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra May Festival Chorus Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:05:07




  • 10:00 am

    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Symphony No 02 in E minor, Op 27

    The Philadelphia Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:57:39




  • 11:00 am

    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101

    Igor Levit, piano

    Playtime: 00:21:13


    Manfredini, Francesco

    Concerto Grosso in G, Op 03 No 07

    Capella Istropolitana

    Playtime: 00:06:08


    Debussy, Claude

    La Mer

    The Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez

    Playtime: 00:23:37




  • 12:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:03:00


    Hooper, Nicholas

    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince The Weasley Stomp

    The Chamber Orchestra of London Nicholas Hooper

    Playtime: 00:02:49


    Copland, Aaron

    The Tender Land: The Promise of Living

    The Phoenix Symphony James Sedares

    Playtime: 00:06:07


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Finale, from String Quartet in B flat, K 458 (The Hunt Quartet)

    Emerson String Quartet

    Playtime: 00:06:09


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Piano Concerto No 04 in G minor, Op 40

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano London Symphony Orchestra Andre Previn

    Playtime: 00:26:05


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Hungarian Dance

    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:50




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Pulse of the Planet





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Composer s Datebook





    Playtime: 00:02:00


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    BBC News





    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Vanhal, Johann Baptist

    Quartet in F for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, and Cello

    The Crusell Quartet

    Playtime: 00:17:10


    Schumann, Robert

    Symphony No 03 in E-flat, Op 97 Rhenish

    Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:31:11


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Prelude in B-flat minor, Op 32 No 02

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    Playtime: 00:03:00




  • 10:00 pm

    Sibelius, Jean

    Symphony No 07 in C, Op 105

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Lorin Maazel

    Playtime: 00:25:53


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Flute Sonata No 05 in C, K 14

    Lise Daoust, flute Louise Bassette, piano

    Playtime: 00:09:15


    Delius, Frederick

    Brigg Fair

    Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:16:20




  • 11:00 pm

    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Concert Fantasy in G, Op 56

    Jerome Lowenthal, piano London Symphony Orchestra Sergiu Comissiona

    Playtime: 00:28:52


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Trio Sonata in G

    Paul Merkelo, trumpet; Luc Beausejour, organ

    Playtime: 00:10:52


    Enesco, Georges

    Romanian Rhapsody No 01 in A, Op 11

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:11:55