SKIP navigation
KVNO KVNO HD1 Listen Live KVNO HD3 Listen Live

KVNO 01/01/2013 Playlist.


  • 12:00 am

    Waxman, Franz

    Auld Lang Syne Variations

    Kremerata Baltica Gidon Kremer

    Playtime: 00:12:47


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pelleas and Melisande, Op 80

    Boston Symphony Orchestra Seiji Ozawa (Lorraine Hunt, mezzo-soprano)

    Playtime: 00:20:31


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Violin Sonata No 01 in D, Op 12 No 01

    Ju-Young Baek, violin; Anne Epperson, piano

    Playtime: 00:18:17




  • 01:00 am

    Chopin, Frederic

    Nocturne No. 1

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:36


    Elgar, Edward

    Spanish Lady Suite

    English String Orchestra William Boughton

    Playtime: 00:06:02


    Dvorak, Antonin

    Symphony No 05 in F, Op 76

    London Symphony Orchestra Istvan Kertesz

    Playtime: 00:40:00




  • 02:00 am

    Stanley, John

    Trumpet Voluntary

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet English Chamber Orchestra Anthony Newman

    Playtime: 00:03:36


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV 1058

    Jean Louis Steuerman, piano Chamber Orchestra of Europe James Judd

    Playtime: 00:12:50


    Boccherini, Luigi

    String Quartet in E · Minuet

    Mischa Maisky, cello Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:04:05


    Schubert, Franz

    Symphony No 06 in C ("Little C-Major Symphony")

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:31:29




  • 03:00 am

    Handel, George Frideric

    Music for the Royal Fireworks

    The English Concert Trevor Pinnock

    Playtime: 00:18:15


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Elegie

    Russian National Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:10:17


    Francaix, Jean

    Clarinet Quintet

    The Gaudier Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:24:25




  • 04:00 am

    Debussy, Claude

    Sarabande

    Empire Brass

    Playtime: 00:04:05


    Lanner, Joseph

    Die Mozartisten (The Mozartists), Op. 196

    Vienna Ensemble (Ensemble Wien )

    Playtime: 00:13:10


    Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich

    Serenade for Strings in C, Op 48

    Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein

    Playtime: 00:33:10




  • 05:00 am

    Coates, Eric

    Knightsbridge March from London Suite, 1933

    Wally Stott and his Orch. Wally Stott

    Playtime: 00:02:52


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Bianca and Falliero Overture

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner

    Playtime: 00:07:09


    Widor, Charles-Marie

    Suite for Flute and Piano, Op 34

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute Eric le Sage, piano

    Playtime: 00:17:27


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 099 in E flat

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Muller-Bruhl

    Playtime: 00:24:28




  • 06:00 am

    Shostakovich, Dmitri

    Ballet Suite No 01 (1949)

    Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Jarvi

    Playtime: 00:13:34


    Grieg, Edvard

    Sigurd Jorsalfar · Ceremonial March

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Playtime: 00:08:47


    Vivaldi, Antonio

    Concerto in C, RV 115

    Concerto Italiano Rinaldo Alessandrini

    Playtime: 00:04:00


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Symphony No 09 in D minor, Op 125 "Choral" · Finale

    Carol Vaness, soprano; Janice Taylor, mezzo-soprano; Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor; Robert Lloyd, bass Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Playtime: 00:24:32


    Godard, Benjamin

    Village Wedding

    I Salonisti

    Playtime: 00:03:13




  • 07:00 am

    Arban, Jean-Baptiste

    Variations on 'Casta Diva' from Bellini's "Norma"

    Alison Balsom, trumpet Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Edward Gardner

    Playtime: 00:06:26


    Marcello, Benedetto

    Concerto in E minor

    Concerto Italiano Rinaldo Alessandrini

    Playtime: 00:10:18


    Berlioz, Hector

    Reverie and Caprice, Op 08

    Quebec Symphony Orchestra Yoav Talmi James Ehnes, violin

    Playtime: 00:08:29


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    Symphony No 01 in E flat, K 16

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra Hans Graf

    Playtime: 00:10:46


    Hasse, Johann Adolf

    Flute Concerto in G

    Laurence Dean, flute Hanover Court Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:08:16


    Lehar, Franz

    Grutzner-Walzer (The Grutzner Waltzes)

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Michail Jurowski

    Playtime: 00:07:10




  • 08:00 am

    Sullivan, Arthur

    Cello Concerto in D

    Paul Watkins, cello BBC Symphony Orchestra Charles Mackerras

    Playtime: 00:17:13


    Faure, Gabriel

    Pavane, Op 50

    London Mozart Players James Galway, flute

    Playtime: 00:06:14


    Rachmaninoff, Sergei

    Daisies

    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

    Playtime: 00:02:15


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Consecration of the House Overture

    Vienna Philharmonic Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:10:15


    Chopin, Frederic

    Polonaise in A, Op 40 "Military"

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:07


    Boccherini, Luigi

    Sinfonia in C, Op 37

    Accademia Strumentale Italiana Giorgio Bernasconi

    Playtime: 00:19:11




  • 09:00 am

    The Writer's Almanac

    Host: Garrison Keillor



    Playtime: 00:05:00


    Rossini, Gioachino

    Semiramide Overture

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado

    Playtime: 00:11:53


    Chopin, Frederic

    Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat, Op 18

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    Playtime: 00:04:58


    Prokofiev, Sergei

    War and Peace: Waltz

    Barry Douglas, piano

    Playtime: 00:05:19


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Symphony No 53 in D "Imperial"

    The Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Playtime: 00:23:12




  • 10:00 am

    Suppe, Franz von

    Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:08:29


    Schubert, Franz (arr. F. Liszt)

    Soirees de Vienne (Evening in Vienna) No 06

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    Playtime: 00:06:33


    Strauss, Johann Jr

    Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan

    Playtime: 00:13:15


    Schumann, Robert

    Carnival Jest from Vienna, Op 26 (Faschingsschwank aus Wien)

    Andrei Gavrilov, piano

    Playtime: 00:19:12


    Sieczynski, Rudolf

    Vienna, City of My Dreams

    Robert McDuffie, violin Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel

    Playtime: 00:04:19




  • 11:00 am

    Suppe, Franz von

    Poet and Peasant Overture

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit

    Playtime: 00:10:09


    Stravinsky, Igor

    Scherzo a La Russe

    London Symphony Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas

    Playtime: 00:03:56


    Gaubert, Philippe

    Suite

    Fenwick Smith, flute Sally Pinkas, piano

    Playtime: 00:13:22


    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    Orchestral Suite No 04 in D, BWV 1069

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra Karl Munchinger

    Playtime: 00:19:51




  • 12:00 pm

    Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai

    The Tale of Tsar Saltan · March

    London Symphony Orchestra Jean Martinon

    Playtime: 00:04:50


    Handel, George Frideric

    Concerto Grosso in F, Op 03 No 04

    Tafelmusik Jeanne Lamon

    Playtime: 00:12:51


    Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

    The Marriage of Figaro, K 492 · Overture

    The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine

    Playtime: 00:04:26


    Mahler, Gustav

    Symphony No 05 · Adagietto

    New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein

    Playtime: 00:11:00


    Alfven, Hugo

    The Mountain King · Suite

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra Niklas Willen

    Playtime: 00:16:00




  • 01:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 2:00 pm

    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 03:00 pm

    Earth & Sky





    Playtime: 00:01:30


    Afternoon Concert

    Host: Lora Black



    Playtime: 00:55:00




  • 04:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 05:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Host: Fred Child



    Playtime: 00:54:00




  • 06:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    with Bill McGlaughlin



    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 07:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 08:00 pm

    Live! At The Concertgebouw





    Playtime: 00:59:00




  • 09:00 pm

    Wagner, Richard

    Gotterdammerung · Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Riccardo Chailly

    Playtime: 00:12:16


    Beethoven, Ludwig van

    Fidelio · Prisoners' Chorus

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Robert Shaw

    Playtime: 00:07:56


    Mendelssohn, Felix

    Piano Quartet No 03 in B minor, Op 03

    Domus

    Playtime: 00:30:48




  • 10:00 pm

    Weber, Carl Maria von

    Symphony No 01 in C

    Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra John Georgiadis

    Playtime: 00:25:09


    Haydn, Franz Joseph

    Nocturne No 04 in C

    Consortium Classicum

    Playtime: 00:09:45


    Roussel, Albert

    Serenade

    Osian Ellis, harp Melos Ensemble

    Playtime: 00:16:08




  • 11:00 pm

    Bach, Johann Sebastian

    English Suite No 03 in G minor, BWV 808

    Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

    Playtime: 00:15:05


    Grieg, Edvard

    Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Neeme Järvi

    Playtime: 00:08:06


    Clementi, Muzio

    Symphony No 04 in D

    The Philharmonia Orchestra Francesco D'Avalos

    Playtime: 00:26:19